U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.36 - Financial assurance and recordkeeping for decommissioning.
Except for licenses authorizing the receipt, possession, and use of source material for uranium or thorium milling, or byproduct material at sites formerly associated with such milling, for which financial assurance requirements are set forth in appendix A of this part, criteria for providing financial assurance for decommissioning are as follows:
* * *
(4) Any licensee who has submitted an application before July 27, 1990, for renewal of license in accordance with § 40.43 shall provide financial assurance for decommissioning in accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. This assurance must be submitted when this rule becomes effective November 24, 1995.
(5) If, in surveys made under 10 CFR 20.1501(a), residual radioactivity in the facility and environment, including the subsurface, is detected at levels that would, if left uncorrected, prevent the site from meeting the 10 CFR 20.1402 criteria for unrestricted use, the licensee must submit a decommissioning funding plan within one year of when the survey is completed.
(d)(1) Each decommissioning funding plan must be submitted for review and approval and must contain—
(i) A detailed cost estimate for decommissioning, in an amount reflecting:
(A) The cost of an independent contractor to perform all decommissioning activities;
(B) The cost of meeting the 10 CFR 20.1402 criteria for unrestricted use, provided that, if the applicant or licensee can demonstrate its ability to meet the provisions of 10 CFR 20.1403, the cost estimate may be based on meeting the 10 CFR 20.1403 criteria;
(C) The volume of onsite subsurface material containing residual radioactivity that will require remediation; and
(D) An adequate contingency factor.
(ii) Identification of and justification for using the key assumptions contained in the DCE;
(iii) A description of the method of assuring funds for decommissioning from paragraph (e) of this section, including means for adjusting cost estimates and associated funding levels periodically over the life of the facility;
(iv) A certification by the licensee that financial assurance for decommissioning has been provided in the amount of the cost estimate for decommissioning; and
(v) A signed original, or if permitted, a copy, of the financial instrument obtained to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section (unless a previously submitted and accepted financial instrument continues to cover the cost estimate for decommissioning).
(2) At the time of license renewal and at intervals not to exceed 3 years, the decommissioning funding plan must be resubmitted with adjustments as necessary to account for changes in costs and the extent of contamination. If the amount of financial assurance will be adjusted downward, this can not be done until the updated decommissioning funding plan is approved. The decommissioning funding plan must update the information submitted with the original or prior approved plan, and must specifically consider the effect of the following events on decommissioning costs:
(i) Spills of radioactive material producing additional residual radioactivity in onsite subsurface material;
(ii) Waste inventory increasing above the amount previously estimated;
(iii) Waste disposal costs increasing above the amount previously estimated;
(iv) Facility modifications;
(v) Changes in authorized possession limits;
(vi) Actual remediation costs that exceed the previous cost estimate;
(vii) Onsite disposal; and
(viii) Use of a settling pond.
* * *