U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 121.5 - Certification request.
(a) A certification request shall be submitted to the certifying authority and to the Federal agency concurrently.
(b) A certification request for an individual license or permit shall:
(1) Identify the project proponent(s) and a point of contact;
(2) Identify the proposed project;
(3) Identify the applicable federal license or permit;
(4) Identify the location and nature of any potential discharge that may result from the proposed project and the location of receiving waters;
(5) Include a description of any methods and means proposed to monitor the discharge and the equipment or measures planned to treat, control, or manage the discharge;
(6) Include a list of all other federal, interstate, tribal, state, territorial, or local agency authorizations required for the proposed project, including all approvals or denials already received;
(7) Include documentation that a pre-filing meeting request was submitted to the certifying authority at least 30 days prior to submitting the certification request;
(8) Contain the following statement: `The project proponent hereby certifies that all information contained herein is true, accurate, and complete to the best of my knowledge and belief'; and
(9) Contain the following statement: `The project proponent hereby requests that the certifying authority review and take action on this CWA 401 certification request within the applicable reasonable period of time.'
(c) A certification request for issuance of a general license or permit shall:
(1) Identify the project proponent(s) and a point of contact;
(2) Identify the proposed categories of activities to be authorized by the general license or permit for which certification is requested;
(3) Include the draft or proposed general license or permit;
(4) Estimate the number of discharges expected to be authorized by the proposed general license or permit each year;
(5) Include documentation that a pre-filing meeting request was submitted to the certifying authority at least 30 days prior to submitting the certification request;
(6) Contain the following statement: `The project proponent hereby certifies that all information contained herein is true, accurate, and complete to the best of my knowledge and belief '; and
(7) Contain the following statement: `The project proponent hereby requests that the certifying authority review and take action on this CWA 401 certification request within the applicable reasonable period of time.'