U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:
(1) General. (i) Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute and
* * *
(B) Provide that they will be considered for all applicants and recipients requiring them; except that:
(1) Under AFDC, work expenses and child care (or care of incapacitated adults living in the same home and receiving AFDC) resulting from employment or participation in either a CWEP or an employment search program cannot be special needs, and
(2) In a State which has a JOBS program under part 250, child care, transportation, work-related expenses, other work-related supportive services, and the costs of education (including tuition, books, and fees) resulting from participation in JOBS (including participation pursuant to §§ 250.46, 250.47, and 250.48) or any other education or training activity cannot be special needs.
(vi) If the State chooses to establish the need of the individual on a basis that recognizes, as essential to his well-being, the presence in the home of other needy individuals, (A) specify the persons whose needs will be included in the individual's need, and (B) provide that the decision as to whether any individual will be recognized as essential to the recipient's well-being shall rest with the recipient.
(vii) [Reserved]
(viii) Provide that the money amount of any need item included in the standard will not be prorated or otherwise reduced solely because of the presence in the household of a non-legally responsible individual; and the agency will not assume any contribution from such individual for the support of the assistance unit except as provided in paragraphs (a)(3)(xiv) and (a)(5) of this section and
* * *
are met and payment is authorized. For recipients who acquire property while receiving assistance, the period begins with the payment month in which the recipient receives the property; and
(6) At State option, basic maintenance items essential to day-to-day living such as clothes, furniture and other similarly essential items of limited value.
(ii) Provide that in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment, after all policies governing the reserves and allowances and disregard or setting aside of income and resources referred to in this section have been uniformly applied:
(A) In determining need, all remaining income and resources shall be considered in relation to the State's need standard;
(B) In determining financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment all remaining income (except unemployment compensation received by an unemployed principal earner) and, except for AFDC, all resources may be considered in relation to either the State's need standard or the State's payment standard. Unemployment compensation received by an unemployed principal earner shall be considered only by subtracting it from the amount of the assistance payment after the payment has been determined under the State's payment method;
* * *
(ii) If the State agency elects to prorate allowances for shelter, utilities, and similar needs the State plan must:
(A) Indicate which allowances will be prorated, and describe the procedure which will be used to prorate the allowances;
(B) Provide that the allowances will be prorated on a reasonable basis; and
(C) Specify the circumstances under which proration will occur, including a description of which individuals are considered to be living with an AFDC assistance unit as a household.
(6) Disregard of earned income; definition. Provide that for purposes of disregarding earned income the agency policies will include:
(i) A definition of earned income in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a)(6) (iii) through (ix) of this section; and
(ii) Provision for disregarding earned income for the period during which it is earned, rather than when it is paid, in cases of lump-sum payment for services rendered over a period of more than 1 month.
(iii) The term earned income encompasses income in cash or in kind earned by an individual through the receipt of wages, salary, commissions, or profit from activities in which he is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee. For AFDC, earned income means gross earned income prior to any deductions for taxes or for any other purposes, except as provided in paragraph (a)(6)(v). Such earned income may be derived from his own employment, such as a business enterprise, or farming; or derived from wages or salary received as an employee. It includes earnings over a period of
* * *
(b) For purposes of determining continued eligibility and amount of assistance, such retroactive corrective payments shall not be considered as income or as a resource in the month paid nor in the next following month; and
(c) No retroactive payment need be made where the administrative cost would exceed the amount of the payment.
(13) Recovery of overpayments and correction of underpayments for AFDC. (i) Specify uniform Statewide policies for recovery of overpayments of assistance, including overpayments resulting from assistance paid pending hearing decisions. Overpayment means a financial assistance payment received by or for an assistance unit for the payment month which exceeds the amount for which that unit was eligible. (The agency may deny assistance for the corresponding payment month rather than recover if the assistance unit was ineligible for the budget month, the State becomes aware of the ineligibility when the monthly report is submitted, the recipient accurately reported the budget month's income and other circumstances, and the assistance unit will be eligible for the following payment month.)
(A) The State must take all reasonable steps necessary to promptly correct any overpayment, except that, as set forth in the plan, a State may waive any overpayment which occurred because receipt of an earned income tax credit payment by a family during the period January 1, 1990, to December 31, 1990, caused ineligibility under the 185 percent gross income limitation in paragraph (a)(3)(xiii) of this section.
* * *
(2) If recovery is made from the grant, such recovery shall result in the assistance unit retaining, for any payment month, from the combined aid, income and liquid resources, (without application of section 402(a)(8) of the Act) not less than 90 percent of the amount payable under the State plan to a family of the same composition with no other income. Where a State chooses to recover at a rate less than the maximum, it must recover promptly.
(B) The State shall recover an overpayment from (1) the assistance unit which was overpaid, or (2) any assistance unit of which a member of the overpaid assistance unit has subsequently become a member, or (3) any individual members of the overpaid assistance unit whether or not currently a recipient. If the State recovers from individuals who are no longer recipients, or from recipients who refuse to repay the overpayment from their income and resources, recovery shall be made by appropriate action under State law against the income or resources of those individuals.
(C) If through recovery, the amount payable to the assistance unit is reduced to zero, members of the assistance unit are still considered recipients of AFDC.
(D) In cases which have both an underpayment and an overpayment, the State may offset one against the other in correcting the payment.
(E) Prompt recovery of an overpayment: A State must take one of the following three actions by the end of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment is first identified:
(1) Recover the overpayment, (2) initiate action to locate and/or recover the overpayment from a former recipient, or (3) execute a monthly recovery agreement from a current recipient's grant or income/resources.
* * *