U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1942.2 - Processing applications.
(a) Preapplications. (1) The District Office may handle initial inquiries and provide basic information about the program. They are to provide the preappllcation, SF 424.2, “Application for Federal Assistance (For Construction).” The District Director will assist applicants as needed in completing SF 424.2, and in filing written 
* * *
(iv) Form AD-622 will be prepared by the District Director within forty-five (45) calendar days from receipt of the preapplication by RD, stating the results of the review action. The original will be signed and delivered to the applicant with a copy to the State Director.
(3) For preapplications eligible for Agency funding which have the necessary priority to compete with similar preapplications, the Agency will issue Form AD-622 inviting an application containing the following statement:
You are advised against taking any actions or incurring any obligations which would either limit the range of alternatives to be considered, or which would have an adverse effect on the environment. Satisfactory completion of the environmental review process must occur prior to the issuance of the letter of conditions.
(4) The following statement must be added to Form AD-622 when notifying preapplicants who are eligible, but do not have the priority necessary for further consideration at this time:
You are advised against incurring obligations which would limit the range of alternatives to be considered, or which cannot be fulfilled without Rural Development funds until the funds are actually made available. Therefore, you should refrain from such actions as initiating engineering and legal work, taking actions which would have an adverse effect on the environment, taking options on land rights, developing detailed plans and specifications, or inviting construction bids until notified by Rural Development to proceed.
(b) Environmental review requirements. Loans made under this subpart must comply with the environmental review requirements in accordance with 7 CFR part 1970. Starting with the earliest discussions with prospective applicants or review of pre-applications and continuing through application processing, environmental issues must be considered.
(c) Applications. The District Director should assist the applicant in application assembly and processing.
(1) State Directors should have applications in process representing approximately 150 percent of the current State allocation.
(2) The application docket will include SF 424.2, and related forms, materials, and information. The application will be assembled in accordance with guide 15 of this subpart or State guides developed under § 1942.16 of this subpart.
* * *