U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 18.13 - Withdrawal or correction of filed documents.
(a) A document that has been filed for public inspection with the Office of the Federal Register but not yet published, may be withdrawn from publication or corrected by the submitting agency. Withdrawals or minor corrections may be made with a timely letter, signed by a duly authorized representative of the agency. Extensive corrections may require agency withdrawal of the document from publication.
(b) Both the originally filed document and the withdrawing or correcting letter shall remain on file. The original document and the withdrawing or correcting letter will be retained by the Office of the Federal Register after the public inspection period expires.