U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.42 - Expiration and termination of licenses and decommissioning of sites and separate buildings or outdoor areas.
(a) Each specific license expires at the end of the day on the expiration date stated in the license unless the licensee has filed an application for renewal under § 40.43 not less than 30 days before the expiration date stated in the existing lice
* * *
(2) The Commission may approve an alternate schedule for submittal of a decommissioning plan required pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section if the Commission determines that the alternative schedule is necessary to the effective conduct of decommissioning operations and presents no undue risk from radiation to the public health and safety and is otherwise in the public interest.
(3) The procedures listed in paragraph (g)(1) of this section may not be carried out prior to approval of the decommissioning plan.
(4) The proposed decommissioning plan for the site or separate building or outdoor area must include:
(i) A description of the conditions of the site or separate building or outdoor area sufficient to evaluate the acceptability of the plan;
(ii) A description of planned decommissioning activities;
(iii) A description of methods used to ensure protection of workers and the environment against radiation hazards during decommissioning;
(iv) A description of the planned final radiation survey; and
(v) An updated detailed cost estimate for decommissioning, comparison of that estimate with present funds set aside for decommissioning, and a plan for assuring the availability of adequate funds for completion of decommissioning.
(vi) For decommissioning plans calling for completion of decommissioning later than 24 months after plan approval, a justification for the delay based on the criteria in paragraph (i) of this section.
(5) The proposed decommissioning plan will be approved by the Commission if the information therein demonstrates that the decommissioning will be completed as soon as practicable and that the health and safety of workers and the public will be adequately protected.
(h)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, licensees shall complete decommissioning of the site or separate building or outdoor area as soon as practicable but no later than 24 months following the initiation of decommissioning.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, when decommissioning involves the entire site, the licensee shall request license termination as soon as practicable but no later than 24 months following the initiation of decommissioning.
(i) The Commission may approve a request for an alternate schedule for completion of decommissioning of the site or separate building or outdoor area, and license termination if appropriate, if the Commission determines that the alternative is warranted by consideration of the following:
(1) Whether it is technically feasible to complete decommissioning within the allotted 24-month period;
(2) Whether sufficient waste disposal capacity is available to allow completion of decommissioning within the allotted 24-month period;
(3) Whether a significant volume reduction in wastes requiring disposal will be achieved by allowing short-lived radionuclides to decay;
(4) Whether a significant reduction in radiation exposure to workers can be achieved by allowing short-lived radionuclides to decay; and
(5) Other site-specific factors which the Commission may consider appropriate on a case-by-case basis, such as the regulatory requirements of other government agencies, lawsuits, groundwater treatment activities, monitored natural groundwater restoration, actions that could result in more environmental harm than deferred cleanup, and other factors beyond the control of the licensee.
(j) As the final step in decommissioning, the licensee shall—
(1) Certify the disposition of all licensed material, including accumulated wastes, by submitting a completed NRC Form 314 or equivalent information; and
* * *