U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.25 - General license for use of certain industrial products or devices.
(a) A general license is hereby issued to receive, acquire, possess, use, or transfer, in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, depleted uranium contained in industrial products or devices for the purpose of providing a concentrated mass in a small volume of the product or device.
(b) The general license in paragraph (a) of this section applies only to industrial products or devices which have been manufactured or initially transferred in accordance with a specific license issued pursuant to § 40.34 (a) of this part or in accordance with a specific license issued by an Agreement State which authorizes manufacture of the products or devices for distribution to persons generally licensed by the Agreement State.
(c)(1) Persons who receive, acquire, possess, or use depleted uranium pursuant to the general license established by paragraph (a) of this section shall file NRC Form 244, “Registration Certificate—Use of Depleted Uranium Under General License,” with the Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, by an appropriate method listed in § 40.5, with a copy to the appropriate NRC Regional Administrator. The form shall be submitted within 30 days after the first receipt or acquisition of such depleted uranium. The registrant shall furnish on NRC Form 244 the following information and such other information as may be required by that form:
(i) Name and address of the registrant;
(ii) A statement that the registrant has developed and will maintain procedures designed to establish physical control over the depleted uranium described in paragraph (a) of this section and designed to prevent transfer of such depleted uranium in any form, including metal scrap, to persons not authorized to receive the depleted uranium; and
(iii) Name and/or title, address, and telephone number of the individual duly authorized to act for and on behalf of the registrant in supervising the procedures identified in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section.
(2) The registrant possessing or using depleted uranium under the general license established by paragraph (a) of this section shall report in writing to the Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, with a copy to the Regional Administrator of the appropriate U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Regional Office listed in appendix D of part 20 of this chapter, any changes in information furnished by him in the NRC Form 244 “Registration Certificate—Use of Depleted Uranium Under General License.” The report shall be submitted within 30 days after the effective date of such change.
(d) A person who receives, acquires, possesses, or uses depleted uranium pursuant to the general license established by paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Shall not introduce such depleted uranium, in any form, into a chemical, physical, or metallurgical treatment or process, except a treatment or process for repair or restoration of any plating or other covering of the depleted uranium.
(2) Shall not abandon such depleted uranium.
(3) Shall transfer or dispose of such depleted uranium only by transfer in accordance with the provisions of § 40.51 of this part. In the case where the transferee receives the depleted uranium pursuant to the general license established by paragraph (a) of this section, the transferor shall furnish the transferee a copy of this section and a copy of Form NRC 244. In the case where the transferee receives the depleted uranium pursuant to a general license contained in an Agreement State's regulation equivalent to this section, the transferor shall furnish the transferee a copy of this section and a copy of Form NRC 244 accompanied by a note explaining that use of the product or device is regulated by the Agreement State under requirements substantially the same as those in this section.
(4) Within 30 days of any transfer, shall report in writing to the Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, with a copy to the Regional Administrator of the appropriate U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Regional Office listed in appendix D of part 20 of this chapter, the name and address of the person receiving the source material pursuant to such transfer.
(e) Any person receiving, acquiring, possessing, using, or transferring depleted uranium pursuant to the general license established by paragraph (a) of this section is exempt from the requirements of parts 19, 20 and 21 of this chapter with respect to the depleted uranium covered by that general license.
[41 FR 53331, Dec. 6, 1976, as amended at 42 FR 28896, June 6, 1977; 43 FR 6923, Feb. 17, 1978; 43 FR 52202, Nov. 9, 1978; 52 FR 31611, Aug. 21, 1987; 60 FR 24551, May 9, 1995; 68 FR 58807, Oct. 10, 2003; 73 FR 5720, Jan. 31, 2008]