U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:
(1) General. (i) Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute and
(ii) Provide that the needs, income, and resources of individuals receiving SSI benefits under title XVI, individuals with respect to whom Federal foster care payments are made, individuals with respect to whom State or local foster care payments are made, individuals with respect to whom Federal adoption assistance payments are made, or individuals with respect to whom State or local adoption assistance payments are made, for the period for which such benefits or payments are received, shall not be included in determining the need and the amount of the assistance payment of an AFDC assistance unit; except that the needs, income, and resources of an individual with respect to whom Federal adoption assistance payments are made, or individuals with respect to whom State or local adoption assistance payments are made are included in determining the need and the amount of the assistance payment for an AFDC assistance unit of which the individual would otherwise be regarded as a member where the amount of the assistance payment that the unit would receive would not be reduced by including the needs, income, and resources of such individual. Under this requirement, “individuals receiving SSI benefits under title XVI” include individuals receiving mandatory or optional State supplementary payments under section 1616(a) of the Social Security Act or under section 212 of Public Law 93-66, and “individuals with respect to whom Federal foster care payments are made” means a child with
* * *
conditions are met and payment is authorized. For recipients who acquire property while receiving assistance, the period begins with the payment month in which the recipient receives the property; and
(6) At State option, basic maintenance items essential to day-to-day living such as clothes, furniture and other similarly essential items of limited value.
(ii) Provide that in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment, after all policies governing the reserves and allowances and disregard or setting aside of income and resources referred to in this section have been uniformly applied:
(A) In determining need, all remaining income and resources shall be considered in relation to the State's need standard;
(B) In determining financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment all remaining income (except unemployment compensation received by an unemployed principal earner) and, except for AFDC, all resources may be considered in relation to either the State's need standard or the State's payment standard. Unemployment compensation received by an unemployed principal earner shall be considered only by subtracting it from the amount of the assistance payment after the payment has been determined under the State's payment method;
* * *
(iii) States may prorate income received by individuals employed on a contractual basis over the period of the contract or may prorate intermittent income received quarterly, semiannually, or yearly over the period covered by the income. In OAA, AB, APTD and AABD, they may use the prorated amount to determine need under § 233.23 and the amount of the assistance payment under §§ 233.24 and 233.25. In AFDC, they may use the prorated amount to determine need under § 233.33 and the amount of the assistance payment under §§ 233.34 and 233.35.
(iv) Provide that in determining the availability of income and resources, the following will not be included as income:
(A) Except for AFDC, income equal to expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of income (including earnings from public service employment);
(B) Grants, such as scholarships, obtained and used under conditions that preclude their use for current living costs;
(C) Home produce of an applicant or recipient, utilized by him and his household for their own consumption;
(D) For AFDC, any amounts paid by a State IV-A agency from State-only funds to meet needs of children receiving AFDC, if the payments are made under a statutorily-established State program which has been continuously in effect since before January 1, 1979;
(E) For AFDC, income tax refunds, but such payments shall be considered as resources; and
(F) At State option, small nonrecurring gifts, such as those for Christmas, birthdays and graduations, not to exceed $30 per recipient in any quarter; and
* * *
(4) Disregard of income in OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD, OR AABD. (i) For all programs except AFDC. If the State chooses to disregard income from all sources before applying other provisions for disregarding or setting aside income, specify the amount that is first to be disregarded, but not more than $7.50 per month, of any income of an individual, child or relative claiming assistance. All income must be included such as social security or other benefits, earnings, contributions from relatives, or other income the individual may have.
(ii) Provide that in determining eligibility for public assistance and the amount of the assistance payment, the following will be disregarded as income and resources:
(a) In OAA, AB, APTD, and AABD, the value of the coupon allotment under the Food Stamp Act of 1964 in excess of the amount paid for the coupons;
(b) The value of the U.S. Department of Agriculture donated foods (surplus commodities);
(c) Any payment received under title II of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970;
(d) Grants or loans to any undergraduate student for educational purposes made or insured under any programs administered by the Secretary of Education except the programs under the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.). Student financial assistance provided under the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act will be disregarded in accordance with paragraph (a)(4)(ii)(t) of this section.
* * *
(viii) Disregard as income the amount of any earned income tax credit payments received by an applicant or recipient. Disregard as resources, in the month of receipt and the following month, the amount of any earned income tax credit payments received by an applicant or recipient. “Earned income tax credit payments” include: Any advance earned income tax credit payment made to a family by an employer and any earned income tax credit payment made as a refund of Federal income taxes.
(12) Recoupment of overpayments and correction of underpayments for programs other than AFDC. Specify uniform Statewide policies for:
(i) Recoupment of overpayments of assistance, including certain overpayments resulting from assistance paid pending hearing decisions.
(A) The State may not recoup any overpayment previously made to a recipient:
(1) Unless the recipient has income or resources exclusive of the current assistance payment currently available in the amount by which the agency proposes to reduce payments: except that,
(2) Where such overpayments were occassioned or caused by the recipient's willful withholding of information concerning his income, resources or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment, the State may recoup prior overpayments from current assistance grants irrespective of current income or resources.
(B) Withholding of information which is subject to the provisions of paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(2) of this section includes the following:
(1) Willful misstatements (either oral or written) made by a recipient in response to oral or written questions from the State agency concerning the recipient's income, resources or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment. Such misstatements may include understatements of amounts of income or resources and omission of an entire category of income or
* * *