U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 211.125 - Labeling issuance.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 51769, June 18, 2024.
(a) Strict control shall be exercised over labeling issued for use in drug product labeling operations.
(b) Labeling materials issued for a batch shall be carefully examined for identity and conformity to the labeling specified in the master or batch production records.
(c) Procedures shall be used to reconcile the quantities of labeling issued, used, and returned, and shall require evaluation of discrepancies found between the quantity of drug product finished and the quantity of labeling issued when such discrepancies are outside narrow preset limits based on historical operating data. Such discrepancies shall be investigated in accordance with § 211.192. Labeling reconciliation is waived for cut or roll labeling if a 100-percent examination for correct labeling is performed in accordance with § 211.122(g)(2). Labeling reconciliation is also waived for 360° wraparound labels on portable cryogenic medical gas containers.
(d) All excess labeling bearing lot or control numbers shall be destroyed.
(e) Returned labeling shall be maintained and stored in a manner to prevent mixups and provide proper identification.
(f) Procedures shall be written describing in sufficient detail the control procedures employed for the issuance of labeling; such written procedures shall be followed.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 58 FR 41354, Aug. 3, 1993; 81 FR 81697, Nov. 18, 2016]