U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.405 - Definitions of terms.
Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms used in §§ 230.400 to 230.494, inclusive, or in the forms for registration have the same meanings as in the Act and in the general rules and regulations. In addition, the following definitions apply, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(3) Of a class of securities that is listed for trading on a national securities exchange at or immediately after the time of effectiveness of the registration statement; and
(4) Which is able to be purchased or redeemed, subject to conditions or limitations as described in the registration statement for the offering of such security, by the issuer for a ratable share of the issuer's assets (or the cash equivalent thereof) at their net asset value each business day.
Executive officer. The term executive officer, when used with reference to a registrant, means its president, any vice president of the registrant in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function or any other person who performs similar policy making functions for the registrant. Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform such policy making functions for the registrant.
Fiscal year. The term fiscal year means the annual accounting period or, if no closing date has been adopted, the calendar year ending on December 31.
Foreign government. The term foreign government means the government of any foreign country or of any political subdivision of a foreign country.
Foreign issuer. The term foreign issuer means any issuer which is a foreign government, a national of any foreign country or a corporation or other organization incorporated or organized under the laws of any foreign country.
Foreign private issuer. (1) The term foreign private issuer means any foreign issuer other than a foreign government except an issuer meeting the following conditions as of the last business day of its most recently completed second fiscal quarter:
(i) More than 50 percent of the outstanding voting securities of such issuer are directly or indirectly owned of record by residents of the United States; and
(ii) Any of the following:
(A) The majority of the executive officers or directors are United States citizens or residents;
(B) More than 50 percent of the assets of the issuer are located in the United States; or
(C) The business of the issuer is administered principally in the United States.
To determine the percentage of outstanding voting securities held by U.S. residents:
A. Use the method of calculating record ownership in § 240.12g3-2(a) of this chapter, except that:
(1) The inquiry as to the amount of shares represented by accounts of customers resident in the United States may be limited to brokers, dealers, banks and other nominees located in:
(i) The United States,
(ii) The issuer's jurisdiction of incorporation, and
* * *