U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.100 - Dependent children of unemployed parents.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. If a State wishes to provide AFDC for children of unemployed parents, the State plan under title IV-A of the Social Security Act must:
(1) Include a definition of an unemployed parent who is the principal earner which shall apply only to families determined to be needy in accordance with the provisions in § 233.20. Such definition must include any such parent who:
(i) Is employed less than 100 hours a month; or
(ii) Exceeds that standard for a particular month, if the work is intermittent and the excess is of a temporary nature as evidenced by the fact that he or she was under the 100-hour standard for the prior 2 months and is expected to be under the standard during the next month; except that at the option of the State, such definition need not include a principal earner who is unemployed because of participation in a labor dispute (other than a strike) or by reason of conduct or circumstances which result or would result in disqualification for unemployment compensation under the State's unemployment compensation law.
(2) Include a definition of a dependent child which shall include any child of an unemployed parent (as defined by the State pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section) who would be, except for the fact that his parent is not dead, absent from the home, or incapacitated, a dependent child under the State's plan approved under section 402 of the Act.
(3) Provide for payment of aid with respect to any dependent child (as defined by the State pursuant to paragraphs (a)(2) of this section) when the conditions set forth in paragraphs (a)(3) (i), (ii), (iii), and (vii) of this section are met:
(i) His or her parent who is the principal earner has been unemployed for at least 30 days prior to the receipt of such aid.
(ii) Such parent has not without good cause, within such 30-day period prior to the receipt of such aid, refused a bona fide offer of employment or training for employment. Before it is determined that such parent has refused a bona fide offer of employment or training for employment without good cause, the agency must make a determination that such an offer was actually made. (In the case of offers of employment made through the public employment or manpower agencies, the determination as to whether the offer was bona fide, or whether there was good cause to refuse it, will be made by that office or agency.) The parent must be given an opportunity to explain why such offer was not accepted. Questions with respect to the following factors must be resolved:
(a) That there was a definite offer of employment at wages meeting any applicable minimum wage requirements and which are customary for such work in the community;
(b) Any questions as to the parent's inability to engage in such employment for physical reasons or because he has no way to get to or from the particular job; and
(c) Any questions of working conditions, such as risks to health, safety, or lack of worker's compensation protection.
* * *