U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.405 - Definitions of terms.
Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms used in §§ 230.400 to 230.494, inclusive, or in the forms for registration have the same meanings as in the Act and in the general rules and regulations. In addition, the following definitions apply, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
Charter. The term charter includes articles of incorporation, declarations of trust, articles of association or partnership, or any similar instrument, as amended, affecting (either with or without filing with any governmental agency) the organization or creation of an incorporated or unincorporated person.
Common equity. The term common equity means any class of common stock or an equivalent interest, including but not limited to a unit of beneficial interest in a trust or a limited partnership interest.
Commission. The term Commission means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Control. The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
Depositary share. The term depositary share means a security, evidenced by an American Depositary Receipt, that represents a foreign security or a multiple of or fraction thereof deposited with a depositary.
Director. The term director means any director of a corporation or any person performing similar functions with respect to any organization whether incorporated or unincorporated.
Dividend or interest reinvestment plan. The term dividend or interest reinvestment plan means a plan which is offered solely to the existing security holders of the registrant, which allows such persons to reinvest dividends or interest paid to them on securities issued by the registrant, and also may allow additional cash amounts to be contributed by the participants in the plan, provided the securities to be registered are newly issued, or
* * *