U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 141.852 - Analytical methods and laboratory certification.
(a) Analytical methodology. (1) The standard sample volume required for analysis, regardless of analytical method used, is 100 ml.
* * *
(2) Charm Sciences, Inc., 659 Andover Street, Lawrence, MA 01843-1032, telephone 1-800-343-2170:
(i) E*Colite®—“Charm E*Colite
(ii) [Reserved]
(3) CPI International, Inc., 5580 Skylane Blvd., Santa Rosa, CA, 95403, telephone 1-800-878-7654:
(i) modified Colitag®, ATP D05-0035—“Modified Colitag
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) EMD Millipore (a division of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt Germany), 290 Concord Road, Billerica, MA 01821, telephone 1-800-645-5476:
(i) Chromocult—“Chromocult® Coliform Agar Presence/Absence Membrane Filter Test Method for Detection and Identification of Coliform Bacteria and Escherichia coli for Finished Waters,” November 2000, Version 1.0.
(ii) Readycult®—“Readycult® Coliforms 100 Presence/Absence Test for Detection and Identification of Coliform Bacteria and Escherichia coli in Finished Waters,” January 2007, Version 1.1.
(5) EPA's Water Resource Center (MC-4100T), 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20460, telephone 1-202-566-1729:
(i) EPA Method 1604, EPA 821-R-02-024—“EPA Method 1604: Total Coliforms and Escherichia coli in Water by Membrane Filtration Using a Simultaneous Detection Technique (MI Medium),” September 2002, http://www.epa.gov/nerlcwww/1604sp02.pdf.
(ii) [Reserved]
(6) Hach Company, P.O. Box 389, Loveland, CO 80539, telephone 1-800-604-3493:
(i) m-ColiBlue24®—“Membrane Filtration Method m-ColiBlue24® Broth,” Revision 2, August 17, 1999.
(ii) [Reserved]