U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1003.13 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
Administrative control means custodial responsibility for the Record of Proceeding as specified in § 1003.11.
Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge. For proceedings initiated prior to April 1, 1997, these documents include an Order to Show Cause, a Notice to Applicant for Admission Detained for Hearing before Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien. For proceedings initiated after April 1, 1997, these documents include a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien.
[62 FR 10332, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 86 FR 70722, Dec. 13, 2021]