U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 233.100 - Dependent children of unemployed parents.
(a) Requirements for State Plans. If a State wishes to provide AFDC for children of unemployed parents, the State plan under title IV-A of the Social Security Act must:
(1) Include a definition of an unemployed parent who is the principal earner which shall apply only to families determined to be needy in accordance with the provisions in § 233.20. Such definition must include any such parent who:
(i) Is employed less than 100 hours a month; or
(ii) Exceeds that standard for a particular month, if the work is intermittent and the excess is of a temporary nature as evidenced by the fact that he or she was under the 100-hour standard for the prior 2 months and is expected to be under the standard during the next month; except that at the option of the State, such definition need not include a principal earner who is unemployed because of participation in a labor dispute (other than a strike) or by reason of conduct or circumstances which result or would result in disqualification for unemployment compensation under the State's unemployment compensation law.
(2) Include a definition of a dependent child which shall include any child of an unemployed parent (as defined by the State pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section) who would be, except for the fact that his parent is not dead, absent from the home, or incapacitated, a dependent child under the State's plan approved under section 402 of the Act.
(3) Provide for payment of aid with respect to any dependent child (as defined by the State pursuant to paragraphs (a)(2) of this section) when the conditions set forth in paragraphs (a)(3) (i), (ii), (iii), and (vii) of this section are met:
(i) His or her parent who is the principal earner has been unemployed for at least 30 days prior to the receipt of such aid.
(ii) Such parent has not without good cause, within such 30-day period prior to the receipt of such aid, refused a bona fide offer of employment or training for employment. Before it is determined that such parent has refused a bona fide offer of employment or training for employment without good cause, the agency must make a determination that such an offer was actually made. (In the case of offers of employment made through the public employment or manpower agencies, the determination as to whether the offer was bona fide, or whether there was good cause to refuse it, will be made by that office or agency.) The parent must be given an opportunity to explain why such offer was not accepted. Questions with respect to the following factors must be resolved:
(a) That there was a definite offer of employment at wages meeting any applicable minimum wage requirements and which are customary for such work in the community;
(b) Any questions as to the parent's inability to engage in such employment for physical reasons or because he has no way to get to or from the particular job; and
(c) Any questions of working conditions, such as risks to health, safety, or lack of worker's compensation protection.
(iii) Such parent (a) has six or more quarters of work (as defined in paragraph (a)(3)(iv) of this section), within any 13-calendar-quarter period ending within 1 year prior to the application for such aid, or (b) within such 1-year period, received unemployment compensation under an unemployment compensation law of a State or of the United States, or was qualified under the terms of paragraph (a)(3)(v) of this section) for such compensation under the State's unemployment compensation law.
(iv) A “quarter of work” with respect to any individual means a period (of 3 consecutive calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31) in which he or she received earned income of not less than $50 (or which is a “quarter of coverage” as defined in section 213(a)(2) of the Act), or in which he or she participated in a community work experience program under section 409 of the Act or the work incentive program established under title IV-C of the Act.
(v) An individual shall be deemed “qualified” for unemployment compensation under the State's unemployment compensation law if he would have been eligible to receive such benefits upon filing application, or he performed work not covered by such law which, if it had been covered, would (together with any covered work he performed) have made him eligible to receive such benefits upon filing application.
(vi)(A) The “parent who is the principal earner” means, in the case of any child, whichever parent, in a home in which both parents of such child are living, earned the greater amount of income in the 24-month period the last month of which immediately precedes the month in which an application is filed for aid under this part on the basis of the unemployment of a parent. If the State cannot secure primary evidence of earnings for this period, the State shall designate the principal earner, using the best evidence available. The earnings of each parent are considered in determining the principal earner regardless of when their relationship began. The principal earner so defined remains the principal earner for each consecutive month for which the family receives such aid on the basis of such application. This requirement applies to both new applicants and current AFDC unemployed parent families who were eligible and receiving aid prior to October 1, 1981.
(B) If both parents earned an identical amount of income (or earned no income) in such 24-month period, the State shall designate which parent shall be the principal earner.
(vii) The parent who is the principal earner (unless exempt under § 240.14) has met the requirements for participation in an employment search program under part 240 of this chapter.
* * *