U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1003.29 - Continuances.
The immigration judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown, provided that nothing in this section shall authorize a continuance that causes the adjudication of an asylum application to exceed 180 days in the absence of exceptional circumstances, consistent with section 208(d)(5)(A)(iii) of the Act and § 1003.10(b).
[85 FR 81750, Dec. 16, 2020]