U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 124.13 - Obligation to raise issues and provide information during the public comment period.
All persons, including applicants, who believe any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that the Director's tentative decision to deny an application, terminate a permit, or prepare a draft permit is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their position by the close of the public comment period (including any public hearing) under § 124.10. Any supporting materials which are submitted shall be included in full and may not be incorporated by reference, unless they are already part of the administrative record in the same proceeding, or consist of State or Federal statutes and regulations, EPA documents of general applicability, or other generally available reference materials. Commenters shall make supporting materials not already included in the administrative record available to EPA as directed by the Regional Administrator. (A comment period longer than 30 days may be necessary to give commenters a reasonable opportunity to comply with the requirements of this section. Additional time shall be granted under § 124.10 to the extent that a commenter who requests additional time demonstrates the need for such time.)
[49 FR 38051, Sept. 26, 1984]