U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:
(1) General. (i) Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute and
* * *
payment period begins with the first payment month for which all otherwise applicable eligibility conditions are met and payment is authorized. For recipients who acquire property while receiving assistance, the period begins with the payment month in which the recipient receives the property; and
(6) At State option, basic maintenance items essential to day-to-day living such as clothes, furniture and other similarly essential items of limited value.
(ii) Provide that in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment, after all policies governing the reserves and allowances and disregard or setting aside of income and resources referred to in this section have been uniformly applied:
(A) In determining need, all remaining income and resources shall be considered in relation to the State's need standard;
(B) In determining financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment all remaining income (except unemployment compensation received by an unemployed principal earner) and, except for AFDC, all resources may be considered in relation to either the State's need standard or the State's payment standard. Unemployment compensation received by an unemployed principal earner shall be considered only by subtracting it from the amount of the assistance payment after the payment has been determined under the State's payment method;
* * *
(B) Withholding of information which is subject to the provisions of paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(2) of this section includes the following:
(1) Willful misstatements (either oral or written) made by a recipient in response to oral or written questions from the State agency concerning the recipient's income, resources or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment. Such misstatements may include understatements of amounts of income or resources and omission of an entire category of income or resources;
(2) A willful failure by the recipient to report changes in income, resources or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment, if the State agency has clearly notified the recipient of an obligation to report such changes. The recipient shall be given such notification periodically at times (not less frequently than semi-annually) and by methods which the State agency determines will effectively bring such reporting requirements to the recipient's attention:
(3) A willfull failure by the recipient (i) to report receipt of a payment which the recipient knew represented an erroneous overpayment, or (ii) to notify the State agency of receipt of a check which exceeded the prior check by at least the amount which the State agency had previously notified the recipient (pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(4) of this section) might represent an overpayment and constitute a sum to which the recipient would not be entitled. In making a determination pursuant to this paragraph (a)(12)(i)(B)(3), all
* * *
(b) For purposes of determining continued eligibility and amount of assistance, such retroactive corrective payments shall not be considered as income or as a resource in the month paid nor in the next following month; and
(c) No retroactive payment need be made where the administrative cost would exceed the amount of the payment.
(13) Recovery of overpayments and correction of underpayments for AFDC. (i) Specify uniform Statewide policies for recovery of overpayments of assistance, including overpayments resulting from assistance paid pending hearing decisions. Overpayment means a financial assistance payment received by or for an assistance unit for the payment month which exceeds the amount for which that unit was eligible. (The agency may deny assistance for the corresponding payment month rather than recover if the assistance unit was ineligible for the budget month, the State becomes aware of the ineligibility when the monthly report is submitted, the recipient accurately reported the budget month's income and other circumstances, and the assistance unit will be eligible for the following payment month.)
(A) The State must take all reasonable steps necessary to promptly correct any overpayment, except that, as set forth in the plan, a State may waive any overpayment which occurred because receipt of an earned income tax credit payment by a family during the period January 1, 1990, to December 31, 1990, caused ineligibility under the 185 percent gross income limitation in paragraph (a)(3)(xiii) of this section.
* * *