U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.430B - Prospectus in a registration statement after effective date.
(a) A form of prospectus filed as part of a registration statement for offerings pursuant to Rule 415(a)(1)(x) (§ 230.415(a)(1)(x)) may omit from the information required by the form to be in the prospectus information that is unknown or not reasonably available to the issuer pursuant to Rule 409 (§ 230.409). In addition, a form of prospectus filed as part of an automatic shelf registration statement for offerings pursuant to Rule 415(a) (§ 230.415(a)), other than Rule 415(a)(1)(viii), also may omit information as to whether the offering is a primary offering or an offering on behalf of persons other than the issuer, or a combination thereof, the plan of distribution for the securities, a description of the securities registered other than an identification of the name or class of such securities, and the identification of other issuers. Each such form of prospectus shall be deemed to have been filed as part of the registration statement for the purpose of section 7 of the Act.
(b) A form of prospectus filed as part of a registration statement for offerings pursuant to Rule 415(a)(1)(i) by an issuer eligible to use Form S-3 or Form F-3 (§ 239.13 or § 239.33 of this chapter) for primary offerings pursuant to General Instruction I.B.1 of such forms, or an issuer eligible to register such a primary offering under General Instruction A.2 of Form N-2 (§§ 239.14 and 274.11a-1 of this chapter), may omit the information specified in paragraph (a) of this section, and may also omit the identities of selling security holders and amounts of securities to be registered on their behalf if:
(1) The registration statement is an automatic shelf registration statement as defined in Rule 405 (§ 230.405); or
(2) All of the following conditions are satisfied:
(i) The initial offering transaction of the securities (or securities convertible into such securities) the resale of which are being registered on behalf of each of the selling security holders, was completed;
(ii) The securities (or securities convertible into such securities) were issued and outstanding prior to the original date of filing the registration statement covering the resale of the securities;
(iii) The registration statement refers to any unnamed selling security holders in a generic manner by identifying the initial offering transaction in which the securities were sold; and
(iv) The issuer is not and during the past three years neither the issuer nor any of its predecessors was:
(A) A blank check company as defined in Rule 419(a)(2) (§ 230.419(a)(2));
(B) A shell company, other than a business combination related shell company, each as defined in Rule 405; or
(C) An issuer in an offering of penny stock as defined in Rule 3a51-1 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.3a51-1 of this chapter).
(c) A form of prospectus that is part of a registration statement that omits information in reliance upon paragraph (a) or (b) of this section meets the requirements of section 10 of the Act for the purpose of section 5(b)(1) thereof. This provision shall not limit the information required to be contained in a form of prospectus in order to meet the requirements of section 10(a) of the Act for the purposes of section 5(b)(2) thereof or exception (a) of section 2(a)(10) thereof.
(d) Information omitted from a form of prospectus that is part of an effective registration statement in reliance on paragraph (a) or (b) of this section may be included subsequently in the prospectus that is part of a registration statement by:
(1) A post-effective amendment to the registration statement;
(2) A prospectus filed pursuant to Rule 424(b) (§ 230.424(b)); or
(3) If the applicable form permits, including the information in the issuer's periodic or current reports filed pursuant to section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d)) that are incorporated or deemed incorporated by reference into the prospectus that is part of the registration statement in accordance with applicable requirements, subject to the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section.
(e) Information omitted from a form of prospectus that is part of an effective registration statement in reliance on paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and contained in a form of prospectus required to be filed with the Commission pursuant to Rule 424(b), other than as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, shall be deemed part of and included in the registration statement as of the date such form of filed prospectus is first used after effectiveness.
(f)(1) Information omitted from a form of prospectus that is part of an effective registration statement in reliance on paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and is contained in a form of prospectus required to be filed with the Commission pursuant to Rule 424(b)(2), (b)(5), or (b)(7), shall be deemed to be part of and included in the registration statement on the earlier of the date such subsequent form of prospectus is first used or the date and time of the first contract of sale of securities in the offering to which such subsequent form of prospectus relates.
* * *