U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:
(1) General. (i) Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute and
* * *
(i) A definition of earned income in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a)(6) (iii) through (ix) of this section; and
(ii) Provision for disregarding earned income for the period during which it is earned, rather than when it is paid, in cases of lump-sum payment for services rendered over a period of more than 1 month.
(iii) The term earned income encompasses income in cash or in kind earned by an individual through the receipt of wages, salary, commissions, or profit from activities in which he is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee. For AFDC, earned income means gross earned income prior to any deductions for taxes or for any other purposes, except as provided in paragraph (a)(6)(v). Such earned income may be derived from his own employment, such as a business enterprise, or farming; or derived from wages or salary received as an employee. It includes earnings over a period of time for which settlement is made at one given time, as in the instance of sale of farm crops, livestock, or poultry. For OAA, AB, APTD and AABD only, in considering income from farm operation, the option available for reporting under OASDI, namely the cash receipts and disbursements method, i.e., a record of actual gross, of expenses, and of net, is an individual determination and is acceptable also for these assistance programs.
* * *
(1) Willful misstatements (either oral or written) made by a recipient in response to oral or written questions from the State agency concerning the recipient's income, resources or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment. Such misstatements may include understatements of amounts of income or resources and omission of an entire category of income or resources;
(2) A willful failure by the recipient to report changes in income, resources or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment, if the State agency has clearly notified the recipient of an obligation to report such changes. The recipient shall be given such notification periodically at times (not less frequently than semi-annually) and by methods which the State agency determines will effectively bring such reporting requirements to the recipient's attention:
(3) A willfull failure by the recipient (i) to report receipt of a payment which the recipient knew represented an erroneous overpayment, or (ii) to notify the State agency of receipt of a check which exceeded the prior check by at least the amount which the State agency had previously notified the recipient (pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(4) of this section) might represent an overpayment and constitute a sum to which the recipient would not be entitled. In making a determination pursuant to this paragraph (a)(12)(i)(B)(3), all relevant circumstances including the amount by which the erroneous payment exceeded the previous payment shall be considered.
(C) Each periodic notification under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(B)(2) of this section shall:
(1) Include a reminder that it is the recipient's continuing obligation to furnish to the State agency accurate and timely information concerning changes in income, resources, or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment, within a reasonable specified period after such change. The recipient may also be notified that a failure to so notify the State agency within the designated time period may constitute a willful withholding of such information and permit the State agency to recover any overpayment occasioned or caused by the willful withholding;
(2) Specifically and comprehensibly in simple phraseology indicate the type of information to be disclosed by the recipient. Examples shall be furnished of the most frequent types of newly acquired income or resources (e.g., inheritance, wages from a part-time job);
(3) Require that, if there is any doubt whether a particular change in circumstances constitutes such reportable information, the recipient contact the State agency or a designated representative thereof within a reasonable specified period of time after such change in circumstances;
(4) If the State plan provides for recoupment in the circumstances described in paragraph (a)(12)(i)(B)(3)(ii) of this section, notify the recipient that if the check received exceeds the prior check by a specified amount (which amount may not be less than that which a reasonable man should have known was erroneous), this increased check may constitute a sum to which the recipient is not entitled. In such instances, the notification may require that the recipient notify the State agency or a designated representative thereof prior
* * *
may be taken; the State agency shall respond to such notification within 24 hours. The recipient may also be notified that a failure to so notify the State agency within the designated time period may constitute a willful withholding of such information and permit the State agency to recover such overpayment.
(D) The State agency shall require periodic formal acknowledgement by recipients (on a form utilized for this purpose) that the reporting obligations of this paragraph had been brought to the recipient's attention and that they were understood.
(E) Any recoupment of overpayments made under circumstances other than those specified in paragraph (a)(12)(i)(B) of this section shall be limited to overpayments made during the 12 months preceding the month in which the overpayment was discovered.
(F) Any recoupment of overpayments permitted by paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(2) of this section may be made from available income and resources (including disregarded, set-aside or reserved items) or from current assistance payment or from both. If recoupments are made from current assistance payments, the State shall, on a case-by-case basis, limit the proportion of such payments that may be deducted in each case, so as not to cause undue hardship to recipients.
* * *
against the income or resources of those individuals.
(C) If through recovery, the amount payable to the assistance unit is reduced to zero, members of the assistance unit are still considered recipients of AFDC.
(D) In cases which have both an underpayment and an overpayment, the State may offset one against the other in correcting the payment.
(E) Prompt recovery of an overpayment: A State must take one of the following three actions by the end of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment is first identified:
(1) Recover the overpayment, (2) initiate action to locate and/or recover the overpayment from a former recipient, or (3) execute a monthly recovery agreement from a current recipient's grant or income/resources.
(ii) Specify uniform Statewide policies for prompt correction of any underpayments to current recipients and those who would be a current recipient if the error causing the underpayment had not occurred. Underpayment means a financial assistance payment received by or for an assistance unit for the payment month which is less than the amount for which the assistance unit was eligible, or failure by the State to issue a financial assistance payment for the payment month to an eligible assistance unit if such payment should have been issued. Under this requirement, for purposes of determining continued eligibility and amount of assistance, such retroactive corrective payments shall not be considered as income, or as a resource in the month paid nor in the next following month.
(iii) Paragraph (a)(13) of this section is effective for incorrect payments which are identified subsequent to September 30, 1981.
* * *