U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1003.23 - Reopening or reconsideration before the immigration court.
(a) Pre-decision motions. Unless otherwise permitted by the immigration judge, motions submitted prior to the final order of an immigration judge shall be in writing and shall state, with particularity the grounds therefor, the relief sought, and the jurisdiction. The immigration judge may set and extend time limits for the making and replying to of motions and replies thereto. A motion shall be deemed unopposed unless timely response is made.
* * *
(2) Motion to reconsider. A motion to reconsider shall state the reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the immigration judge's prior decision and shall be supported by pertinent authority. Such motion may not seek reconsideration of a decision denying a previous motion to reconsider.
(3) Motion to reopen. A motion to reopen proceedings shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits and other evidentiary material. Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documents. A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the immigration judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing. A motion to reopen for the purpose of providing the noncitizen an opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief will not be granted if it appears that the noncitizen's right to apply for such relief was fully explained to them by the immigration judge and an opportunity to apply therefor was afforded at the hearing, unless the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the hearing. Pursuant to section 240A(d)(1) of the Act, a motion to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an application for relief under section 240A(a) of the Act (cancellation of removal for certain permanent residents) or
* * *
asylum application was denied based upon a finding that it was frivolous, then the noncitizen is ineligible to file either a motion to reopen or reconsider, or for a stay of removal.
(ii) Order entered in absentia or in removal proceedings. An order of removal entered in absentia or in removal proceedings pursuant to section 240(b)(5) of the Act may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of removal, if the noncitizen demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances as defined in section 240(e)(1) of the Act. An order entered in absentia pursuant to section 240(b)(5) may be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time upon the noncitizen's demonstration of lack of notice in accordance with section 239(a)(1) or (2) of the Act, or upon the noncitizen's demonstration of the noncitizen's Federal or State custody and the failure to appear was through no fault of the noncitizen. However, in accordance with section 240(b)(5)(B) of the Act, no written notice of a change in time or place of proceeding shall be required if the noncitizen has failed to provide the address required under section 239(a)(1)(F) of the Act. The filing of a motion under this paragraph (b)(4)(ii) shall stay the removal of the noncitizen pending disposition of the motion by the immigration judge. A noncitizen may file only one motion pursuant to this paragraph (b)(4)(ii).
(iii) Order entered in absentia in deportation or exclusion proceedings. (A) An order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed:
(1) Within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances beyond the control of the alien (e.g., serious illness of the alien or serious illness or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances); or
(2) At any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice or if the alien demonstrates that he or she was in federal or state custody and the failure to appear was through no fault of the alien.
(B) A motion to reopen exclusion hearings on the basis that the immigration judge improperly entered an order of exclusion in absentia must be supported by evidence that the noncitizen had reasonable cause for his failure to appear.
(C) The filing of a motion to reopen under paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A) of this section shall stay the deportation of the alien pending decision on the motion and the adjudication of any properly filed administrative appeal.
(D) The time and numerical limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall not apply to a motion to reopen filed pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A) of this section.
* * *