U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.482 - Advertising by an investment company as satisfying requirements of section 10.
(a) Scope of rule. This section applies to an advertisement or other sales material (advertisement) with respect to securities of an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.) (1940 Act), or a business development company,
* * *
or a retail money market fund, as defined in § 270.2a-7(a)(25) of this chapter may omit the disclosure about principal value fluctuation; and
The date of use refers to the date or dates when an advertisement is used by investors, not the date on which an advertisement is published or submitted for publication. The date of use refers to the entire period of use by investors and not simply the first date on which an advertisement is used.
(ii) If a sales load or any other nonrecurring fee is charged, the maximum amount of the load or fee, and if the sales load or fee is not reflected, a statement that the performance data does not reflect the deduction of the sales load or fee, and that, if reflected, the load or fee would reduce the performance quoted.
(4) Money market funds. (i) An advertisement for an investment company that holds itself out to be a money market fund, that is not a government money market fund, as defined in § 270.2a-7(a)(14) of this chapter, or a retail money market fund, as defined in § 270.2a-7(a)(21) of this chapter, must include the following statement:
You could lose money by investing in the Fund. Because the share price of the Fund will fluctuate, when you sell your shares they may be worth more or less than what you originally paid for them. The Fund may impose a fee upon sale of your shares. The Fund generally must impose a fee when net sales of Fund shares exceed certain levels. An investment in the Fund is not a bank account and is not insured or guaranteed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any other government agency. The Fund's sponsor is not required to reimburse the Fund for losses, and you should not expect that the sponsor will provide financial support to the Fund at any time, including during periods of market stress.
(ii) An advertisement for an investment company that holds itself out to be a money market fund, that is a government money market fund, as defined in § 270.2a-7(a)(14) of this chapter, or a retail money market fund, as defined in § 270.2a-7(a)(21) of this chapter, and that is subject to the requirements of § 270.2a-7(c)(2)(i) of this chapter (or is not subject to the requirements of § 270.2a-7(c)(2)(i) of this chapter pursuant to § 270.2a-7(c)(2)(i)(B) of this chapter, but has chosen to rely on the ability to impose liquidity fees consistent with the requirements of § 270.2a-7(c)(2)(i)), must include the following statement:
* * *
(2) Total return. Accompany any quotation of the money market fund's total return in an advertisement with a quotation of the money market fund's current yield under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section. Place the quotations of total return and current yield next to each other, in the same size print, and if there is a material difference between the quoted total return and the quoted current yield, include a statement that the yield quotation more closely reflects the current earnings of the money market fund than the total return quotation.
(f) Advertisements that make tax representations. An advertisement for an open-end management investment company (other than a company that is permitted under § 270.35d-1(a)(4) of this chapter to use a name suggesting that the company's distributions are exempt from federal income tax or from both federal and state income tax) that represents or implies that the company is managed to limit or control the effect of taxes on company performance must accompany any quotation of the company's performance permitted by paragraph (d) of this section with quotations of total return as provided for in paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(g) Timeliness of performance data. All performance data contained in any advertisement must be as of the most recent practicable date considering the type of investment company and the media through which the data will be conveyed, except that any advertisement containing total return quotations will be considered to have complied with this paragraph provided that:
(1)(i) The total return quotations are current to the most recent calendar quarter ended prior to the submission of the advertisement for publication; and
(ii) Total return quotations current to the most recent month ended seven business days prior to the date of use are provided at the toll-free (or collect) telephone number or Web site identified pursuant to paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section; or
(2) The total return quotations are current to the most recent month ended seven business days prior to the date of use of the advertisement.
The date of use refers to the date or dates when an advertisement is used by investors, not the date on which an advertisement is published or submitted for publication. The date of use refers to the entire period of use by investors and not simply the first date on which an advertisement is used.
(h) Filing. An advertisement that complies with this section need not be filed as part of the registration statement filed under the Act.
These advertisements, unless filed with NASD Regulation, Inc., are required to be filed in accordance with the requirements of § 230.497.
(i) Advertisements including fee or expense figures. An advertisement that provides fee or expense figures for an investment company must include the following:
* * *