U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:
(1) General. (i) Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute and
* * *
(vi) If the State chooses to establish the need of the individual on a basis that recognizes, as essential to his well-being, the presence in the home of other needy individuals, (A) specify the persons whose needs will be included in the individual's need, and (B) provide that the decision as to whether any individual will be recognized as essential to the recipient's well-being shall rest with the recipient.
(vii) [Reserved]
(viii) Provide that the money amount of any need item included in the standard will not be prorated or otherwise reduced solely because of the presence in the household of a non-legally responsible individual; and the agency will not assume any contribution from such individual for the support of the assistance unit except as provided in paragraphs (a)(3)(xiv) and (a)(5) of this section and § 233.51 of this part.
(ix) For AFDC, provide that a State shall consider utility payments made in lieu of any direct rental payment to a landlord or public housing agency to be shelter costs for applicants or recipients living in housing assisted under the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, as amended, and section 236 of the National Housing Act. The amount considered as a shelter payment shall not exceed the total amount the applicant or recipient is expected to contribute for the cost of housing as determined by HUD. Utility payments means only those payments made directly to a utility company or supplier which are for gas, electricity, water, heating fuel, sewerage systems, and trash and garbage collection. Utility payments are made “in lieu of any direct rental payment to a landlord
* * *
(D) Income after application of disregards, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)(xiii) of this section, and resources available for current use shall be considered. To the extent not inconsistent with any other provision of this chapter, income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance.
(E) For AFDC, income tax refunds, but such payments shall be considered as resources; and
(F) When the AFDC assistance unit's income, after applying applicable disregards, exceeds the State need standard for the family because of receipt of nonrecurring earned or unearned lump sum income (including for AFDC, title II and other retroactive monthly benefits, and payments in the nature of a windfall, e.g., inheritances or lottery winnings, personal injury and worker compensation awards, to the extent it is not earmarked and used for the purpose for which it is paid, i.e., monies for back medical bills resulting from accidents or injury, funeral and burial costs, replacement or repair of resources, etc.), the family will be ineligible for aid for the full number of months derived by dividing the sum of the lump sum income and other income by the monthly need standard for a family of that size. Any income remaining from this calculation is income in the first month following the period of ineligibility. The period of ineligibility shall begin with the month of receipt of the nonrecurring income or, at State option, as late as the corresponding payment month. For purposes of applying the lump sum provision, family includes all persons whose needs are taken into
* * *
(F) Any recoupment of overpayments permitted by paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(2) of this section may be made from available income and resources (including disregarded, set-aside or reserved items) or from current assistance payment or from both. If recoupments are made from current assistance payments, the State shall, on a case-by-case basis, limit the proportion of such payments that may be deducted in each case, so as not to cause undue hardship to recipients.
(G) The plan may provide for recoupment in all situations specified herein, or only in certain of the circumstances specified herein, and for waiver of the overpayment where the cost of collection would exceed the amount of the overpayment.
(H) Election by the State not to recoup overpayments shall not waive the provisions of §§ 205.40, and 205.41, or any other quality control requirement.
(ii) Prompt correction of underpayments to current recipients, resulting from administrative error where the State plan provides for recoupment of overpayments. Under this requirement:
(a) Retroactive corrective payment shall be made only for the 12 months preceding the month in which the underpayment is discovered;
(b) For purposes of determining continued eligibility and amount of assistance, such retroactive corrective payments shall not be considered as income or as a resource in the month paid nor in the next following month; and
(c) No retroactive payment need be made where the administrative cost would exceed the amount of the payment.
* * *
(iv) In locating former recipients who have outstanding overpayments the State should use appropriate data sources such as State unemployment insurance files, State Department of Revenue information from tax returns, State automobile registration, Bendex, and other files relating to current or former recipients.
(v) The State must maintain information on the individual and total number and amount of overpayments identified and their disposition for current and former recipients.
(vi) The State may elect not to attempt recovery of an overpayment from an individual no longer receiving aid where the overpayment amount is less than $35. Where the overpayment amount owed by an individual no longer receiving aid is $35 or more, the State can determine when it is no longer cost-effective to continue overpayment recovery efforts, provided it has made reasonable efforts to recover the overpayment from the individual. Reasonable efforts must include notification of the amount of and reason for the overpayment and that repayment is required. States must also maintain information regarding uncollected overpayments as provided under paragraph (a)(13)(v) of this section, to enable the State to recover those overpayments if the individual subsequently becomes a recipient. In cases involving fraud, States must make every effort to recover the overpayment, regardless of the amount.
* * *