U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.457 - Computation of fee.
(a) If a filing fee based on a bona fide estimate of the maximum offering price, computed in accordance with this rule where applicable, has been paid, no additional filing fee shall be required as a result of changes in the proposed offering price. If the number of shares or other units of securities, or the principal amount of debt
* * *
(g) Where securities are to be offered pursuant to warrants or other rights to purchase such securities and the holders of such warrants or rights may be deemed to be underwriters, as defined in section 2(11) of the Act, with respect to the warrants or rights or the securities subject thereto, the registration fee is to be calculated upon the basis of the price at which the warrants or rights or securities subject thereto are to be offered to the public. If such offering price cannot be determined at the time of filing the registration statement, the registration fee is to be calculated upon the basis of the highest of the following: (1) the price at which the warrants or rights may be exercised, if known at the time of filing the registration statement; (2) the offering price of securities of the same class included in the registration statement; or (3) the price of securities of the same class, as determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. If the fee is to be calculated upon the basis of the price at which the warrants or rights may be exercised and they are exercisable over a period of time at progressively higher prices, the fee shall be calculated on the basis of the highest price at which they may be exercised. If the warrants or rights are to be registered for distribution in the same registration statement as the securities to be offered pursuant thereto, no separate registration fee shall be required.
(h)(1) Where securities are to be offered pursuant to an employee benefit plan, the aggregate offering price and the amount of the registration fee shall be computed with respect to the maximum number of the registrant's securities issuable under the plan that are covered by the registration statement. If the offering price is not known, the fee shall be computed upon the basis of the price of securities of the same class, as determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. In the case of an employee stock option plan, the aggregate offering price and the fee shall be computed upon the basis of the price at which the options may be exercised, or, if such price is not known, upon the basis of the price of securities of the same class, as determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. If there is no market for the securities to be offered, the book value of such securities computed as of the latest practicable date prior to the date of filing the registration statement shall be used.
(2) If the registration statement registers securities of the registrant and also registers interests in the plan constituting separate securities, no separate fee is required with respect to the plan interests.
(3) Where a registration statement includes securities to be offered pursuant to an employee benefit plan and covers the resale of the same securities, no additional filing fee shall be paid with respect to the securities to be offered for resale. A filing fee determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section shall be paid with respect to any additional securities to be offered for resale.
(i) Where convertible securities and the securities into which conversion is offered are registered at the same time, the registration fee is to be calculated on the basis of the proposed offering price of the convertible securities alone, except that if any additional consideration is to be received in connection with the exercise of the conversion privilege the maximum amount which may be received shall be added to the proposed offering price of the convertible securities.
(j) Where securities are sold prior to the registration thereof and are subsequently registered for the purpose of making an offer of rescission of such sale or sales, the registration fee is to be calculated on the basis of the amount at which such securities were sold, except that where securities repurchased pursuant to such offer of rescission are to be reoffered to the general public at a price in excess of such amount the registration fee is to be calculated on the basis of the proposed reoffering price.
(k) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this rule, the proposed maximum aggregate offering price of Depositary Shares evidenced by American Depositary Receipts shall, only for the purpose of calculating the registration fee, be computed upon the basis of the maximum aggregate fees or charges to be imposed in connection with the issuance of such receipts.
(l) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this rule, the proposed maximum aggregate offering price of any put or call option which is traded on an exchange and registered by such exchange or a facility thereof or which is traded over the counter shall, for the purpose of calculating the registration fee, be computed upon the basis of the maximum aggregate fees or charges to be imposed by such registrant in connection with the issuance of such option.
* * *