U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:
(1) General. (i) Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute and
* * *
(iv) Include the method used in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment. For AFDC, the method must provide for rounding down to the next lower whole dollar when the result of determining the standard of need or the payment amount is not a whole dollar. Proration under § 206.10(a)(6)(i)(D) to determine the amount of payment for the month of application must occur before rounding to determine the payment amount for that month.
(v) If the State IV-A agency includes special need items in its standard:
(A) Describe those that will be recognized and the circumstances under which they will be included, and
(B) Provide that they will be considered for all applicants and recipients requiring them; except that:
(1) Under AFDC, work expenses and child care (or care of incapacitated adults living in the same home and receiving AFDC) resulting from employment or participation in either a CWEP or an employment search program cannot be special needs, and
(2) In a State which has a JOBS program under part 250, child care, transportation, work-related expenses, other work-related supportive services, and the costs of education (including tuition, books, and fees) resulting from participation in JOBS (including participation pursuant to §§ 250.46, 250.47, and 250.48) or any other education or training activity cannot be special needs.
* * *
for a family group of the same composition. The amount allocated for individuals not living in the home must not exceed the amount actually paid.
(D) Income after application of disregards, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)(xiii) of this section, and resources available for current use shall be considered. To the extent not inconsistent with any other provision of this chapter, income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance.
(E) For AFDC, income tax refunds, but such payments shall be considered as resources; and
(F) When the AFDC assistance unit's income, after applying applicable disregards, exceeds the State need standard for the family because of receipt of nonrecurring earned or unearned lump sum income (including for AFDC, title II and other retroactive monthly benefits, and payments in the nature of a windfall, e.g., inheritances or lottery winnings, personal injury and worker compensation awards, to the extent it is not earmarked and used for the purpose for which it is paid, i.e., monies for back medical bills resulting from accidents or injury, funeral and burial costs, replacement or repair of resources, etc.), the family will be ineligible for aid for the full number of months derived by dividing the sum of the lump sum income and other income by the monthly need standard
* * *
(6) Disregard of earned income; definition. Provide that for purposes of disregarding earned income the agency policies will include:
(i) A definition of earned income in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a)(6) (iii) through (ix) of this section; and
(ii) Provision for disregarding earned income for the period during which it is earned, rather than when it is paid, in cases of lump-sum payment for services rendered over a period of more than 1 month.
(iii) The term earned income encompasses income in cash or in kind earned by an individual through the receipt of wages, salary, commissions, or profit from activities in which he is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee. For AFDC, earned income means gross earned income prior to any deductions for taxes or for any other purposes, except as provided in paragraph (a)(6)(v). Such earned income may be derived from his own employment, such as a business enterprise, or farming; or derived from wages or salary received as an employee. It includes earnings over a period of time for which settlement is made at one given time, as in the instance of sale of farm crops, livestock, or poultry. For OAA, AB, APTD and AABD only, in considering income from farm operation, the option available for reporting under OASDI, namely the cash receipts and disbursements method, i.e., a record of actual gross, of expenses, and of net, is an individual determination and is acceptable also for these assistance programs.
* * *
(B) For AFDC, with respect to self-employment the term earned income means the total profit from business enterprise, farming, etc., resulting from a comparison of the gross receipts with the business expenses, i.e., expenses directly related to producing the goods or services and without which the goods or services could not be produced. However, items such as depreciation, personal business and entertainment expenses, personal transportation, purchase of capital equipment and payments on the principal of loans for capital assets or durable goods are not business expenses.
(vi) The definition shall exclude the following from earned income: Returns from capital investment with respect to which the individual is not himself actively engaged, as in a business (for example, under most circumstances, dividends and interest would be excluded from earned income); benefits (not in the nature of wages, salary, or profit) accruing as compensation, or reward for service, or as compensation for lack of employment (for example, pensions and benefits, such as United Mine Workers' benefits or veterans' benefits).
(vii) With regard to the degree of activity, earned income is income produced as a result of the performance of services by a recipient; in other words, income which the individual earns by his own efforts, including managerial responsibilities, would be properly classified as earned income, such as management of capital investment in real estate. Conversely, for example, in the instance of capital investment wherein the individual carries no specific responsibility, such as where rental properties are in the hands of rental agencies and the check is forwarded to the recipient, the income would not be
* * *
(10) Disregard of income and resources applicable only to AB or AABD. Provide that, in determining the need of individuals who are blind, (i) the first $85 per month of earned income of the individual plus one-half of earned income in excess of $85 per month will be disregarded; and (ii) if the individual has a plan for achieving self-support, such additional income and resources as are necessary to fulfill such plan will be disregarded for a period not in excess of 12 months. Such additional income and resources may be disregarded for an additional period not in excess of 24 months (for a total of 36 months), as specified in the State plan.
(11) Disregard of income and resources applicable only to AFDC. (i) For purposes of eligibility determination, the State must disregard from the monthly earned income, i.e., earned income as defined in § 233.20(a)(6)(iii), of each individual whose needs are included in the eligibility determination:
(A) Disregard all of the monthly earned income of each child receiving AFDC if the child is a full-time student or is a part-time student who is not a full-time employee. A student is one who is attending a school, college, or university or a course of vocational or technical training designed to fit him or her for gainful employment and includes a participant in the Job Corps program under the Job Training Partnership Act (JTPA).
(B) The first $90.
(C) Where appropriate, an amount equal to $30 plus one-third of the earned income not already disregarded under paragraphs (a)(11)(i), (a)(11)(v) and (a)(11)(vi) of this section of an individual who received assistance in one of the four prior months.
* * *