U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:
(1) General. (i) Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute and
(ii) Provide that the needs, income, and resources of individuals receiving SSI benefits under title XVI, individuals with respect to whom Federal foster care payments are made, individuals with respect to whom State or local foster care payments are made, individuals with respect to whom Federal adoption assistance payments are made, or individuals with respect to whom State or local adoption assistance payments are made, for the period for which such benefits or payments are received, shall not be included in determining the need and the amount of the assistance payment of an AFDC assistance unit; except that the needs, income, and resources of an individual with respect to whom Federal adoption assistance payments are made, or individuals with respect to whom State or local adoption assistance payments are made are included in determining the need and the amount of the assistance payment for an AFDC assistance unit of which the individual would otherwise be regarded as a member where the amount of the assistance payment that the unit would receive would not be reduced by including the needs, income, and resources of such individual. Under this requirement, “individuals receiving SSI benefits under title XVI” include individuals receiving mandatory or optional State supplementary payments under section 1616(a) of the Social Security Act or under section 212 of Public Law 93-66, and “individuals with respect to whom Federal foster care payments are made” means a child with
* * *
the second parent is participating in the JOBS program. An individual required to be in an assistance unit pursuant to § 206.10(a)(1)(vii) but who fails to cooperate in meeting a condition of his or her eligibility for assistance is a sanctioned individual whose needs, income, and resources are treated in the manner described above.
(2) Standards of assistance. (i) Specify a statewide standard, expressed in money amounts, to be used in determining (a) the need of applicants and recipients and (b) the amount of the assistance payment.
(ii) In the AFDC plan, provide that by July 1, 1969, the State's standard of assistance for the AFDC program will have been adjusted to reflect fully changes in living costs since such standards were established, and any maximums that the State imposes on the amount of aid paid to families will have been proportionately adjusted. In such adjustment a consolidation of the standard (i.e., combining of items) may not result in a reduction in the content of the standard. In the event the State is not able to meet need in full under the adjusted standard, the State may make ratable reductions in accordance with paragraph (a)(3)(viii) of this section. Nevertheless, if a State maintains a system of dollar maximums these maximums must be proportionately adjusted in relation to the updated standards.
(iii) Provide that the standard will be uniformly applied throughout the State except as provided under § 239.54.
* * *
of sale of farm crops, livestock, or poultry. For OAA, AB, APTD and AABD only, in considering income from farm operation, the option available for reporting under OASDI, namely the cash receipts and disbursements method, i.e., a record of actual gross, of expenses, and of net, is an individual determination and is acceptable also for these assistance programs.
(iv) With reference to commissions, wages, or salary, the term earned income means the total amount, irrespective of personal expenses, such as income-tax deductions, lunches, and transportation to and from work, and irrespective of expenses of employment which are not personal, such as the cost of tools, materials, special uniforms, or transportation to call on customers.
(v)(A) For OAA, AB, APTD, and AABD, with respect to self-employment, the term earned income means the total profit from business enterprise, farming, etc., resulting from a comparison of the gross income received with the business expenses, i.e., total cost of the production of the income. Personal expenses, such as income-tax payments, lunches, and transportation to and from work, are not classified as business expenses.
* * *
individual carries no specific responsibility, such as where rental properties are in the hands of rental agencies and the check is forwarded to the recipient, the income would not be classified as earned income.
(viii) Reserves accumulated from earnings are given no different treatment than reserves accumulated from any other sources.
(7) Disregard of earned income; method. (i) Provide that for other than AFDC, the following method will be used for disregarding earned income: The applicable amounts of earned income to be disregarded will be deducted from the gross amount of earned income, and all work expenses, personal and non-personal, will then be deducted. Only the net amount remaining will be applied in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment.
(ii) In applying the $30 and one-third disregard under paragraph (a)(11)(i)(D) of this section to an applicant for AFDC, there will be a preliminary step to determine whether the assistance unit is eligible without applying the disregard to the individual's earned income, by comparing the applicant's gross earned income (less the disregards in paragraphs (a)(11)(i) (A), (B) and (C)) and all of the assistance unit's other income to the State need standard. This preliminary step does not apply if the individual has received AFDC in one of the four months prior to the month of application.
* * *