U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Dec 09, 2022

§ 892.401 - Am I eligible for premium conversion if I retire and then come back to work for the Federal Government?

(a) If you are a retired individual enrolled in FEHB who is receiving an annuity and you are reemployed in a position that conveys FEHB eligibility and is covered by the premium conversion plan, you are automatically covered by premium conversion, unless you waive participation as described in § 892.205.

(b)(1) If you do not waive premium conversion, your FEHB coverage will be transferred to your employing agency, and your employing agency will assume responsibility for contributing the Government share of your FEHB coverage. Your coverage, including what FEHB plans you are eligible to enroll in, will be based on your status as an active employee and your employing agency will deduct your premiums from your salary.

(2) If you elect to waive participation in premium conversion, you will keep your FEHB coverage as an annuitant, but your contributions towards your FEHB premiums will be made on an after-tax basis. Your employing agency must receive your waiver no later than 60 days after the date you return to Federal employment. A waiver will be effective at the beginning of the first pay period after your employer receives it.

(c) If you did not carry FEHB into retirement and you are reemployed as an employee in a position covered by the premium conversion plan, you may enroll in the FEHB Program as a new employee as described in § 890.301 of this chapter. Upon enrolling in FEHB, you are automatically covered by the premium conversion plan, unless you waive participation as described in § 892.205.

(d) Your status as an annuitant under the retirement regulations and your right to continue FEHB as an annuitant following your period of reemployment is unaffected.

[65 FR 44646, July 19, 2000, as amended at 68 FR 56529, Oct. 1, 2003]

§ 892.402 - I am a survivor annuitant as well as an active Federal employee; am I eligible for premium conversion?

(a) If you are a survivor annuitant enrolled in FEHB who is receiving an annuity and you are employed in a position that conveys FEHB eligibility and is covered by the premium conversion plan, you are eligible to participate in premium conversion.

(b)(1) If you wish to participate in premium conversion, you must notify your employing agency. Your employing agency will transfer in your FEHB coverage from the retirement system, and your employing agency will assume responsibility for contributing the government share of your FEHB coverage. Your coverage, including what FEHB plans you are eligible to enroll in, will be based on your status as an active employee and your employing agency will deduct your premiums from your salary.

(2) If you do not notify your employing agency that you wish to participate in premium conversion, you will keep your FEHB coverage as a survivor annuitant, but your contributions towards your FEHB premiums will be made on an after-tax basis. Your status as an annuitant under the retirement regulations and your right to continue FEHB as a survivor annuitant following your period of employment is unaffected.

[68 FR 56529, Oct. 1, 2003]