U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1003.7 - Notice of certification.
Whenever, in accordance with the provisions of § 1003.1(c), a case is certified to the Board, the noncitizen or other party affected shall be given notice of certification. An immigration judge or DHS officer may certify a case only after an initial decision has been made and before an appeal has been taken. If it is known at the time the initial decision is rendered that the case will be certified, the notice of certification shall be included in such decision and no further notice of certification shall be required. If it is not known until after the initial decision is rendered that the case will be certified, the office of DHS or the Immigration Court having administrative control over the record of proceeding shall cause a Notice of Certification to be served upon the parties. In either case, the notice shall inform the parties that the case is required to be certified to the Board and that they have the right to make representations before the Board, including the making of a request for oral argument and the submission of a brief. If either party desires to submit a brief, it shall be submitted to the office of DHS or the Immigration Court having administrative control over the record of proceeding for transmittal to the Board within the time prescribed in § 1003.3(c). The case shall be certified and forwarded to the Board by the office of DHS or Immigration Court having administrative jurisdiction over the case upon receipt of the brief, or upon the expiration of the time within which the brief may be submitted, or upon receipt of a written waiver of the right to submit a brief. The Board in its discretion may elect to accept for review or not accept for review any such certified case. If the Board declines to accept a certified case for review, the underlying decision shall become final on the date the Board declined to accept the case.
[61 FR 18907, Apr. 29, 1996, as amended at 85 FR 81655, Dec. 16, 2020; 89 FR 46791, May 29, 2024]