U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 125.94 - As an owner or operator of an existing facility, what must I do to comply with this subpart?
(a) Applicable Best Technology Available for Minimizing Adverse Environmental Impact (BTA) standards. (1) On or after October 14, 2014, the owner or operator of an existing facility with a cumulative design intake flow (DIF) greater than 2 mgd is subject to the BTA (best technology available) standards for impingement mortality under paragraph (c) of this section, and entrainment under paragraph (d) of this section including any measures to protect Federally-listed threatened and endangered species and designated critical habitat established under paragraph (g) of this section.
(2) Prior to October 14, 2014, the owner or operator of an existing facility with a cumulative design intake flow (DIF) greater than 2 mgd is subject to site-specific impingement mortality and entrainment requirements as determined by the Director on a case-by-case Best Professional Judgment basis. The Director's BTA determination may be based on consideration of some or all of the factors at § 125.98(f)(2) and (3) and the requirements of § 125.94(c). If the Director requires additional information to make the decision on what BTA requirements to include in the applicant's permit for impingement mortality and entrainment, the Director should consider whether to require any of the information at 40 CFR 122.21(r).
(3) The owner or operator of a new unit is subject to the impingement mortality and entrainment standards under paragraph (e) of this section for all cooling water intake flows used by the new unit. The remainder of the existing facility is subject to the impingement mortality standard under paragraph (c) of this section, and the entrainment standard under paragraph (d) of this section. The entire existing facility including any new units is subject to any measures to protect Federally-listed threatened and endangered species and designated critical habitat established under paragraph (g) of this section.
* * *
(12) Low capacity utilization power generating units. If an existing facility has a cooling water intake structure used for one or more existing electric generating units, each with an annual average capacity utilization rate of less than 8 percent averaged over a 24-month block contiguous period, the owner or operator may request the Director consider less stringent requirements for impingement mortality for that cooling water intake structure. The Director may, based on review of site-specific data concerning cooling water system data under 40 CFR 122.21(r)(5), establish the BTA standards for impingement mortality for that cooling water intake structure that are less stringent than paragraphs (c)(1) through (7) of this section.
(d) BTA standards for entrainment for existing facilities. The Director must establish BTA standards for entrainment for each intake on a site-specific basis. These standards must reflect the Director's determination of the maximum reduction in entrainment warranted after consideration of the relevant factors as specified in § 125.98. The Director may also require periodic reporting on your progress towards installation and operation of site-specific entrainment controls. These reports may include updates on planning, design, and construction or other appropriate topics as required by the Director. If the Director determines that the site-specific BTA standard for entrainment under this paragraph requires performance equivalent to a closed-cycle recirculating system as defined at § 125.92(c), then under § 125.94(c)(1) your facility will comply with the impingement mortality standard for that intake.
(e) BTA standards for impingement mortality and entrainment for new units at existing facilities. The owner or operator of a new unit at an existing facility must achieve the impingement mortality and entrainment standards provided in either paragraph (e)(1) or (2) of this section, except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, for each cooling water intake structure used to provide cooling water to the new unit.
* * *