U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 1003.33 - Translation of documents.
Any foreign language document offered by a party in a proceeding shall be accompanied by an English language translation and a certification signed by the translator that must be printed legibly or typed. Such certification must include a statement that the translator is competent to translate the document, and that the translation is true and accurate to the best of the translator's abilities.
[59 FR 1900, Jan. 13, 1994]