U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.419 - Offerings by blank check companies.
(a) Scope of the rule and definitions. (1) The provisions of this section shall apply to every registration statement filed under the Act relating to an offering by a blank check company.
* * *
(i) Within five business days after the effective date of the post-effective amendment(s), the registrant shall send by first class mail or other equally prompt means, to each purchaser of securities held in escrow or trust, a copy of the prospectus contained in the post-effective amendment and any amendment or supplement thereto;
(ii) Each purchaser shall have no fewer than 20 business days and no more than 45 business days from the effective date of the post-effective amendment to notify the registrant in writing that the purchaser elects to remain an investor. If the registrant has not received such written notification by the 45th business day following the effective date of the post-effective amendment, funds and interest or dividends, if any, held in the escrow or trust account shall be sent by first class mail or other equally prompt means to the purchaser within five business days;
(iii) The acquisition(s) meeting the criteria set forth in paragraph (e)(1) of this section will be consummated if a sufficient number of purchasers confirm their investments; and
(iv) If a consummated acquisition(s) meeting the requirements of this section has not occurred by a date 18 months after the effective date of the initial registration statement, funds held in the escrow or trust account shall be returned by first class mail or equally prompt means to the purchaser within five business days following that date.
(3) Conditions for release of deposited securities and funds. Funds held in the escrow or trust account may be released to the registrant and securities may be delivered to the purchaser or other registered holder identified on the deposited securities only at the same time as or after:
(i) The escrow agent or trustee has received a signed representation from the registrant, together with other evidence acceptable to the escrow agent or trustee, that the requirements of paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section have been met; and
(ii) Consummation of an acquisition(s) meeting the requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section.
(4) Prospectus supplement. If funds and securities are released from the escrow or trust account to the registrant pursuant to this paragraph, the prospectus shall be supplemented to indicate the amount of funds and securities released and the date of release.
1. With respect to a blank check offering subject to both Rule 419 and Exchange Act Rule 10b-9 (17 CFR 240.10b-9), the requirements of Rule 10b-9 are applicable only until the conditions of the offering governed by that Rule are met (e.g., reaching the minimum in a “part-or-none” offering). When those conditions are satisfied, Rule 419 continues to govern the use of offering proceeds.
* * *