U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 18.12 - Preamble requirements.
(a) Each agency submitting a proposed or final rule document for publication shall prepare a preamble which will inform the reader, who is not an expert in the subject area, of the basis and purpose for the rule or proposal.
(b) The preamble shall be in the following format and contain the following information:
(c) The agency may include the following information in the preamble, as applicable:
(1) A discussion of the background and major issues involved;
(2) In the case of a final rule, any significant differences between it and the proposed rule;
(3) A response to substantive public comments received; and
(4) Any other information the agency considers appropriate.