U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.54 - Requirements for license to initially transfer source material for use under the ‘small quantities of source material’ general license.
An application for a specific license to initially transfer source material for use under § 40.22, or equivalent regulations of an Agreement State, will be approved if:
(a) The applicant satisfies the general requirements specified in § 40.32; and
(b) The applicant submits adequate information on, and the Commission approves the methods to be used for quality control, labeling, and providing safety instructions to recipients.
[78 FR 32340, May 29, 2013]