U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.193 - What happens when an employee does not provide a sufficient amount of specimen for a drug test?
(a) If an employee does not provide a sufficient amount of specimen to permit a drug test (i.e., 45 mL of urine in a single void, or 2mL oral fluid in a single sampling, as applicable) you, as the collector, must provide another opportunity to the employee to 
* * *
(1) As the MRO, if another physician will perform the evaluation, you must provide the other physician with the following information and instructions:
(i) That the employee was required to take a DOT drug test, but was unable to provide a sufficient amount of specimen to complete the test;
(ii) The consequences of the appropriate DOT agency regulation for refusing to take the required drug test;
(iii) That the referral physician must agree to follow the requirements of paragraphs (d) through (g) of this section.
(2) [Reserved]
(d) As the referral physician conducting this evaluation, you must recommend that the MRO make one of the following determinations:
(1) A medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen. As the MRO, if you accept this recommendation, you must:
(i) Check “Test Cancelled” (Step 6) on the CCF; and
(ii) Sign and date the CCF.
(2) There is not an adequate basis for determining that a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen. As the MRO, if you accept this recommendation, you must:
(i) Check the “Refusal to Test” box and “Other” box in Step 6 on Copy 2 of the CCF and note the reason next to the “Other” box and on the “Remarks” lines, as needed.
(ii) Sign and date the CCF.
(e) For purposes of this paragraph, a medical condition includes an ascertainable physiological condition (e.g., a urinary system dysfunction in the case of a urine test or autoimmune disorder in the case of an oral fluid test), or a medically documented pre-existing psychological disorder, but does not include unsupported assertions of “situational anxiety” or dehydration.
(f) As the referral physician making the evaluation, after completing your evaluation, you must provide a written statement of your recommendations and the basis for them to the MRO. You must not include in this statement detailed information on the employee's medical condition beyond what is necessary to explain your conclusion.
(g) If, as the referral physician making this evaluation in the case of a pre-employment, return-to-duty, or follow-up test, you determine that the employee's medical condition is a serious and permanent or long-term disability that is highly likely to prevent the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen for a very long or indefinite period of time, you must set forth your determination and the reasons for it in your written statement to the MRO. As the MRO, upon receiving such a report, you must follow the requirements of § 40.195, where applicable.
* * *