U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.419 - Offerings by blank check companies.
(a) Scope of the rule and definitions. (1) The provisions of this section shall apply to every registration statement filed under the Act relating to an offering by a blank check company.
* * *
(2) Deposit and investment of proceeds. (i) All offering proceeds, after deduction of cash paid for underwriting commissions, underwriting expenses and dealer allowances, and amounts permitted to be released to the registrant pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(vi) of this section, shall be deposited promptly into the escrow or trust account; provided, however, that no deduction may be made for underwriting commissions, underwriting expenses or dealer allowances payable to an affiliate of the registrant.
(ii) Deposited proceeds shall be in the form of checks, drafts, or money orders payable to the order of the escrow agent or trustee.
(iii) Deposited proceeds and interest or dividends thereon, if any, shall be held for the sole benefit of the purchasers of the securities.
(iv) Deposited proceeds shall be invested in one of the following:
(A) An obligation that constitutes a “deposit,” as that term is defined in section 3(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813 (1));
(B) Securities of any open-end investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.) that holds itself out as a money market fund meeting the conditions of paragraph (d) of 17 CFR 270.2a-7 (Rule 2a-7) under the Investment Company Act; or
(C) Securities that are direct obligations of, or obligations guaranteed as to principal or interest by, the United States.
Issuers are cautioned that investments in government securities are inappropriate unless such securities can be readily sold or otherwise disposed of for cash at the time required without any dissipation of offering proceeds invested.
(v) Interest or dividends earned on the funds, if any, shall be held in the escrow or trust account until the funds are released in accordance with the provisions of this section. If funds held in the escrow or trust account are released to a purchaser of the securities, the purchasers shall receive interest or dividends earned, if any, on such funds up to the date of release. If funds held in the escrow or trust account are released to the registrant, interest or dividends earned on such funds up to the date of release may be released to the registrant.
(vi) The registrant may receive up to 10 percent of the proceeds remaining after payment of underwriting commissions, underwriting expenses and dealer allowances permitted by paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, exclusive of interest or dividends, as those proceeds are deposited into the escrow or trust account.
(3) Deposit of securities. (i) All securities issued in connection with the offering, whether or not for cash consideration, and any other securities issued with respect to such securities, including securities issued with respect to stock splits, stock dividends, or similar rights, shall be deposited directly into the escrow or trust account promptly upon issuance. The identity of the purchaser of the securities shall be included on the stock certificates or other documents evidencing such securities. See also 17 CFR 240.15g-8 regarding restrictions on sales of, or offers to sell, securities deposited in the escrow or trust account.
* * *
(i) The escrow agent or trustee has received a signed representation from the registrant, together with other evidence acceptable to the escrow agent or trustee, that the requirements of paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section have been met; and
(ii) Consummation of an acquisition(s) meeting the requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section.
(4) Prospectus supplement. If funds and securities are released from the escrow or trust account to the registrant pursuant to this paragraph, the prospectus shall be supplemented to indicate the amount of funds and securities released and the date of release.
1. With respect to a blank check offering subject to both Rule 419 and Exchange Act Rule 10b-9 (17 CFR 240.10b-9), the requirements of Rule 10b-9 are applicable only until the conditions of the offering governed by that Rule are met (e.g., reaching the minimum in a “part-or-none” offering). When those conditions are satisfied, Rule 419 continues to govern the use of offering proceeds.
2. If the business(es) or assets are acquired for cash, the fair value shall be presumed to be equal to the cash paid. If all or part of the consideration paid consists of securities or other non-cash consideration, the fair value shall be determined by an accepted standard, such as bona fide sales of the assets or similar assets made within a reasonable time, forecasts of expected cash flows, independent appraisals, etc. Such valuation must be reasonable at the time made.
(f) Financial statements. The registrant shall:
(1) Furnish to security holders audited financial statements for the first full fiscal year of operations following consummation of an acquisition pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, together with the information required by § 229.303(b) of this chapter (Item 303(b) of Regulation S-K), no later than 90 days after the end of such fiscal year; and
(2) File the financial statements and additional information with the Commission under cover of Form 8-K (17 CFR 249.308); provided, however, that such financial statements and related information need not be filed separately if the registrant is filing reports pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act.