U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.33 - Determining eligibility prospectively for all payment months (AFDC).
(a) The State plan for AFDC shall provide that the State shall determine all factors of eligibility prospectively for all payment months. Thus, the State agency shall establish eligibility based on its best estimate of income and circumstances which will exist in the month for which the assistance payment is made.
(b) When a IV-A agency receives an official report of a child support collection it shall consider that information as provided in § 232.20(a) of this chapter. (§ 232.20(a) explains the treatment of child support collections.)
[47 FR 5678, Feb. 5, 1982]