U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.65 - Effluent monitoring reporting requirements.
(a) Each licensee authorized to possess and use source material in uranium milling, in production of uranium hexafluoride, or in a uranium enrichment facility shall:
(1) Within 60 days after January 1, 1976 and July 1, 1976, and within 60 days after January 1 and July 1 of each year thereafter, submit a report to the Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, using an appropriate method listed in § 40.5, with a copy to the appropriate NRC Regional Office shown in appendix D to part 20 of this chapter; the report must specify the quantity of each of the principal radionuclides released to unrestricted areas in liquid and in gaseous effluents during the previous six months of operation, and such other information as the Commission may require to estimate maximum potential annual radiation doses to the public resulting from effluent releases. If quantities of radioactive materials released during the reporting period are significantly above the licensee's design objectives previously reviewed as part of the licensing action, the report shall cover this specifically. On the basis of such reports and any additional information the Commission may obtain from the licensee or others, the Commission may from time to time require the licensee to take such action as the Commission deems appropriate.
(2) [Reserved]
(b) [Reserved]
[40 FR 53230, Nov. 17, 1975, as amended at 41 FR 21627, May 27, 1976; 42 FR 25721, May 19, 1977; 52 FR 31611, Aug. 21, 1987; 57 FR 18391, Apr. 30, 1992; 68 FR 58807, Oct. 10, 2003; 73 FR 5721, Jan. 31, 2008]