U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.31 - Application for specific licenses.
(a) A person may file an application for specific license on NRC Form 313, “Application for Material License,” in accordance with the instructions in § 40.5 of this chapter. Information contained in previous applications, statements or reports filed with the Commission may be incorporated by reference provided that the reference is clear and specific.
* * *
(2) As required by the Additional Protocol, a uranium or thorium processing plant, and any other applicant for a license to possess and use source material, shall submit location information described in § 75.11 of this chapter on DOC/NRC Form AP-1 and associated forms; shall permit verification of this information by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA); and shall take other actions as may be necessary to implement the US/IAEA Safeguards Agreement, as described in part 75 of this chapter; or
(3) As required by the Additional Protocol, an ore processing plant or a facility using or storing ore concentrates or other impure source materials shall submit the information described in § 75.11 of this chapter, as appropriate, on DOC/NRC Form AP-1 and associated forms; shall permit verification of this information by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA); and shall take other actions as may be necessary to implement the US/IAEA Safeguards Agreement, as described in part 75 of this chapter.
(h) An application for a license to receive, possess, and use source material for uranium or thorium milling or byproduct material, as defined in this part, at sites formerly associated with such milling shall contain proposed written specifications relating to milling operations and the disposition of the byproduct material to achieve the requirements and objectives set forth in appendix A of this part. Each application must clearly demonstrate how the requirements and objectives set forth in appendix A of this part have been addressed. Failure to clearly demonstrate how the requirements and objectives in appendix A have been addressed shall be grounds for refusing to accept an application.
(i) As provided by § 40.36, certain applications for specific licenses filed under this part must contain a proposed decommissioning funding plan or a certification of financial assurance for decommissioning. In the case of renewal applications submitted before July 27, 1990, this submittal may follow the renewal application but must be submitted on or before July 27, 1990.
(j)(1) Each application to possess uranium hexafluoride in excess of 50 kilograms in a single container or 1000 kilograms total must contain either:
(i) An evaluation showing that the maximum intake of uranium by a member of the public due to a release would not exceed 2 milligrams; or
(ii) An emergency plan for responding to the radiological hazards of an accidental release of source material and to any associated chemical hazards directly incident thereto.
(2) One or more of the following factors may be used to support an evaluation submitted under paragraph (j)(1)(i) of this section:
(i) All or part of the radioactive material is not subject to release during an accident because of the way it is stored or packaged;
(ii) Facility design or engineered safety features in the facility would reduce the amount of the release; or
(iii) Other factors appropriate for the specific facility.
(3) An emergency plan submitted under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section must include the following:
(i) Facility description. A brief description of the licensee's facility and area near the site.
(ii) Types of accidents. An identification of each type of accident for which protective actions may be needed.
* * *