U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 124.10 - Public notice of permit actions and public comment period.
(a) Scope. (1) The Director shall give public notice that the following actions have occurred:
(i) A permit application has been tentatively denied under § 124.6(b);
* * *
(4) Any other method reasonably calculated to give actual notice of the action in question to the persons potentially affected by it, including press releases or any other forum or medium to elicit public participation.
(d) Contents (applicable to State programs, see §§ 123.25 (NPDES), 145.11 (UIC), 233.26 (404), and 271.14 (RCRA))—(1) All public notices. All public notices issued under this part shall contain the following minimum information:
(i) Name and address of the office processing the permit action for which notice is being given;
(ii) Name and address of the permittee or permit applicant and, if different, of the facility or activity regulated by the permit, except in the case of NPDES and 404 draft general permits under §§ 122.28 and 233.37;
(iii) A brief description of the business conducted at the facility or activity described in the permit application or the draft permit, for NPDES or 404 general permits when there is no application.
(iv) Name, address and telephone number of a person from whom interested persons may obtain further information, including copies of the draft permit or draft general permit, as the case may be, statement of basis or fact sheet, and the application; and
(v) A brief description of the comment procedures required by §§ 124.11 and 124.12 and the time and place of any hearing that will be held, including a statement of procedures to request a hearing (unless a hearing has already been scheduled) and other procedures by which the public may participate in the final permit decision.
(vi) For EPA-issued permits, the location of the administrative record required by § 124.9, the times at which the record will be open for public inspection, and a statement that all data submitted by the applicant is available as part of the administrative record.
(vii) For NPDES permits only (including those for “sludge-only facilities”), a general description of the location of each existing or proposed discharge point and the name of the receiving water and the sludge use and disposal practice(s) and the location of each sludge treatment works treating domestic sewage and use or disposal sites known at the time of permit application. For EPA-issued NPDES permits only, if the discharge is from a new source, a statement as to whether an environmental impact statement will be or has been prepared.
(viii) For 404 permits only,
(A) The purpose of the proposed activity (including, in the case of fill material, activities intended to be conducted on the fill), a description of the type, composition, and quantity of materials to be discharged and means of conveyance; and any proposed conditions and limitations on the discharge;
(B) The name and water quality standards classification, if applicable, of the receiving waters into which the discharge is proposed, and a general description of the site of each proposed discharge and the portions of the site and the discharges which are within State regulated waters;
(C) A description of the anticipated environmental effects of activities conducted under the permit;
(D) References to applicable statutory or regulatory authority; and
(E) Any other available information which may assist the public in evaluating the likely impact of the proposed activity upon the integrity of the receiving water.
(ix) Requirements applicable to cooling water intake structures under section 316(b) of the CWA, in accordance with part 125, subparts I , J, and N of this chapter.
(x) Any additional information considered necessary or proper.
(2) Public notices for hearings. In addition to the general public notice described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the public notice of a hearing under § 124.12 shall contain the following information:
(i) Reference to the date of previous public notices relating to the permit;
(ii) Date, time, and place of the hearing;
(iii) A brief description of the nature and purpose of the hearing, including the applicable rules and procedures; and
(iv) For 404 permits only, a summary of major issues raised to date during the public comment period.
(e) (Applicable to State programs, see §§ 123.25 (NPDES), 145.11 (UIC), 233.26 (404), and 271.14 (RCRA).) In addition to the general public notice described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, all persons identified in paragraphs (c)(1) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section shall be mailed a copy of the fact sheet or statement of basis (for EPA-issued permits), the permit application (if any) and the draft permit (if any).
[48 FR 14264, Apr. 1, 1983; 48 FR 30115, June 30, 1983, as amended at 53 FR 28147, July 26, 1988; 53 FR 37410, Sept. 26, 1988; 54 FR 258, Jan. 4, 1989; 54 FR 18786, May 2, 1989; 65 FR 30911, May 15, 2000; 66 FR 65338, Dec. 18, 2001; 69 FR 41683, July 9, 2004; 71 FR 35040, June 16, 2006; 75 FR 77286, Dec. 10, 2010; 78 FR 5285, Jan. 24, 2013; 81 FR 71631, Oct. 18, 2016; 84 FR 3338, Feb. 12, 2019]