U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 121.4 - Pre-filing meeting request.
(a) At least 30 days prior to submitting a certification request, the project proponent shall request a pre-filing meeting with the certifying authority.
(b) The certifying authority is not obligated to grant or respond to the pre-filing meeting request.
(c) If the certifying authority grants the pre-filing meeting request, the project proponent and the certifying authority are encouraged to discuss the nature of the proposed project and potential water quality effects. The project proponent is encouraged to provide a list of other required state, interstate, tribal, territorial, and federal authorizations and to describe the anticipated timeline for construction and operation.
(d) After receiving the pre-filing meeting request, the certifying authority is encouraged to contact the Federal agency and to identify points of contact to facilitate information sharing between the certifying authority and Federal agency throughout the certification process.