U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.405 - Definitions of terms.
Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms used in §§ 230.400 to 230.494, inclusive, or in the forms for registration have the same meanings as in the Act and in the general rules and regulations. In addition, the following definitions apply, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
Control. The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
Depositary share. The term depositary share means a security, evidenced by an American Depositary Receipt, that represents a foreign security or a multiple of or fraction thereof deposited with a depositary.
Director. The term director means any director of a corporation or any person performing similar functions with respect to any organization whether incorporated or unincorporated.
Dividend or interest reinvestment plan. The term dividend or interest reinvestment plan means a plan which is offered solely to the existing security holders of the registrant, which allows such persons to reinvest dividends or interest paid to them on securities issued by the registrant, and also may allow additional cash amounts to be contributed by the participants in the plan, provided the securities to be registered are newly issued, or are purchased for the account of plan participants, at prices not in excess of current market prices at the time of purchase, or at prices not in excess of an amount determined in accordance with a pricing formula specified in the plan and based upon average or current market prices at the time of purchase.
* * *
Predecessor. The term predecessor means a person the major portion of the business and assets of which another person acquired in a single succession, or in a series of related successions in each of which the acquiring person acquired the major portion of the business and assets of the acquired person.
Principal underwriter. The term principal underwriter means an underwriter in privity of contract with the issuer of the securities as to which he is underwriter, the term issuer having the meaning given in sections 2(4) and 2(11) of the Act.
Promoter. (1) The term promoter includes:
(i) Any person who, acting alone or in conjunction with one or more other persons, directly or indirectly takes initiative in founding and organizing the business or enterprise of an issuer; or
(ii) Any person who, in connection with the founding and organizing of the business or enterprise of an issuer, directly or indirectly receives in consideration of services or property, or both services and property, 10 percent or more of any class of securities of the issuer or 10 percent or more of the proceeds from the sale of any class of such securities. However, a person who receives such securities or proceeds either solely as underwriting commissions or solely in consideration of property shall not be deemed a promoter within the meaning of this paragraph if such person does not otherwise take part in founding and organizing the enterprise.
* * *
(iv) Upon the consummation of a de-SPAC transaction, as defined in § 229.1601(a) of this chapter (Item 1601(a) of Regulation S-K), an issuer must re-determine its status as a smaller reporting company pursuant to the thresholds set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this definition prior to its first filing, other than pursuant to Items 2.01(f), 5.01(a)(8), and/or 9.01(c) of Form 8-K, following the de-SPAC transaction and reflect this re-determination in its filings beginning 45 days after consummation of the de-SPAC transaction.
(A) Public float is measured as of a date within four business days after the consummation of the de-SPAC transaction and is computed by multiplying the aggregate worldwide number of shares of its voting and non-voting common equity held by non-affiliates as of that date by the price at which the common equity was last sold, or the average of the bid and asked prices of common equity, in the principal market for the common equity; and
(B) Annual revenues are the annual revenues of the target company, as defined in § 229.1601(d) of this chapter (Item 1601(d) of Regulation S-K), as of the most recently completed fiscal year reported in the Form 8-K filed pursuant to Items 2.01(f), 5.01(a)(8), and/or 9.01(c) of Form 8-K.
Subsidiary. A subsidiary of a specified person is an affiliate controlled by such person directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries. (See also majority owned subsidiary, significant subsidiary, totally held subsidiary, and wholly owned subsidiary.)
* * *
Well-known seasoned issuer. A well-known seasoned issuer is an issuer that, as of the most recent determination date determined pursuant to paragraph (2) of this definition:
(1)(i) Meets all the registrant requirements of General Instruction I.A. of Form S-3 or Form F-3 (§ 239.13 or § 239.33 of this chapter), or General Instructions A.2.a and A.2.b of Form N-2 (§§ 239.14 and 274.11a-1 of this chapter) and either:
(A) As of a date within 60 days of the determination date, has a worldwide market value of its outstanding voting and non-voting common equity held by non-affiliates of $700 million or more; or
(B)(1) As of a date within 60 days of the determination date, has issued in the last three years at least $1 billion aggregate principal amount of non-convertible securities, other than common equity, in primary offerings for cash, not exchange, registered under the Act; and
(2) Will register only non-convertible securities, other than common equity, and full and unconditional guarantees permitted pursuant to paragraph (1)(ii) of this definition unless, at the determination date, the issuer also is eligible to register a primary offering of its securities relying on General Instruction I.B.1. of Form S-3 or Form F-3 or is eligible to register a primary offering described in General Instruction I.B.1. of Form S-3 relying on General Instruction A.2 of Form N-2.
* * *