U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 40.208 - What problems require corrective action but do not result in the cancellation of a test?
(a) If, as a laboratory, collector, employer, or other person implementing the DOT drug testing program, you become aware that any of the following omissions listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section occurred, you must take corrective action, including securing a memorandum for the record explaining the problem and taking appropriate action to ensure the problem does not recur:
(1) For a urine collection, the specimen temperature on the CCF was not checked and the “Remarks” line did not contain an entry regarding the temperature being out of range; or
(2) For an oral fluid collection, the collector failed to check the box in Step 2 of the CCF that indicates “Each Device was Within Expiration Date” but the collector entered the “Split Specimen Device Expiration Date” in Step 4 of the CCF.
(3) For an oral fluid collection, the collector erred by entering the expiration date as the “Primary/Single Specimen Device Expiration Date” instead of entering the date as the “Split Specimen Device Expiration Date” in Step 4 of the CCF.
(b) The errors listed in paragraph (a) of this section do not result in the cancellation of the test.
(c) As an employer or service agent, the errors listed in paragraph (a) of this section, even though not sufficient to cancel a drug test result, may subject you to enforcement action under DOT agency regulations or subpart R of this part.