U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 211.130 - Packaging and labeling operations.
There shall be written procedures designed to assure that correct labels, labeling, and packaging materials are used for drug products; such written procedures shall be followed. These procedures shall incorporate the following features:
(a) Prevention of mixups and cross-contamination by physical or spatial separation from operations on other drug products.
(b) Identification and handling of filled drug product containers that are set aside and held in unlabeled condition for future labeling operations to preclude mislabeling of individual containers, lots, or portions of lots. Identification need not be applied to each individual container but shall be sufficient to determine name, strength, quantity of contents, and lot or control number of each container.
(c) Identification of the drug product with a lot or control number that permits determination of the history of the manufacture and control of the batch.
(d) Examination of packaging and labeling materials for suitability and correctness before packaging operations, and documentation of such examination in the batch production record.
(e) Inspection of the packaging and labeling facilities immediately before use to assure that all drug products have been removed from previous operations. Inspection shall also be made to assure that packaging and labeling materials not suitable for subsequent operations have been removed. Results of inspection shall be documented in the batch production records.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 58 FR 41354, Aug. 3, 1993]