U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 121.11 - Enforcement of and compliance with certification conditions.
(a) The certifying authority, prior to the initial operation of a certified project, shall be afforded the opportunity to inspect the facility or activity for the purpose of determining whether the discharge from the certified project will violate the certification.
(b) If the certifying authority, after an inspection pursuant to subsection (a), determines that the discharge from the certified project will violate the certification, the certifying authority shall notify the project proponent and the Federal agency in writing, and recommend remedial measures necessary to bring the certified project into compliance with the certification.
(c) The Federal agency shall be responsible for enforcing certification conditions that are incorporated into a federal license or permit.