U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.42 - Expiration and termination of licenses and decommissioning of sites and separate buildings or outdoor areas.
(a) Each specific license expires at the end of the day on the expiration date stated in the license unless the licensee has filed an application for renewal under § 40.43 not less than 30 days before the expiration date stated in the existing license. If an application for renewal has been filed at least 30 days before the expiration date stated in the existing license, the existing license expires at the end of the day on which the Commission makes a final determination to deny the renewal application or, if the determination states an expiration date, the expiration date stated in the determination.
(b) Each specific license revoked by the Commission expires at the end of the day on the date of the Commission's final determination to revoke the license, or on the expiration date stated in the determination, or as otherwise provided by Commission Order.
(c) Each specific license continues in effect, beyond the expiration date if necessary, with respect to possession of source material until the Commission notifies the licensee in writing that the license is terminated. During this time, the licensee shall—
(1) Limit actions involving source material to those related to decommissioning; and
(2) Continue to control entry to restricted areas until they are suitable for release in accordance with NRC requirements;
(d) Within 60 days of the occurrence of any of the following, consistent with the administrative directions in § 40.5, each licensee shall provide notification to the NRC in writing and either begin decommissioning its site, or any separate building or outdoor area that contains residual radioactivity, so that the building or outdoor area is suitable for release in accordance with NRC requirements, or submit within 12 months of notification a decommissioning plan, if required by paragraph (g)(1) of this section, and begin decommissioning upon approval of that plan if—
(1) The license has expired pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this section; or
* * *