U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1003.18 - Docket management.
(a) Scheduling. The Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling cases and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearings.
(b) Notice. In removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act, the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. If that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing. In the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceeding, the Immigration Court shall provide written notice to the alien specifying the new time and place of the proceeding and the consequences under section 240(b)(5) of the Act of failing, except under exceptional circumstances as defined in section 240(e)(1) of the Act, to attend such proceeding. No such notice shall be required for an alien not in detention if the alien has failed to provide the address required in section 239(a)(1)(F) of the Act.
(c) Administrative closure and recalendaring. Administrative closure is the temporary suspension of a case. Administrative closure removes a case from the immigration court's active calendar until the case is recalendared. Recalendaring places a case back on the immigration court's active calendar.
* * *
(ii) Discretionary termination. In removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings, immigration judges may, in the exercise of discretion, terminate the case upon the motion of a party where at least one of the requirements listed in paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section is met. The immigration judge shall consider the reason termination is sought and the basis for any opposition to termination when adjudicating the motion to terminate.
(A) The noncitizen has filed an asylum application with USCIS pursuant to section 208(b)(3)(C) of the Act pertaining to unaccompanied children, as defined in 8 CFR 1001.1(hh).
(B) The noncitizen is prima facie eligible for naturalization, relief from removal, or lawful status; USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate the associated petition, application, or other action if the noncitizen were not in proceedings; and the noncitizen has filed the petition, application, or other action with USCIS. However, no filing is required where the noncitizen is prima facie eligible for adjustment of status or naturalization. Where the basis of a noncitizen's motion for termination is that the noncitizen is prima facie eligible for naturalization, the immigration judge shall not grant the motion if it is opposed by DHS. Immigration judges shall not terminate a case for the noncitizen to pursue an asylum application before USCIS, except as provided for in paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) of this section.
(C) The noncitizen is a beneficiary of Temporary Protected Status, deferred action, or Deferred Enforced Departure.
* * *