U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 2.12 - Applicability.
(a) General— (1) Restrictions on use and disclosure. The restrictions on use and disclosure in the regulations in this part apply to any records which:
* * *
(c) Exceptions— (1) Department of Veterans Affairs. These regulations do not apply to information on substance use disorder patients maintained in connection with the Department of Veterans Affairs' provision of hospital care, nursing home care, domiciliary care, and medical services under Title 38, U.S.C. Those records are governed by 38 U.S.C. 7332 and regulations issued under that authority by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(2) Uniformed Services. The regulations in this part apply to any information described in paragraph (a) of this section which was obtained by any component of the Uniformed Services during a period when the patient was subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice except:
(i) Any interchange of that information within the Uniformed Services and within those components of the Department of Veterans Affairs furnishing health care to veterans; and
(ii) Any interchange of that information between such components and the Uniformed Services.
(3) Communication within a part 2 program or between a part 2 program and an entity having direct administrative control over that part 2 program. The restrictions on use and disclosure in the regulations in this part do not apply to communications of information between or among personnel having a need for the information in connection with their duties that arise out of the provision of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of patients with substance use disorders if the communications are:
(i) Within a part 2 program; or
(ii) Between a part 2 program and an entity that has direct administrative control over the program.
(4) Qualified service organizations. The restrictions on use and disclosure in the regulations in this part do not apply to the communications between a part 2 program and a qualified service organization of information needed by the qualified service organization to provide services to or on behalf of the program.
(5) Crimes on part 2 program premises or against part 2 program personnel. The restrictions on use and disclosure in the regulations in this part do not apply to communications from part 2 program personnel to law enforcement agencies or officials which:
(i) Are directly related to a patient's commission of a crime on the premises of the part 2 program or against part 2 program personnel or to a threat to commit such a crime; and
(ii) Are limited to the circumstances of the incident, including the patient status of the individual committing or threatening to commit the crime, that individual's name and address, and that individual's last known whereabouts.
(6) Reports of suspected child abuse and neglect. The restrictions on use and disclosure in the regulations in this part do not apply to the reporting under state law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate state or local authorities. However, the restrictions continue to apply to the original substance use disorder patient records maintained by the part 2 program including their use and disclosure for civil or criminal proceedings which may arise out of the report of suspected child abuse and neglect.
* * *
2.23, are subject to the restrictions on uses and disclosures.
(2) Restrictions on uses and disclosures—(i) Third-party payers, administrative entities, and others. The restrictions on use and disclosure in the regulations in this part apply to:
(A) Third-party payers, as defined in this part, with regard to records disclosed to them by part 2 programs or under § 2.31(a)(4)(i);
(B) Persons having direct administrative control over part 2 programs with regard to information that is subject to the regulations in this part communicated to them by the part 2 program under paragraph (c)(3) of this section; and
(C) Persons who receive records directly from a part 2 program, covered entity, business associate, intermediary, or other lawful holder of patient identifying information and who are notified of the prohibition on redisclosure in accordance with § 2.32. A part 2 program, covered entity, or business associate that receives records based on a single consent for all treatment, payment, and health care operations is not required to segregate or segment such records.
(ii) Documentation of SUD treatment by providers who are not part 2 programs. Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(2)(i)(C) of this section, a treating provider who is not subject to this part may record information about a SUD and its treatment that identifies a patient. This is permitted and does not constitute a record that has been redisclosed under this part. The act of recording information about a SUD and its treatment does not by itself render a medical record which is created by a treating provider who is not subject to this part, subject to the restrictions of this part.
(e) Explanation of applicability—(1) Coverage. These regulations cover any information (including information on referral and intake) about patients receiving diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment for a substance use disorder created by a part 2 program. Coverage includes, but is not limited to, those treatment or rehabilitation programs, employee assistance programs, programs within general hospitals, school-based programs, and private practitioners who hold themselves out as providing, and provide substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment. However, the regulations in this part would not apply, for example, to emergency room personnel who refer a patient to the intensive care unit for an apparent overdose, unless the primary function of such personnel is the provision of substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment and they are identified as providing such services or the emergency room has promoted itself to the community as a provider of such services.
* * *