U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 124.2 - Definitions.
(a) In addition to the definitions given in §§ 122.2 and 123.2 (NPDES), 501.2 (sludge management), 144.3 and 145.2 (UIC), 233.3 (404), and 270.2 and 271.2 (RCRA), the definitions below apply to this part, except for PSD permits which are governed by the definitions in § 124.41. Terms not defined in this section have the meaning given by the appropriate Act.
* * *
Director means the Regional Administrator, the State director or the Tribal director as the context requires, or an authorized representative. When there is no approved State or Tribal program, and there is an EPA administered program, Director means the Regional Administrator. When there is an approved State or Tribal program, “Director” normally means the State or Tribal director. In some circumstances, however, EPA retains the authority to take certain actions even when there is an approved State or Tribal program. (For example, when EPA has issued an NPDES permit prior to the approval of a State program, EPA may retain jurisdiction over that permit after program approval; see § 123.1) In such cases, the term “Director” means the Regional Administrator and not the State or Tribal director.
Draft permit means a document prepared under § 124.6 indicating the Director's tentative decision to issue or deny, modify, revoke and reissue, terminate, or reissue a “permit.” A notice of intent to terminate a permit and a notice of intent to deny a permit as discussed in § 124.5, are types of “draft permits.” A denial of a request for modification, revocation and reissuance or termination, as discussed in § 124.5, is not a “draft permit.” A “proposal permit” is not a “draft permit.”
Environmental Appeals Board shall mean the Board within the Agency described in § 1.25(e) of this title. The Administrator delegates authority to the Environmental Appeals Board to issue final decisions in RCRA, PSD, UIC, or NPDES permit appeals filed under this subpart, including informal appeals of denials of requests for modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination of permits under Section 124.5(b). An appeal directed to the Administrator, rather than to the Environmental Appeals Board, will not be considered. This delegation does not preclude the Environmental Appeals Board from referring an appeal or a motion under this subpart to the Administrator when the Environmental Appeals Board, in its discretion, deems it appropriate to do so. When an appeal or motion is referred to the Administrator by the Environmental Appeals Board, all parties shall be so notified and the rules in this subpart referring to the Environmental Appeals Board shall be interpreted as referring to the Administrator.
EPA (“EPA”) means the United States “Environmental Protection Agency.”
Facility or activity means any “HWM facility,” UIC “injection well,” NPDES “point source” or “treatment works treating domestic sewage” or State 404 dredge or fill activity, or any other facility or activity (including land or appurtenances thereto) that is subject to regulation under the RCRA, UIC, NPDES, or 404 programs.
Federal Indian reservation (in the case of NPDES) means all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.
General permit (NPDES and 404) means an NPDES or 404 “permit” authorizing a category of discharges or activities under the CWA within a geographical area. For NPDES, a general permit means a permit issued under § 122.28. For 404, a general permit means a permit issued under § 233.37.
Indian Tribe means (in the case of UIC) any Indian Tribe having a federally recognized governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over a defined area. For the NPDES program, the term “Indian Tribe” means any Indian Tribe, band, group, or community recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental authority over a Federal Indian reservation.
Interstate agency means an agency of two or more States established by or under an agreement or compact approved by the Congress, or any other agency of two or more States having substantial powers or duties pertaining to the control of pollution as determined and approved by the Administrator under the “appropriate Act and regulations.”
Major facility means any RCRA, UIC, NPDES, or 404 “facility or activity” classified as such by the Regional Administrator, or, in the case of “approved State programs,” the Regional Administrator in conjunction with the State Director.
Owner or operator means owner or operator of any “facility or activity” subject to regulation under the RCRA, UIC, NPDES, or 404 programs.
Permit means an authorization, license or equivalent control document issued by EPA or an “approved State” to implement the requirements of this part and parts 122, 123, 144, 145, 233, 270, and 271 of this chapter. “Permit” includes RCRA “permit by rule” (§ 270.60), RCRA standardized permit (§ 270.67), UIC area permit (§ 144.33), NPDES or 404 “general permit” (§§ 270.61, 144.34, and 233.38). Permit does not include RCRA interim status (§ 270.70), UIC authorization by rule (§ 144.21), or any permit which has not yet been the subject of final agency action, such as a “draft permit” or a “proposed permit.”
Person means an individual, association, partnership, corporation, municipality, State, Federal, or Tribal agency, or an agency or employee thereof.
RCRA means the Solid Waste Disposal Act as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (Pub. L. 94-580, as amended by Pub. L. 95-609, 42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq).
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the appropriate Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency or the authorized representative of the Regional Administrator.
Schedule of compliance means a schedule of remedial measures included in a “permit,” including an enforceable sequence of interim requirements (for example, actions, operations, or milestone events) leading to compliance with the “appropriate Act and regulations.”
SDWA means the Safe Drinking Water Act (Pub. L. 95-523, as amended by Pub. L. 95-1900; 42 U.S.C. 300f et seq).
* * *