U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 141.714 - Requirements for uncovered finished water storage facilities.
(a) Systems using uncovered finished water storage facilities must comply with the conditions of this section.
(b) Systems must notify the State of the use of each uncovered finished water storage facility no later than April 1, 2008.
(c) Systems must meet the conditions of paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section for each uncovered finished water storage facility or be in compliance with a State-approved schedule to meet these conditions no later than April 1, 2009.
(1) Systems must cover any uncovered finished water storage facility.
(2) Systems must treat the discharge from the uncovered finished water storage facility to the distribution system to achieve inactivation and/or removal of at least 4-log virus, 3-log Giardia lamblia, and 2-log Cryptosporidium using a protocol approved by the State.
(d) Failure to comply with the requirements of this section is a violation of the treatment technique requirement.
REQUIREMENTS FOR MICROBIAL TOOLBOX COMPONENTS