U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.192 - Conflicts of interest relating to certain securitizations.
(a) Unlawful activity—(1) Prohibition. A securitization participant shall not, for a period commencing on the date on which such person has reached an agreement that such person will become a securitization participant with respect to an asset-backed security and ending on the date that is one year after the date of the first closing of the sale of such asset-backed security, directly or indirectly engage in any transaction that would involve or result in any material conflict of interest between the securitization participant and an investor in such asset-backed security.
(2) Material conflict of interest. For purposes of this section, engaging in any transaction would involve or result in a material conflict of interest between a securitization participant for an asset-backed security and an investor in such asset-backed security if such a transaction is a conflicted transaction.
(3) Conflicted transaction. For purposes of this section, a conflicted transaction means any of the following transactions with respect to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would consider the transaction important to the investor's investment decision, including a decision whether to retain the asset-backed security:
(i) A short sale of the relevant asset-backed security;
(ii) The purchase of a credit default swap or other credit derivative pursuant to which the securitization participant would be entitled to receive payments upon the occurrence of specified credit events in respect of the relevant asset-backed security; or
(iii) The purchase or sale of any financial instrument (other than the relevant asset-backed security) or entry into a transaction that is substantially the economic equivalent of a transaction described in paragraph (a)(3)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this section, other than, for the avoidance of doubt, any transaction that only hedges general interest rate or currency exchange risk.
(b) Excepted activity. The following activities are not prohibited by paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Risk-mitigating hedging activities—(i) Permitted risk-mitigating hedging activities. Risk-mitigating hedging activities of a securitization participant conducted in accordance with this paragraph (b)(1) in connection with and related to individual or aggregated positions, contracts, or other holdings of the securitization participant, including those arising out of its securitization activities, such as the origination or acquisition of assets that it securitizes.
(ii) Conditions. Risk-mitigating hedging activities are permitted under paragraph (b)(1) of this section only if:
* * *
(3) Bona fide market-making activities—(i) Permitted bona fide market-making activities. Bona fide market-making activities, including market-making related hedging, of the securitization participant conducted in accordance with this paragraph (b)(3) in connection with and related to asset-backed securities with respect to which the prohibition in paragraph (a)(1) of this section applies, the assets underlying such asset-backed securities, or financial instruments that reference such asset-backed securities or underlying assets or with respect to which the prohibition in paragraph (a)(1) of this section otherwise applies, except that the initial distribution of an asset-backed security is not bona fide market-making activity for purposes of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(ii) Conditions. Bona fide market-making activities are permitted under paragraph (b)(3) of this section only if:
(A) The securitization participant routinely stands ready to purchase and sell one or more types of the financial instruments described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section as a part of its market-making related activities in such financial instruments, and is willing and available to quote, purchase and sell, or otherwise enter into long and short positions in those types of financial instruments, in commercially reasonable amounts and throughout market cycles on a basis appropriate for the liquidity, maturity, and depth of the market for the relevant types of financial instruments;
(B) The securitization participant's market-making related activities are designed not to exceed, on an ongoing basis, the reasonably expected near term demands of clients, customers, or counterparties, taking into account the liquidity, maturity, and depth of the market for the relevant types of financial instruments described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section;
(C) The compensation arrangements of persons performing the foregoing activity are designed not to reward or incentivize conflicted transactions;
(D) The securitization participant is licensed or registered, if required, to engage in the activity described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section in accordance with applicable law and self-regulatory organization rules; and
(E) The securitization participant has established, and implements, maintains, and enforces, an internal compliance program that is reasonably designed to ensure the securitization participant's compliance with the requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this section, including reasonably designed written policies and procedures that demonstrate a process for prompt mitigation of the risks of its market-making positions and holdings.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
Asset-backed security has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(79) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(79)), and also includes a synthetic asset-backed security and a hybrid cash and synthetic asset-backed security.
Distribution means:
* * *