U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 791.50 - Costs.
(a) All costs reasonable and necessary to comply with the test rule, taking into account the practices of other laboratories in conducting similar tests, are eligible for reimbursement. Necessary costs include:
(1) Direct and indirect costs of planning, conducting, analyzing and submitting the test results to EPA.
(2) A reasonable profit, and a reasonable rate of interest and depreciation on the tester's initial capital investment.
(3) The cost of repeating or repairing tests where failure was demonstrably due to some cause other than negligence of the tester.
(b) Costs attributable to tests beyond those specified by EPA shall not be eligible for reimbursement under this rule.