U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.406 - Confidential treatment of information filed with the Commission.
Confidential treatment of supplemental information or other information not required to be filed under the Act should be requested under 17 CFR 200.83 and not under this rule. All confidential treatment requests shall be submitted in paper format only, whether or not the filer is an electronic filer. See Rule 101(c)(1)(i) of Regulation S-T (§ 232.101(c)(1)(i) of this chapter).
(a) Any person submitting any information in a document required to be filed under the Act may make written objection to its public disclosure by following the procedure in paragraph (b) of this section, which shall be the exclusive means of requesting confidential treatment of information included in any document (hereinafter referred to as the material filed) required to be filed under the Act, except that if the material filed is a registration statement on Form S-8 (§ 239.16b of this chapter) or on Form S-3, F-2, F-3 (§ 239.13, § 239.32 or § 239.33 of this chapter) relating to a dividend or interest reinvestment plan, or on Form S-4 (§ 239.25 of this chapter) complying with General Instruction G of that Form or if the material filed is a registration statement that does not contain a delaying amendment pursuant to Rule 473 (§ 230.473 of this chapter), the person shall comply with the procedure in paragraph (b) prior to the filing of a registration statement.
(b) The person shall omit from the material filed the portion thereof which it desires to keep undisclosed (hereinafter called the confidential portion). In lieu thereof, the person shall indicate at the appropriate place in the material filed that the confidential portion has been so omitted and filed separately with the Commission. The person shall file with the material filed:
(1) One copy of the confidential portion, marked “Confidential Treatment,” of the material filed with the Commission. The copy shall contain an appropriate identification of the item or other requirement involved and, notwithstanding that the confidential portion does not constitute the whole of the answer or required disclosure, the entire answer or required disclosure, except that in the case where the confidential portion is part of a financial statement or schedule, only the particular financial statement or schedule need be included. The copy of the confidential portion shall be in the same form as the remainder of the material filed;
(2) An application making objection to the disclosure of the confidential portion. Such application shall be on a sheet or sheets separate from the confidential portion, and shall contain:
(i) An identification of the portion;
(ii) A statement of the grounds of the objection referring to and analyzing the applicable exemption(s) from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and a justification of the period of time for which confidential treatment is sought;
(iii) A detailed explanation of why, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, disclosure of the information is unnecessary for the protection of investors;
(iv) A written consent to the furnishing of the confidential portion to other government agencies, offices, or bodies and to the Congress; and
(v) The name, address and telephone number of the person to whom all notices and orders issued under this rule at any time should be directed.
(3) The copy of the confidential portion and the application filed in accordance with this paragraph (b) shall be enclosed in a separate envelope marked “Confidential Treatment” and addressed to The Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington, DC 20549.
(c) Pending a determination as to the objection, the material for which confidential treatment has been applied will not be made available to the public.
(d) If it is determined by the Division, acting pursuant to delegated authority, that the application should be granted, an order to that effect will be entered, and a notation to that effect will be made at the appropriate place in the material filed. Such a determination will not preclude reconsideration whenever appropriate, such as upon receipt of any subsequent request under the Freedom of Information Act and, if appropriate, revocation of the confidential status of all or a portion of the information in question.
(e) If the Commission denies the application, or the Division, acting pursuant to delegated authority, denies the application and Commission review is not sought pursuant to § 201.431 of this chapter, confirmed telegraphic notice of the order of denial will be sent to the person named in the application pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this section. In such case, if the material filed may be withdrawn pursuant to an applicable statute, rule, or regulation, the registrant shall have the right to withdraw the material filed in accordance with the terms of the applicable statute, rule, or regulation, but without the necessity of stating any grounds for the withdrawal or of obtaining the further assent of the Commission. In the event of such withdrawal, the confidential portion will be returned to the registrant. If the material filed may not be so withdrawn, the confidential portion will be made available for public inspection in the same manner as if confidential treatment had been revoked under paragraph (h) of this section.
(f) If a right of withdrawal pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section is not exercised, the confidential portion will be made available for public inspection as part of the material filed, and the registrant shall amend the material filed to include all information required to be set forth in regard to such confidential portion.
(g) In any case where a prior grant of confidential treatment has been revoked, the person named in the application pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this section will be so informed by registered or certified mail. Pursuant to § 201.431 of this chapter, persons making objection to disclosure may petition the Commission for review of a determination by the Division revoking confidential treatment.
(h) Upon revocation of confidential treatment, the confidential portion shall be made available to the public at the time and according to the conditions specified in paragraphs (h) (1)-(2):
* * *