U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 125.98 - Director requirements.
(a) Permit application. The Director must review the materials submitted by the applicant under 40 CFR 122.21(r) for completeness pursuant to 40 CFR 122.21(e) at the time of initial permit application and any application for a subsequent permit.
(b) Permitting requirements. Section 316(b) requirements are implemented through an NPDES permit. Based on the information submitted in the permit application, the Director must determine the requirements and conditions to include in the permit.
(1) Such permits, including permits with alternative requirements under paragraph (b)(7) of this section, must include the following language as a permit condition: “Nothing in this permit authorizes take for the purposes of a facility's compliance with the Endangered Species Act.”
(2) In the case of any permit issued after July 14, 2018, at a minimum, the permit must include conditions to implement and ensure compliance with the impingement mortality standard at § 125.94(c) and the entrainment standard at § 125.94(d), including any measures to protect Federally-listed threatened and endangered species and designated critical habitat required by the Director. In addition, the permit must include conditions, management practices and operational measures necessary to ensure proper operation of any technology used to comply with the impingement mortality standard at § 125.94(c) and the entrainment standard at § 125.94(d). Pursuant to § 125.94(g), the permit may include additional control measures, monitoring requirements, and reporting requirements that are designed to minimize incidental take, reduce or remove more than minor detrimental effects to Federally-listed species and designated critical habitat, or avoid jeopardizing Federally-listed species or destroying or adversely modifying designated critical habitat (e.g. prey base). Such control measures, monitoring requirements, and reporting requirements may include measures or requirements identified by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and/or the National Marine Fisheries Service during the 60 day review period pursuant to § 125.98(h) or the public notice and comment period pursuant to 40 CFR 124.10. The Director may include additional permit requirements if:
(i) Based on information submitted to the Director by any fishery management agency or other relevant information, there are migratory or sport or commercial species subject to entrainment that may be directly or indirectly affected by the cooling water intake structure; or
(ii) It is determined by the Director, based on information submitted by any fishery management agencies or other relevant information, that operation of the facility, after meeting the entrainment standard of this section, would still result in undesirable cumulative stressors to Federally-listed and proposed, threatened and endangered species, and designated and proposed critical habitat.
(3) At a minimum, the permit must require the permittee to monitor as required at §§ 125.94 and 125.96.
(4) At a minimum, the permit must require the permittee to report and keep the records specified at § 125.97.
(5) After October 14, 2014, in the case of any permit issued before July 14, 2018 for which the Director, pursuant to § 125.95(a)(2), has established an alternate schedule for submission of the information required by 40 CFR 122.21(r), the Director may include permit conditions to ensure that, for any subsequent permit, the Director will have all the information required by 40 CFR 122.21(r) necessary to establish impingement mortality and entrainment BTA requirements under § 125.94(c) and (d). In addition, the Director must establish interim BTA requirements in the permit based on the Director's best professional judgment on a site-specific basis in accordance with § 125.90(b) and 40 CFR 401.14.
(6) In the case of any permit issued after October 14, 2014, and applied for before October 14, 2014, the Director may include permit conditions to ensure that the Director will have all the information under 40 CFR 122.21(r) necessary to establish impingement mortality and entrainment BTA requirements under § 125.94(c) and (d) for the subsequent permit. The Director must establish interim BTA requirements in the permit on a site-specific basis based on the Director's best professional judgment in accordance with § 125.90(b) and 40 CFR 401.14.
(7) For new units at existing facilities, the Director may establish alternative requirements if the data specific to the facility indicate that compliance with the requirements of § 125.94(e)(1) or (2) for each new unit would result in compliance costs wholly out of proportion to the costs EPA considered in establishing the requirements at issue, or would result in significant adverse impacts on local air quality, significant adverse impacts on local water resources other than impingement or entrainment, or significant adverse impacts on local energy markets:
(i) The alternative requirements must achieve a level of performance as close as practicable to the requirements of § 125.94(e)(1);
(ii) The alternative requirements must ensure compliance with these regulations, other provisions of the Clean Water Act, and State and Tribal law;
(iii) The burden is on the owner or operator of the facility requesting the alternative requirement to demonstrate that alternative requirements should be authorized for the new unit.
(8) The Director may require additional measures such as seasonal deployment of barrier nets, to protect shellfish.
* * *