U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 567.2 - Application.
(a) This part applies to manufacturers including alterers of motor vehicles to which one or more standards are applicable.
(b) In the case of imported motor vehicles that do not have the label required by 49 CFR 567.4, Registered Importers of vehicles admitted into the United States under 49 U.S.C. 30141-30147 and 49 CFR part 591 must affix a label as required by 49 CFR 567.4, after the vehicle has been brought into conformity with the applicable Safety, Bumper and Theft Prevention Standards.