U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 124.11 - Public comments and requests for public hearings.
(Applicable to State programs, see §§ 123.25 (NPDES), 145.11 (UIC), 233.26 (404), and 271.14 (RCRA).) During the public comment period provided under § 124.10, any interested person may submit written comments on the draft permit or the permit application for 404 permits when no draft permit is required (see § 233.39) and may request a public hearing, if no hearing has already been scheduled. A request for a public hearing shall be in writing and shall state the nature of the issues proposed to be raised in the hearing. All comments shall be considered in making the final decision and shall be answered as provided in § 124.17.