U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 124.10 - Public notice of permit actions and public comment period.
(a) Scope. (1) The Director shall give public notice that the following actions have occurred:
(i) A permit application has been tentatively denied under § 124.6(b);
* * *
(iv) (Applicable to State programs, see § 233.26 (404).) A State section 404 application has been received in cases when no draft permit will be prepared (see § 233.39); or
(v) An NPDES new source determination has been made under § 122.29.
(2) No public notice is required when a request for permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination is denied under § 124.5(b). Written notice of that denial shall be given to the requester and to the permittee.
(3) Public notices may describe more than one permit or permit actions.
(b) Timing (applicable to State programs, see §§ 123.25 (NPDES), 145.11 (UIC), 233.26 (404, and 271.14 (RCRA)). (1) Public notice of the preparation of a draft permit (including a notice of intent to deny a permit application) required under paragraph (a) of this section shall allow at least 30 days for public comment. For RCRA permits only, public notice shall allow at least 45 days for public comment. For EPA-issued permits, if the Regional Administrator determines under 40 CFR part 6, subpart F that an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) shall be prepared for an NPDES new source, public notice of the draft permit shall not be given until after a draft EIS is issued.
(2) Public notice of a public hearing shall be given at least 30 days before the hearing. (Public notice of the hearing may be given at the same time as public notice of the draft permit and the two notices may be combined.)
(c) Methods (applicable to State programs, see 40 CFR 123.25 (NPDES), 145.11 (UIC), 233.26 (404), and 271.14 (RCRA)). Public notice of activities described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be given by the following methods:
(1) By mailing a copy of a notice to the following persons (any person otherwise entitled to receive notice under this paragraph may waive his or her rights to receive notice for any classes and categories of permits);
(i) The applicant (except for NPDES and 404 general permits when there is no applicant);
(ii) Any other agency which the Director knows has issued or is required to issue a RCRA, UIC, PSD (or other permit under the Clean Air Act), NPDES, 404, sludge management permit, or ocean dumping permit under the Marine Research Protection and Sanctuaries Act for the same facility or activity (including EPA when the draft permit is prepared by the State);
* * *