U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1942.30 - Re-lending.
The provisions in this section establish the process by which the Agency may make loans to eligible re-lenders who then in turn re-loan the funds to eligible applicants for eligible projects under this subpart. This section may be supplemented by provisions in annual notices published in the
* * *
(1) Demonstrate the legal authority necessary to make and service loans involving community infrastructure and development similar to the type of projects listed in § 1942.17(d);
(2) Meet federal, state and local requirements in accordance with § 1942.17(k);
(3) As specified in the annual
(4) Agree to provide adequate collateral, as determined by the Agency, to support the loan request;
(5) Provide a Letter of Intent from a financial institution that an Irrevocable Letter of Credit (or performance guarantee) acceptable to the Agency will be issued by the financial institution if the Re-lender is approved for funding;
(6) As specified in the annual
(7) Demonstrate one of the following, as provided in the annual
(i) Re-lender is regulated and supervised by a Federal or State Banking Regulatory Agency that is subject to credit examination, AND the institution, its subsidiaries, holding companies, and affiliates are not on their respective regulatory agency's watch list and have no regulatory actions outstanding against them;
(ii) Re-lender has a strong Financial Strength and Performance Rating as specified in the annual
(iii) At the time of application, Re-lender provides written documentation, acceptable to the Agency, from a financial institution that an Irrevocable Letter of Credit (or performance guarantee) acceptable to the Agency will be issued by the financial institution, if the Re-lender is approved for funding; and the Re-lender:
(A) Obtains a strong Financial Strength and Performance Rating as specified in the Annual
(B) Proves to be a financially sound institution as determined by the Agency in accordance with the annual
(8) Be a legal, non-governmental entity at the time of application (with the exception of Tribal governmental entities);
(9) Be a member of a national organization that provides training, technical assistance and credit evaluation of member organizations, such as FDIC, NCUA or other similar organizations; or be certified by a Government agency as having a primary mission of promoting community development in low-income target markets and perform training and technical assistance as part of that mission;
(10) Agrees to loan a majority of Agency funds, as specified in the annual
(11) Meet any other criteria specified by the Agency in the annual Notice published in the
(b) Applicant and project eligibility. To be eligible for a CF Direct loan from a re-lender under this section,
(1) The applicant must meet the eligibility requirements found in this subpart, including but not limited to those in § 1942.2(a)(2) regarding the inability to obtain credit elsewhere and § 1942.17(b) and (k);
(2) The applicant must comply with any other criteria specified by the Agency in the annual Program Notice published in the
(3) The project must:
(i) Meet all of the eligibility requirements for a project found in this subpart, including but not limited to § 1942.17(b)(2), (d), (e), and (g) and all environmental review requirements as specified in § 1942.2(b) and 7 CFR part 1970; and
(ii) Meet any additional requirements that may be specified in the program's annual Notice published in the
(c) Application submission requirements. To apply for funds under this section, a Re-lender must timely submit all items as specified in the annual
(d) Evaluation criteria. The Agency will score and rank all eligible and complete Re-lender applications based upon the evaluation factors set out in the annual
(e) Other Re-lender requirements. Prior to receiving a direct loan from the Agency, the eligible re-lender must:
(1) Enter into a Re-lender's agreement provided by the Agency;
(2) Execute a promissory note;
(3) Provide an Agency approved Irrevocable Letter of Credit (or performance guarantee) acceptable to the Agency in the minimum amount equal to the principal and interest installments due during the first five (5) years of the loan, prior to receiving any loan disbursements;
(4) Provide adequate collateral satisfactory to the agency; and
(5) Meet any other loan conditions as described in the annual Notice published in the
(f) Loan origination and servicing—(1)Re-lenders. After the Agency loan is made to the Re-lender, the Re-lender is responsible for:
(i) Presenting to the Agency eligible CF direct loan applications in accordance with this subpart and any additional terms established in the applicable annual Notice published in the
(ii) Underwriting and servicing each loan reviewed and approved by the Agency under this section;
(iii) Submitting reports to the Agency after any loan disbursement as specified in the annual
(iv) Certifying to the Agency that the Re-lender and Borrower have met the requirements of 7 CFR 3575.42 and 3575.43 for planning, bidding, contracting and construction, as specified in the annual
(v) Complying with other Agency requirements as specified in the annual
(vi) Obtaining disbursement of loan funds according to this section and the annual
(2) Agency responsibilities. (i) Based on the information presented by the Re-lender and any additional information that may be requested by the Agency, the Agency will determine the eligibility of the applicant and project under this subpart.
* * *