U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Jun 17, 2024

§ 680.200 - What are training services for adults and dislocated workers?

Types of training services are listed in WIOA sec. 134(c)(3)(D) and in paragraphs (a) through (k) of this section. This list is not all-inclusive and additional training services may be provided.

(a) Occupational skills training, including training for nontraditional employment;

(b) On-the-job training (OJT) (see §§ 680.700, 680.710, 680.720, and 680.730);

(c) Incumbent worker training, in accordance with WIOA sec. 134(d)(4) and §§ 680.780, 680.790, 680.800, 680.810, and 680.820;

(d) Programs that combine workplace training with related instruction, which may include cooperative education programs;

(e) Training programs operated by the private sector;

(f) Skills upgrading and retraining;

(g) Entrepreneurial training;

(h) Transitional jobs in accordance with WIOA sec 134(d)(5) and §§ 680.190 and 680.195;

(i) Job readiness training provided in combination with services listed in paragraphs (a) through (h) of this section;

(j) Adult education and literacy activities, including activities of English language acquisition and integrated education and training programs, provided concurrently or in combination with training services listed in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section; and

(k) Customized training conducted with a commitment by an employer or group of employers to employ an individual upon successful completion of the training (see §§ 680.760 and 680.770).

§ 680.210 - Who may receive training services?

Under WIOA sec. 134(c)(3)(A) training services may be made available to employed and unemployed adults and dislocated workers who:

(a) A one-stop center or one-stop partner determines, after an interview, evaluation, or assessment, and career planning, are:

(1) Unlikely or unable to obtain or retain employment that leads to economic self-sufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment through career services;

(2) In need of training services to obtain or retain employment leading to economic self-sufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment; and

(3) Have the skills and qualifications to participate successfully in training services;

(b) Select a program of training services that is directly linked to the employment opportunities in the local area or the planning region, or in another area to which the individuals are willing to commute or relocate;

(c) Are unable to obtain grant assistance from other sources to pay the costs of such training, including such sources as State-funded training funds, Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA), and Federal Pell Grants established under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, or require WIOA assistance in addition to other sources of grant assistance, including Federal Pell Grants (provisions relating to fund coordination are found at § 680.230 and WIOA sec. 134(c)(3)(B)); and

(d) If training services are provided through the adult funding stream, are determined eligible in accordance with the State and local priority system in effect for adults under WIOA sec. 134(c)(3)(E) and § 680.600.

§ 680.220 - Are there particular career services an individual must receive before receiving training services under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act?

(a) Yes, except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, an individual must at a minimum receive either an interview, evaluation, or assessment, and career planning or any other method through which the one-stop center or partner can obtain enough information to make an eligibility determination to be determined eligible for training services under WIOA sec. 134(c)(3)(A)(i) and § 680.210. Where appropriate, a recent interview, evaluation, or assessment, may be used for the assessment purpose.

(b) The case file must contain a determination of need for training services under § 680.210 as determined through the interview, evaluation, or assessment, and career planning informed by local labor market information and training provider performance information, or through any other career service received. There is no requirement that career services be provided as a condition to receipt of training services; however, if career services are not provided before training, the Local WDB must document the circumstances that justified its determination to provide training without first providing the services described in paragraph (a) of this section.

(c) There is no Federally required minimum time period for participation in career services before receiving training services.

§ 680.230 - What are the requirements for coordination of Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act training funds and other grant assistance?

(a) WIOA funding for training is limited to participants who:

(1) Are unable to obtain grant assistance from other sources to pay the costs of their training; or

(2) Require assistance beyond that available under grant assistance from other sources to pay the costs of such training. Programs and training providers must coordinate funds available to pay for training as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. In making the determination under this paragraph (a), one-stop centers may take into account the full cost of participating in training services, including the cost of support services and other appropriate costs.

(b) One-stop centers must coordinate training funds available and make funding arrangements with one-stop partners and other entities to apply the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section. One-stop centers must consider the availability of other sources of grants to pay for training costs such as Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), State-funded training funds, and Federal Pell Grants, so that WIOA funds supplement other sources of training grants.

(c) A WIOA participant may enroll in WIOA-funded training while his/her application for a Pell Grant is pending as long as the one-stop center has made arrangements with the training provider and the WIOA participant regarding allocation of the Pell Grant, if it is subsequently awarded. In that case, the training provider must reimburse the one-stop center the WIOA funds used to underwrite the training for the amount the Pell Grant covers, including any education fees the training provider charges to attend training. Reimbursement is not required from the portion of Pell Grant assistance disbursed to the WIOA participant for education-related expenses.