U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.430B - Prospectus in a registration statement after effective date.
(a) A form of prospectus filed as part of a registration statement for offerings pursuant to Rule 415(a)(1)(x) (§ 230.415(a)(1)(x)) may omit from the information required by the form to be in the prospectus information that is unknown or not reasonably available to the issuer pursuant to Rule
* * *
(f)(1) Information omitted from a form of prospectus that is part of an effective registration statement in reliance on paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and is contained in a form of prospectus required to be filed with the Commission pursuant to Rule 424(b)(2), (b)(5), or (b)(7), shall be deemed to be part of and included in the registration statement on the earlier of the date such subsequent form of prospectus is first used or the date and time of the first contract of sale of securities in the offering to which such subsequent form of prospectus relates.
(2) The date on which a form of prospectus is deemed to be part of and included in the registration statement pursuant to paragraph (f)(1) of this section shall be deemed, for purposes of liability under section 11 of the Act of the issuer and any underwriter at the time only, to be a new effective date of the part of such registration statement relating to the securities to which such form of prospectus relates, such part of the registration statement consisting of all information included in the registration statement and any prospectus relating to the offering of such securities (including information relating to the offering in a prospectus already included in the registration statement) as of such date and all information relating to the offering included in reports and materials incorporated by reference into such registration statement and prospectus as of such date, and in each case not modified or superseded pursuant to Rule 412 (§ 230.412). The offering of such securities at that time shall be deemed to be the initial bona fide offering thereof.
* * *
part of the registration statement and a consent required pursuant to section 7 of the Act has been provided as contemplated by section 11 of the Act.
(4) Except for an effective date resulting from the filing of a form of prospectus filed for purposes of including information required by section 10(a)(3) of the Act or pursuant to § 229.512(a)(1)(ii) of this chapter (Item 512(a)(1)(ii) of Regulation S-K) or Item 34.3.a(2) of Form N-2 (§§ 239.14 and 274.11a-1 of this chapter), the date a form of prospectus is deemed part of and included in the registration statement pursuant to this paragraph (f)(4) shall not be an effective date established pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this section as to:
(i) Any director (or person acting in such capacity) of the issuer;
(ii) Any person signing any report or document incorporated by reference into the registration statement, except for such a report or document incorporated by reference for purposes of including information required by section 10(a)(3) of the Act or pursuant to Item 512(a)(1)(ii) of Regulation S-K or Item 34.3.a(2) of Form N-2 (§§ 239.14 and 274.11a-1 of this chapter) (such person except for such reports being deemed not to be a person who signed the registration statement within the meaning of section 11(a) of the Act).
(5) The date a form of prospectus is deemed part of and included in the registration statement pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this section shall not be an effective date established pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this section as to:
(i) Any accountant with respect to financial statements or other financial information contained in the registration statement as of a prior effective date and for which the accountant previously provided a consent to be named as required by section 7 of the Act, unless the form of prospectus contains new audited financial statements or other financial information as to which the accountant is an expert and for which a new consent is required pursuant to section 7 of the Act or Rule 436; and
* * *