U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 5.711 - Scoring, ranking criteria, and appeals.
(a) Applicability. Administrative process for scoring and ranking the physical condition of HUD housing properties under this section does not apply to the HCV, PBV or Moderate Rehabilitation programs. PHAs administering HCV and PBV programs will be assessed under the Section 8 Management Assessment Program (“SEMAP”) or the small rural PHA assessment in accordance with 24 CFR part 985, and PHAs administering the Moderate Rehabilitation programs are subject to HUD review in accordance with 24 CFR 882.517.
* * *
(c) Inspection report requirements. (1) Life-Threatening deficiencies and Severe deficiencies. Upon completion of an inspection, or at the end of each day on a multiple-day inspection, REAC, or the appropriate party as described in § 5.705(b), will provide the owner or PHA or owner's representative, a notice of any items classified as Life-Threatening or Severe deficiencies. All Life-Threatening items must be corrected within 24 hours of receipt of notice of these items, unless HUD approves a variation. All Severe items must be corrected within 24 hours of receipt of notice, unless indicated otherwise within the individual inspection standards published in the Federal Register with notice and the opportunity for comment, or HUD approves a variation. The owner or PHA or owner's representative must electronically certify and provide supporting evidence within 2 business days after the deadline to correct the Life-Threatening and Severe items that the items have been resolved or sufficiently corrected such that they no longer pose a severe health or safety risk to residents of the property, or that the hazard is blocked until permanent repairs can be completed. If permanent repair will take longer than the allowable time in the relevant standard for the deficiency, the owner or PHA must provide HUD a timeframe for completing permanent repairs for HUD approval.
(2) Post-report inspection. The owner or PHA must carefully review the inspection report and is responsible for conducting its own survey of the total property. Moderate deficiencies must be corrected within thirty days and Low deficiencies must be corrected within sixty days, unless indicated otherwise within the individual inspection standards published in the Federal Register with notice and the opportunity for comment or within such other reasonable time prescribed by a HUD notice to the owner or PHA. For properties that scored at or above 60, the survey may be limited to inspecting for deficiencies based on the inspecting entity's inspection findings. For properties that scored below 60, the owner or PHA must conduct a survey of the entire project, including all units, inside areas, and outside areas, for any deficiency, and must electronically submit a copy of the results of the survey to HUD.
(d) Technical review of inspection results—(1) Timing. A request for a technical review of inspection results must be submitted electronically and must be received by the inspecting entity no later than the 45th calendar day following the day the inspection report is provided to the owner or PHA.
(2) Request for technical review. The request must be accompanied by the owner's or PHA's relevant evidence that an objectively verifiable and material error occurred or adverse conditions beyond the owner or PHA's control occurred, which if corrected will result in a significant improvement in the overall score of the property. A technical review of the inspection results will not be conducted based on conditions that were corrected subsequent to the inspection. Upon receipt of this request from the owner or PHA, the REAC will review the inspection and the evidence. If the REAC review determines that an objectively verifiable and material error (or errors) or adverse condition(s) beyond the owner's or PHA's control has been documented and that it is likely to result in a significant improvement in the property's overall score, the REAC will take one or a combination of the following actions:
(i) Undertake a new inspection;
(ii) Correct the original inspection; or
(iii) Issue a new physical condition score.
(3) Burden of proof that error or adverse conditions occurred rests with owner or PHA. The burden of proof rests with the owner or PHA to demonstrate that an objectively verifiable and material error (or errors) or adverse conditions occurred in the REAC's inspection through submission of evidence, which if corrected will result in a significant improvement in the property's overall score. The REAC will apply a rebuttable presumption that the inspection was conducted accurately. To support its request for a technical review of the physical inspection results, the owner or PHA may submit photographic evidence, written material from an objective source with subject matter expertise that pertains to the item being reviewed such as a local fire marshal, building code official, registered architect, or professional engineer, or other similar evidence.
(4) Basis for technical review. An objectively verifiable material error must be present, or an adjustment to the score must be necessary, to allow for a technical review of inspection results. The basis for a technical review must not be due to the fault of the owner or PHA and must exhibit specific characteristics and meet specific thresholds. The applicable types of material errors and bases for adjustment are as follows.
(i) Building data error. A building data error occurs if the inspector inspected the wrong building or a building that was not owned by the property, including common or site areas that were not a part of the property. Incorrect data due to the failure of an owner or PHA to ensure HUD's systems of records are updated cannot form the basis of a review. Incorrect building data that does not affect the score, such as the address and building name would not be considered material.
(ii) Unit count error. A unit count error occurs if the total number of units considered in scoring is incorrect due to the fault of HUD. Since scoring uses total units, REAC will examine instances where the participant can provide evidence that the total units used was incorrect and that the results were not representative of the condition of the property.
(iii) A non-existent deficiency error. A non-existent deficiency error occurs if the inspection records an observed deficiency that does not satisfy or does not meet a reasonable interpretation of the definition of that deficiency as defined by inspection procedures.
* * *