U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.3 - License requirements.
A person subject to the regulations in this part may not receive title to, own, receive, possess, use, transfer, provide for long-term care, deliver or dispose of byproduct material or residual radioactive material as defined in this part or any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, unless authorized in a specific or general license issued by the Commission under the regulations in this part.
[55 FR 45598, Oct. 30, 1990]