U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 140.10 - Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
Act means the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.), as amended by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978 (Pub. L. 95-372).
* * *
Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means a vessel, other than a public vessel of the United States, capable of engaging in drilling operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.
Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection means a person who commands a Marine Inspection Zone described in part 3 of this chapter and who is immediately responsible for the performance of duties with respect to inspections, enforcement, and administration of regulations governing units.
Operator means—(1) In the case of a vessel, a charterer by demise or any other person who is responsible for the operation, manning, victualing, and supplying of the vessel; or
(2) In the case of an OCS facility, the operator as defined in 30 CFR 250.2(gg).
Outer Continental Shelf or OCS means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of “lands beneath navigable waters” as defined in section 2(a) of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301(a)) and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
OCS activity means any offshore activity associated with exploration for, or development or production of, the minerals of the Outer Continental Shelf.
OCS facility means any artificial island, installation, or other device permanently or temporarily attached to the subsoil or seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf, erected for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting such resources. The term includes mobile offshore drilling units when in contact with the seabed of the OCS for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources. The term does not include any pipeline or deepwater port (as the term “deepwater port” is defined in section 3(10) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1502)).
Owner means a person holding title to or, in the absence of title, other indicia of ownership of a unit; however, this does not include a person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security interest in the unit and does not participate in the management or operation of the unit.
Person means an individual, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, private, public, or municipal firm or corporation, or a government entity.
Person in charge means the master or other individual designated as such by the owner or operator under § 146.5 of this subchapter or 46 CFR 109.107.
Personnel means individuals who are employed by leaseholders, permit holders, operators, owners, contractors, or subcontractors and who are on a unit by reason of their employment.
Production means those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals, including, but not limited to, such removal, field operations, transfer of minerals to shore, operation monitoring, maintenance, and workover.
Rebuilt means having had substantial alteration or reconstruction of the hull or principal structural component.
* * *