U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Jul 25, 2024

§ 267.190 - Does this subpart apply to me?

This subpart applies to you if you own or operate a facility that treats or stores hazardous waste in above-ground or on-ground tanks under a 40 CFR part 270 subpart J standardized permit, except as provided in § 267.1(b).

(a) You do not have to meet the secondary containment requirements in § 267.195 if your tank systems do not contain free liquids and are situated inside a building with an impermeable floor. You must demonstrate the absence or presence of free liquids in the stored/treated waste, using Method 9095B (Paint Filter Liquids Test) as described in “Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,” EPA Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference in 40 CFR 260.11.

(b) You do not have to meet the secondary containment requirements of § 267.195(a) if your tank system, including sumps, as defined in 40 CFR 260.10, is part of a secondary containment system to collect or contain releases of hazardous wastes.