U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.35 - Conditions of specific licenses issued pursuant to § 40.34.
Each person licensed pursuant to § 40.34 shall:
(a) Maintain the level of quality control required by the license in the manufacture of the industrial product or device, and in the installation of the depleted uranium into the product or device;
(b) Label or mark each unit to: (1) Identify the manufacturer or initial transferor of the product or device and the number of the license under which the product or device was manufactured or initially transferred, the fact that the product or device contains depleted uranium, and the quantity of depleted uranium in each product or device; and (2) state that the receipt, possession, use, and transfer of the product or device are subject to a general license or the equivalent and the regulations of the U.S. NRC or of an Agreement State;
(c) Assure that the depleted uranium before being installed in each product or device has been impressed with the following legend clearly legible through any plating or other covering: “Depleted Uranium”;
(d)(1) Furnish a copy of the general license contained in § 40.25 and a copy of Form NRC 244 to each person to whom he transfers source material in a product or device for use pursuant to the general license contained in § 40.25; or
(2) Furnish a copy of the general license contained in the Agreement State's regulation equivalent to § 40.25 and a copy of the Agreement State's certificate, or alternately, furnish a copy of the general license contained in § 40.25 and a copy of Form NRC 244 to each person to whom he transfers source material in a product or device for use pursuant to the general license of an Agreement State. If a copy of the general license in § 40.25 and a copy of Form NRC 244 are furnished to such person, they shall be accompanied by a note explaining that use of the product or device is regulated by the Agreement State under requirements substantially the same as those in § 40.25; and
(e)(1) Report to the Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, by an appropriate method listed in § 40.5, all transfers of industrial products or devices to persons for use under the general license in § 40.25. Such report shall identify each general licensee by name and address, an individual by name and/or position who may constitute a point of contact between the Commission and the general licensee, the type and model number of device transferred, and the quantity of depleted uranium contained in the product or device. The report shall be submitted within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter in which such a product or device is transferred to the generally licensed person. If no transfers have been made to persons generally licensed under § 40.25 during the reporting period, the report shall so indicate;
(2) Report to the responsible Agreement State Agency all transfers of industrial products or devices to persons for use under the general license in the Agreement State's regulation equivalent to § 40.25. Such report shall identify each general licensee by name and address, an individual by name and/or position who may constitute a point of contact between the Agency and the general licensee, the type and model number of device transferred, and the quantity of depleted uranium contained in the product or device. The report shall be submitted within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter in which such product or device is transferred to the generally licensed person. If no transfers have been made to a particular Agreement State during the reporting period, this information shall be reported to the responsible Agreement State Agency;
(3) Keep records showing the name, address, and a point of contact for each general license to whom he or she transfers depleted uranium in industrial products or devices for use pursuant to the general license provided in § 40.25 or equivalent regulations of an Agreement State. The records must be retained for three years from the date of transfer and must show the date of each transfer, the quantity of depleted uranium in each product or device transferred, and compliance with the report requirements of this section.
(f) Licensees required to submit emergency plans by § 40.31(j)(1)-(4) shall follow the emergency plan approved by the Commission. The licensee may change the plan without Commission approval if the changes do not decrease the effectiveness of the plan. The licensee shall furnish the change to the Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, by an appropriate method listed in § 40.5, and to affected offsite response organizations, within six months after the change is made. Proposed changes that decrease the effectiveness of the approved emergency plan may not be implemented without application to and prior approval by the Commission.
[41 FR 53332, Dec. 6, 1976, as amended at 43 FR 6924, Feb. 17, 1978; 52 FR 31611, Aug. 21, 1987; 53 FR 19248, May 27, 1988; 54 FR 14062, Apr. 7, 1989; 68 FR 58807, Oct. 10, 2003; 73 FR 5721, Jan. 31, 2008; 82 FR 52825, Nov. 15, 2017]