U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1904.3 - Keeping records for more than one agency.
If you create records to comply with another government agency's injury and illness recordkeeping requirements, OSHA will consider those records as meeting OSHA's part 1904 recordkeeping requirements if OSHA accepts the other agency's records under a memorandum of understanding with that agency, or if the other agency's records contain the same information as this part 1904 requires you to record. You may contact your nearest OSHA office or State agency for help in determining whether your records meet OSHA's requirements.
Appendix Appendix A - Non-Mandatory Appendix A to Subpart B of Part 1904—Partially Exempt Industries
Employers are not required to keep OSHA injury and illness records for any establishment classified in the following North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes, unless they are asked in writing to do so by OSHA, the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), or a state agency operating under the authority of OSHA or the BLS. All employers, including those partially exempted by reason of company size or industry classification, must report to OSHA any employee's fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye (see § 1904.39).
NAICS Code | Industry |
4412 | Other Motor Vehicle Dealers. |
4431 | Electronics and Appliance Stores. |
4461 | Health and Personal Care Stores. |
4471 | Gasoline Stations. |
4481 | Clothing Stores. |
4482 | Shoe Stores. |
4483 | Jewelry, Luggage, and Leather Goods Stores. |
4511 | Sporting Goods, Hobby, and Musical Instrument Stores. |
4512 | Book, Periodical, and Music Stores. |
4531 | Florists. |
4532 | Office Supplies, Stationery, and Gift Stores. |
4812 | Nonscheduled Air Transportation. |
4861 | Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil. |
4862 | Pipeline Transportation of Natural Gas. |
4869 | Other Pipeline Transportation. |
4879 | Scenic and Sightseeing Transportation, Other. |
4885 | Freight Transportation Arrangement. |
5111 | Newspaper, Periodical, Book, and Directory Publishers. |
5112 | Software Publishers. |
5121 | Motion Picture and Video Industries. |
5122 | Sound Recording Industries. |
5151 | Radio and Television Broadcasting. |
5172 | Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite). |
5173 | Telecommunications Resellers. |
5179 | Other Telecommunications. |
5181 | Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals. |
5182 | Data Processing, Hosting, and Related Services. |
5191 | Other Information Services. |
5211 | Monetary Authorities—Central Bank. |
5221 | Depository Credit Intermediation. |
5222 | Nondepository Credit Intermediation. |
5223 | Activities Related to Credit Intermediation. |
5231 | Securities and Commodity Contracts Intermediation and Brokerage. |
5232 | Securities and Commodity Exchanges. |
5239 | Other Financial Investment Activities. |
5241 | Insurance Carriers. |
5242 | Agencies, Brokerages, and Other Insurance Related Activities. |
5251 | Insurance and Employee Benefit Funds. |
5259 | Other Investment Pools and Funds. |
5312 | Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers. |
5331 | Lessors of Nonfinancial Intangible Assets (except Copyrighted Works). |
5411 | Legal Services. |
5412 | Accounting, Tax Preparation, Bookkeeping, and Payroll Services. |
5413 | Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services. |
5414 | Specialized Design Services. |
5415 | Computer Systems Design and Related Services. |
5416 | Management, Scientific, and Technical Consulting Services. |
5417 | Scientific Research and Development Services. |
5418 | Advertising and Related Services. |
5511 | Management of Companies and Enterprises. |
5611 | Office Administrative Services. |
5614 | Business Support Services. |
5615 | Travel Arrangement and Reservation Services. |
5616 | Investigation and Security Services. |
6111 | Elementary and Secondary Schools. |
6112 | Junior Colleges. |
6113 | Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools. |
6114 | Business Schools and Computer and Management Training. |
6115 | Technical and Trade Schools. |
6116 | Other Schools and Instruction. |
6117 | Educational Support Services. |
6211 | Offices of Physicians. |
6212 | Offices of Dentists. |
6213 | Offices of Other Health Practitioners. |
6214 | Outpatient Care Centers. |
6215 | Medical and Diagnostic Laboratories. |
6244 | Child Day Care Services. |
7114 | Agents and Managers for Artists, Athletes, Entertainers, and Other Public Figures. |
7115 | Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers. |
7213 | Rooming and Boarding Houses. |
7221 | Full-Service Restaurants. |
7222 | Limited-Service Eating Places. |
7224 | Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages). |
8112 | Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. |
8114 | Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance. |
8121 | Personal Care Services. |
8122 | Death Care Services. |
8131 | Religious Organizations. |
8132 | Grantmaking and Giving Services. |
8133 | Social Advocacy Organizations. |
8134 | Civic and Social Organizations. |
8139 | Business, Professional, Labor, Political, and Similar Organizations. |