U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 124.15 - Issuance and effective date of permit.
(a) After the close of the public comment period under § 124.10 on a draft permit, the Regional Administrator shall issue a final permit decision (or a decision to deny a permit for the active life of a RCRA hazardous waste management facility or unit under § 270.29). The Regional Administrator shall notify the applicant and each person who has submitted written comments or requested notice of the final permit decision. This notice shall include reference to the procedures for appealing a decision on a RCRA, UIC, PSD, or NPDES permit under § 124.19 of this part. For the purposes of this section, a final permit decision means a final decision to issue, deny, modify, revoke and reissue, or terminate a permit.
(b) A final permit decision (or a decision to deny a permit for the active life of a RCRA hazardous waste management facility or unit under § 270.29) shall become effective 30 days after the service of notice of the decision unless:
(1) A later effective date is specified in the decision; or
(2) Review is requested on the permit under § 124.19.
(3) No comments requested a change in the draft permit, in which case the permit shall become effective immediately upon issuance.
[48 FR 14264, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 9607, Mar. 7, 1989; 65 FR 30911, May 15, 2000]