U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 120.41 - Specially designed.
(a) Except for commodities or software described in paragraph (b) of this section, a commodity or software is specially designed if it:
(1) As a result of development, has properties peculiarly responsible for achieving or exceeding the controlled performance levels, characteristics, or functions described in the relevant U.S. Munitions List (USML) paragraph in § 121.1 of this subchapter; or
An example of a commodity that as a result of development has properties peculiarly responsible for achieving or exceeding the controlled performance levels, functions, or characteristics in a USML category would be a swimmer delivery vehicle specially designed to dock with a submarine to provide submerged transport for swimmers or divers from submarines.
(2) Is a part, component, accessory, attachment, or software for use in or with a defense article.
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, a part, component, accessory, attachment, or software is not specially designed if it:
(1) Is subject to the EAR pursuant to a commodity jurisdiction determination;
(2) Is, regardless of form or fit, a fastener (e.g., screws, bolts, nuts, nut plates, studs, inserts, clips, rivets, pins), washer, spacer, insulator, grommet, bushing, spring, wire, or solder;
(3) Has the same function, performance capabilities, and the same or equivalent form and fit as a commodity or software used in or with a commodity that:
(i) Is or was in production (i.e., not in development); and
(ii) Is not enumerated on the USML;
(4) Was or is being developed with knowledge that it is or would be for use in or with both defense articles enumerated on the USML and also commodities not on the USML; or
(5) Was or is being developed as a general purpose commodity or software, i.e., with no knowledge for use in or with a particular commodity (e.g., a F/A-18 or HMMWV) or type of commodity (e.g., an aircraft or machine tool).
For a defense article not to be specially designed on the basis of paragraph (b)(4) or (5) of this section, documents contemporaneous with its development, in their totality, must establish the elements of paragraph (b)(4) or (5). Such documents may include concept design information, marketing plans, declarations in patent applications, or contracts. Absent such documents, the commodity may not be excluded from being specially designed by either paragraph (b)(4) or (5).
For the purpose of paragraphs (b)(4) and (5) of this section, “knowledge” includes not only the positive knowledge a circumstance exists or is substantially certain to occur, but also an awareness of a high probability of its existence or future occurrence. Such awareness is inferred from evidence of the conscious disregard of facts known to a person and is also inferred from a person's willful avoidance of facts.