U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:
(1) General. (i) Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute and
* * *
met and payment is authorized. For recipients who acquire property while receiving assistance, the period begins with the payment month in which the recipient receives the property; and
(6) At State option, basic maintenance items essential to day-to-day living such as clothes, furniture and other similarly essential items of limited value.
(ii) Provide that in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment, after all policies governing the reserves and allowances and disregard or setting aside of income and resources referred to in this section have been uniformly applied:
(A) In determining need, all remaining income and resources shall be considered in relation to the State's need standard;
(B) In determining financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment all remaining income (except unemployment compensation received by an unemployed principal earner) and, except for AFDC, all resources may be considered in relation to either the State's need standard or the State's payment standard. Unemployment compensation received by an unemployed principal earner shall be considered only by subtracting it from the amount of the assistance payment after the payment has been determined under the State's payment method;
(C) States may have policies which provide for allocating an individual's income for his or her own support if the individual is not applying for or receiving assistance; for the support of other individuals living in the same household but not receiving assistance; and for the support of other individuals living in another household. Such other individuals are those who are or could be claimed by the individual as dependents for determining Federal personal income tax liability, or those he or she is legally obligated to support. No income may be allocated to meet the needs of an individual who has been sanctioned under § 224.51, § 232.11(a)(2), § 232.12(d), § 238.22 or § 240.22 or who is required to be included in the assistance unit and has failed to cooperate. The amount allocated for the individual and the other individuals who are living in the home must not exceed the State's need standard amount for a family group of the same composition. The amount allocated for individuals not living in the home must not exceed the amount actually paid.
(D) Income after application of disregards, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)(xiii) of this section, and resources available for current use shall be considered. To the extent not inconsistent with any other provision of this chapter, income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance.
(E) For AFDC, income tax refunds, but such payments shall be considered as resources; and
(F) When the AFDC assistance unit's income, after applying applicable disregards, exceeds the State need standard for the family because of receipt of nonrecurring earned or unearned lump sum income (including for AFDC, title II and other retroactive monthly benefits, and payments in the nature of a windfall, e.g., inheritances or lottery winnings, personal injury and worker compensation awards, to the extent it is not earmarked and used for the purpose for which it is paid, i.e., monies for back medical bills resulting from accidents or injury, funeral and burial costs, replacement or repair of resources, etc.), the family will be ineligible for aid for the full number of months derived by dividing the sum of the lump sum income and other income by the
* * *
area involved (If a motor vehicle is especially equipped with apparatus for the handicapped, the apparatus shall not increase the value of the vehicle); Liquid assets are those properties in the form of cash or other financial instruments which are convertible to cash and include savings accounts, checking accounts, stocks, bonds, mutual fund shares, promissory notes, mortgages, cash value of insurance policies, and similar properties; Need standard means the money value assigned by the State to the basic and special needs it recognizes as essential for applicants and recipients; Payment standard means the amount from which non-exempt income is subtracted.
(iii) States may prorate income received by individuals employed on a contractual basis over the period of the contract or may prorate intermittent income received quarterly, semiannually, or yearly over the period covered by the income. In OAA, AB, APTD and AABD, they may use the prorated amount to determine need under § 233.23 and the amount of the assistance payment under §§ 233.24 and 233.25. In AFDC, they may use the prorated amount to determine need under § 233.33 and the amount of the assistance payment under §§ 233.34 and 233.35.
(iv) Provide that in determining the availability of income and resources, the following will not be included as income:
(A) Except for AFDC, income equal to expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of income (including earnings from public service employment);
* * *