U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.433 - Conditions to permissible post-filing free writing prospectuses.
(a) Scope of section. This section applies to any free writing prospectus with respect to securities of any issuer (except as set forth in Rule 164 (§ 230.164)) that are the subject of a registration statement that has been filed under the Act. Such a free writing prospectus that satisfies
* * *
(ii) Where paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section does not apply, a registration statement relating to the offering has been filed that includes a prospectus that, other than by reason of this section or Rule 431 satisfies the requirements of section 10 of the Act, including a price range where required by rule. For purposes of paragraph (f) of this section, the prospectus included in the registration statement relating to the offering that has been filed does not have to include a price range otherwise required by rule.
(3) Successors. A successor issuer will be considered to satisfy the applicable provisions of this paragraph (b) if:
(i) Its predecessor and it, taken together, satisfy the conditions, provided that the succession was primarily for the purpose of changing the state or other jurisdiction of incorporation of the predecessor or forming a holding company and the assets and liabilities of the successor at the time of succession were substantially the same as those of the predecessor; or
(ii) All predecessors met the conditions at the time of succession and the issuer has continued to do so since the succession.
(c) Information in a free writing prospectus. (1) A free writing prospectus used in reliance on this section may include information the substance of which is not included in the registration statement but such information shall not conflict with:
(i) Information contained in the filed registration statement, including any prospectus or prospectus supplement that is part of the registration statement (including pursuant to Rule 430B (§ 230.430B), Rule 430C (§ 230.430C) or Rule 430D (§ 230.430D) and not superseded or modified; or
(ii) Information contained in the issuer's periodic and current reports filed or furnished to the Commission pursuant to section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d)) that are incorporated by reference into the registration statement and not superseded or modified, or pursuant to section 30 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-29).
(2)(i) A free writing prospectus used in reliance on this section shall contain substantially the following legend:
The issuer has filed a registration statement (including a prospectus) with the SEC for the offering to which this communication relates. Before you invest, you should read the prospectus in that registration statement and other documents the issuer has filed with the SEC for more complete information about the issuer and this offering. You may get these documents for free by visiting EDGAR on the SEC Web site at www.sec.gov. Alternatively, the issuer, any underwriter or any dealer participating in the offering will arrange to send you the prospectus if you request it by calling toll-free 1-8[xx-xxx-xxxx].
(ii) The legend also may provide an e-mail address at which the documents can be requested and may indicate that the documents also are available by accessing the issuer's Web site and provide the Internet address and the particular location of the documents on the Web site.
(3) A free writing prospectus with respect to securities of a registered closed-end investment company or a business development company that includes fee or expense information must comply with paragraphs (i) and (j) of § 230.482 (Rule 482), as applicable.
(d) Filing conditions. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6), (d)(7), (d)(8), and (f) of this section, the following shall be filed with the Commission under this section by a means reasonably calculated to result in filing no later than the date of first use. The free writing prospectus filed for purposes of this section will not be filed as part of the registration statement:
(i) The issuer shall file:
(A) Any issuer free writing prospectus, as defined in paragraph (h) of this section;
(B) Any issuer information that is contained in a free writing prospectus prepared by or on behalf of or used by any other offering participant (but not information prepared by or on behalf of a person other than the issuer on the basis of or derived from that issuer information); and
(C) A description of the final terms of the issuer's securities in the offering or of the offering contained in a free writing prospectus or portion thereof prepared by or on behalf of the issuer or any offering participant, after such terms have been established for all classes in the offering; and
(ii) Any offering participant, other than the issuer, shall file any free writing prospectus that is used or referred to by such offering participant and distributed by or on behalf of such person in a manner reasonably designed to lead to its broad unrestricted dissemination.
(2) Each free writing prospectus or issuer information contained in a free writing prospectus filed under this section shall identify in the filing the Commission file number for the related registration statement or, if that file number is unknown, a description sufficient to identify the related registration statement.
(3) The condition to file a free writing prospectus under paragraph (d)(1) of this section shall not apply if the free writing prospectus does not contain substantive changes from or additions to a free writing prospectus previously filed with the Commission.
(4) The condition to file issuer information contained in a free writing prospectus of an offering participant other than the issuer shall not apply if such information is included (including through incorporation by reference) in a prospectus or free writing prospectus previously filed that relates to the offering.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (d)(1) of this section:
(i) To the extent a free writing prospectus or portion thereof otherwise required to be filed contains a description of terms of the issuer's securities in the offering or of the offering that does not reflect the final terms, such free writing prospectus or portion thereof is not required to be filed; and
* * *