U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 125.98 - Director requirements.
(a) Permit application. The Director must review the materials submitted by the applicant under 40 CFR 122.21(r) for completeness pursuant to 40 CFR 122.21(e) at the time of initial permit application and any application for a subsequent permit.
* * *
reviews as part of the study. The Director must include in the permit verifiable and enforceable permit conditions that ensure the modified traveling screens or other systems of technologies will perform as demonstrated. The Director may waive all or part of the impingement technology performance optimization study at 40 CFR122.21(r)(6) after the first permit cycle wherein the permittee is deemed in compliance with § 125.94(c).
(f) Site-specific entrainment requirements. The Director must establish site-specific requirements for entrainment after reviewing the information submitted under 40 CFR 122.21(r) and § 125.95. These entrainment requirements must reflect the Director's determination of the maximum reduction in entrainment warranted after consideration of factors relevant for determining the best technology available for minimizing adverse environmental impact at each facility. These entrainment requirements may also reflect any control measures to reduce entrainment of Federally-listed threatened and endangered species and designated critical habitat (e.g. prey base). The Director may reject an otherwise available technology as a basis for entrainment requirements if the Director determines there are unacceptable adverse impacts including impingement, entrainment, or other adverse effects to Federally-listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitat. Prior to any permit reissuance after July 14, 2018, the Director must review the performance of the facility's installed entrainment technology to determine whether it continues to meet the requirements of § 125.94(d).
* * *
(vi) Availability of process water, gray water, waste water, reclaimed water, or other waters of appropriate quantity and quality for reuse as cooling water.
(4) If all technologies considered have social costs not justified by the social benefits, or have unacceptable adverse impacts that cannot be mitigated, the Director may determine that no additional control requirements are necessary beyond what the facility is already doing. The Director may reject an otherwise available technology as a BTA standard for entrainment if the social costs are not justified by the social benefits.
(g) Ongoing permitting proceedings. In the case of permit proceedings begun prior to October 14, 2014 whenever the Director has determined that the information already submitted by the owner or operator of the facility is sufficient, the Director may proceed with a determination of BTA standards for impingement mortality and entrainment without requiring the owner or operator of the facility to submit the information required in 40 CFR 122.21(r). The Director's BTA determination may be based on some or all of the factors in paragraphs (f)(2) and (3) of this section and the BTA standards for impingement mortality at § 125.95(c). In making the decision on whether to require additional information from the applicant, and what BTA requirements to include in the applicant's permit for impingement mortality and site-specific entrainment, the Director should consider whether any of the information at 40 CFR 122.21(r) is necessary.
(h) The Director must transmit all permit applications for facilities subject to this subpart to the appropriate Field Office of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and/or Regional Office of the National Marine Fisheries Service upon receipt for a 60 day review prior to public notice of the draft or proposed permit. The Director shall provide the public notice and an opportunity to comment as required under 40 CFR 124.10 and must submit a copy of the fact sheet or statement of basis (for EPA-issued permits), the
* * *