U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 260.9 - Free-of claims.
(a) It is deceptive to misrepresent, directly or by implication, that a product, package, or service is free of, or does not contain or use, a substance. Such claims should be clearly and prominently qualified to the extent necessary to avoid deception.
(b) A truthful claim that a product, package, or service is free of, or does not contain or use, a substance may nevertheless be deceptive if:
(1) The product, package, or service contains or uses substances that pose the same or similar environmental risks as the substance that is not present; or
(2) The substance has not been associated with the product category.
(c) Depending on the context, a free-of or does-not-contain claim is appropriate even for a product, package, or service that contains or uses a trace amount of a substance if:
(1) The level of the specified substance is no more than that which would be found as an acknowledged trace contaminant or background level
(2) The substance's presence does not cause material harm that consumers typically associate with that substance; and
(3) The substance has not been added intentionally to the product.