U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 409.62 - Lifetime maximum on inpatient psychiatric care.
There is a lifetime maximum of 190 days on inpatient psychiatric hospital services available to any beneficiary. Therefore, once an individual receives benefits for 190 days of care in a psychiatric hospital, no further benefits of that type are available to that individual.