U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 567.5 - Requirements for manufacturers of vehicles manufactured in two or more stages.
(a) Location of information labels for incomplete vehicles. Each incomplete vehicle manufacturer or intermediate vehicle manufacturer shall permanently affix a label to each incomplete vehicle, in the location and form specified in § 567.4, and in a manner that does not obscure
* * *
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section, each final-stage manufacturer shall affix a certification label to each vehicle, in a manner that does not obscure the labels applied by previous stage manufacturers, and that contains the following statements:
(i) Name of final-stage manufacturer, preceded by the words “MANUFACTURED BY” or “MFD BY”.
(ii) Month and year in which final-stage manufacture is completed. This may be spelled out, as in “JUNE 2000”, or expressed in numerals, as in “6/00”. No preface is required.
(iii) “Gross Vehicle Weight Rating” or “GVWR” followed by the appropriate value in kilograms and (pounds), which shall not be less than the sum of the unloaded vehicle weight, rated cargo load, and 150 pounds times the number of the vehicle's designated seating positions. However, for school buses the minimum occupant weight allowance shall be 120 pounds per passenger and 150 pounds for the driver.
(iv) “GROSS AXLE WEIGHT RATING” or “GAWR”, followed by the appropriate value in kilograms and (pounds) for each axle, identified in order from front to rear (e.g., front, first intermediate, second intermediate, rear). The ratings for any consecutive axles having identical gross axle weight ratings when equipped with tires having the same tire size designation may be stated as a single value, with the label indicating to which axles the ratings apply.
(b) Front—5,215 kg (11,500 lb) with 295/75R22.5(G) tires;
(c) First intermediate to rear—9,070 kg (20,000 lb) with 295/75R22.5(G) tires.
(v)(A) One of the following alternative certification statements:
(1) “This vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, [and Bumper and Theft Prevention Standards, if applicable] in effect in (month, year).”
(2) “This vehicle has been completed in accordance with the prior manufacturers' IVD, where applicable. This vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, [and Bumper and Theft Prevention Standards, if applicable] in effect in (month, year).”
(3) “This vehicle has been completed in accordance with the prior manufacturers' IVD, where applicable, except for [insert FMVSS(s)]. This vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, [and Bumper and Theft Prevention Standards if applicable] in effect in (month, year).”
(B) The date shown in the statement required in paragraph (d)(2)(v)(A) of this section shall not be earlier than the manufacturing date provided by the incomplete or intermediate stage manufacturer and not later than the date of completion of the final-stage manufacture.
(C) Notwithstanding the certification statements in paragraph (d)(2)(v)(A) of this section, the legal responsibilities and liabilities for certification under the Vehicle Safety Act shall be allocated among the vehicle manufacturers as provided in 567.5(b)(1), (c)(1), and (d)(1), and 49 CFR 568.4(a)(9).
(vi) Vehicle identification number.
(vii) The type classification of the vehicle as defined in 49 CFR 571.3 (e.g., truck, MPV, bus, trailer).
(e) More than one set of figures for GVWR and GAWR, and one or more tire sizes, may be listed in satisfaction of the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(iii) and (iv) of this section, as provided in § 567.4(h).
(f) If an incomplete vehicle manufacturer assumes legal responsibility for all duties and liabilities for certification under the Vehicle Safety Act, with respect to the vehicle as finally manufactured, the incomplete vehicle manufacturer shall ensure that a label is affixed to the final vehicle in conformity with paragraph (d) of this section, except that the name of the incomplete vehicle manufacturer shall appear instead of the name of the final-stage manufacturer after the words “MANUFACTURED BY” or “MFD BY” required by paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section.
(g) If an intermediate manufacturer of a vehicle assumes legal responsibility for all duties and liabilities for certification under the Vehicle Safety Act, with respect to the vehicle as finally manufactured, the intermediate manufacturer shall ensure that a label is affixed to the final vehicle in conformity with paragraph (d) of this section, except that the name of the intermediate manufacturer shall appear instead of the name of the final-stage manufacturer after the words “MANUFACTURED BY” or “MFD BY” required by paragraph (f) of this section.