U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 230.488 - Effective date of registration statements relating to securities to be issued in certain business combination transactions.
(a) A registration statement filed on Form N-14 by a registered open-end management investment company for the purpose of registering securities to be issued in an exchange offer or other business combination transaction pursuant to Rule 145 under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.) shall become effective on the thirtieth day after the date upon which it is filed with the Commission, or such later date designated by the registrant on the facing sheet of the registration statement, which date shall be not later than fifty days after the date on which the registration statement is filed, unless the Commission having due regard to the public interest and the protection of investors declares such amendment effective on an earlier date, provided the following conditions are met:
(1) Any prospectus filed as a part of the registration statement does not include disclosure relating to any other proposal to be acted on at a meeting of the shareholders of either company other than proposals related to an exchange offer, or a business combination transaction pursuant to Rule 145(a), and any other proposal relating to:
(i) Uncontested election of directors,
(ii) Ratification of the selection of accountants,
(iii) The continuation of a current advisory contract,
(iv) Increases in the number or amount of shares authorized to be issued by the registrant; and
(v) Continuation of any current contract relating to the distribution of shares issued by the registrant; and
(2) The registration statement recites on the facing sheet that the registrant proposes that the filing become effective pursuant to this rule.
(b) No registration statement shall become effective pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section if, prior to the effective date of the registration statement, it should appear to the Commission that the registration statement may be incomplete or inaccurate in any material respect and the Commission furnishes to the registrant written notice that the effective date is to be suspended. Following such action by the Commission, the registrant may file with the Commission at any time a petition for review of the suspension. The Commission will order a hearing on the matter if a request for such a hearing is included in the petition. If the Commission has suspended the effective date of the registration statement, it shall become effective on such date as the Commission may determine, having due regard to the public interest and the protection of investors.
(c) When ascertaining the date of filing, electronic filers should not presume a registration statement has been accepted until notice of acceptance has been received from the Commission.