U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 125.95 - Permit application and supporting information requirements.
(a) Permit application submittal timeframe for existing facilities. (1) The owner or operator of a facility subject to this subpart whose currently effective permit expires after July 14, 2018, must submit to the Director the information required in the applicable provisions of 40 CFR 122.21(r) when applying for a subsequent permit (consistent with the owner or operator's duty to reapply pursuant to 40 CFR 122.21(d)).
(2) The owner or operator of a facility subject to this subpart whose currently effective permit expires prior to or on July 14, 2018, may request the Director to establish an alternate schedule for the submission of the information required in 40 CFR 122.21(r) when applying for a subsequent permit (consistent with the owner or operator's duty to reapply pursuant to 40 CFR 122.21(d)). If the owner or operator of the facility demonstrates that it could not develop the required information by the applicable date for submission, the Director must establish an alternate schedule for submission of the required information.
(3) The Director may waive some or all of the information requirements of 40 CFR 122.21(r) if the intake is located in a manmade lake or reservoir and the fisheries are stocked and managed by a State or Federal natural resources agency or the equivalent. If the manmade lake or reservoir contains Federally-listed threatened and endangered species, or is designated critical habitat, such a waiver shall not be granted.
(b) Permit application submittal timeframe for new units. For the owner or operator of any new unit at an existing facility subject to this subpart:
(1) You must submit the information required in 40 CFR 122.21(r) for the new unit to the Director no later than 180 days before the planned commencement of cooling water withdrawals for the operation of the new unit. If you have already submitted the required information in your previous permit application, you may choose to submit an update to the required information.
(2) The owner or operator is encouraged to submit their permit applications well in advance of the 180 day requirement to avoid delay.
(c) Permit applications. After the initial submission of the 40 CFR 122.21(r) permit application studies after October 14, 2014, the owner or operator of a facility may, in subsequent permit applications, request to reduce the information required, if conditions at the facility and in the waterbody remain substantially unchanged since the previous application so long as the relevant previously submitted information remains representative of current source water, intake structure, cooling water system, and operating conditions. Any habitat designated as critical or species listed as threatened or endangered after issuance of the current permit whose range of habitat or designated critical habit includes waters where a facility intake is located constitutes potential for a substantial change that must be addressed by the owner/operator in subsequent permit applications, unless the facility received an exemption pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 1536(o) or a permit pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 1539(a) or there is no reasonable expectation of take. The owner or operator of a facility must submit its request for reduced cooling water intake structure and waterbody application information to the Director at least two years and six months prior to the expiration of its NPDES permit. The owner or operator's request must identify each element in this subsection that it determines has not substantially changed since the previous permit application and the basis for the determination. The Director has the discretion to accept or reject any part of the request.
(d) The Director has the discretion to request additional information to supplement the permit application, including a request to inspect a facility.
(e) Permit application records. The owner or operator of a facility must keep records of all submissions that are part of its permit application until the subsequent permit is issued to document compliance with the requirements of this section. If the Director approves a request for reduced permit application studies under § 125.95(a) or (c) or § 125.98(g), the owner or operator of a facility must keep records of all submissions that are part of the previous permit application until the subsequent permit is issued.
(f) In addition, in developing its permit application, the owner or operator of an existing facility or new unit at an existing facility must, based on readily available information at the time of the permit application, instead of the information required at § 122.21(r)(4)(vi) of this chapter identify all Federally-listed threatened and endangered species and/or designated critical habitat that are or may be present in the action area.
(g) Certification. The owner or operator of a facility must certify that its permit application is true, accurate and complete pursuant to § 122.22(d) of this chapter.