U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
Regulations most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 4010.8 - Plan actuarial information.
(a) Required information. Except as provided elsewhere in this part, for each plan (other than an exempt plan) maintained by any member of the filer's controlled group, each filer is required to provide, in accordance with the instructions on PBGC's Web site, http://www.pbgc.gov, the following actuarial information determined (except as specified below) as of the end of plan year ending within the filer's information year—
* * *
(b) Alternative methods of compliance—(1) At-risk funding target. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a filer is not required to provide the information specified in paragraph (a)(5) of this section for the plan year for which actuarial information is being reported unless PBGC requests in writing that the information be provided, in which case the filer must provide the information within 30 days of such request or such later date as PBGC specifies in the request.
(2) Actuarial valuation report. If any of the information specified in paragraph (a)(11) of this section is not available by the date specified in § 4010.10(a), a filer may satisfy the requirement to provide such information by—
(i) Including a statement, with the material that is submitted to PBGC, that the filer will file the unavailable information by the alternative due date specified in § 4010.10(b), and
(ii) Filing such information (along with a certification by an enrolled actuary under paragraph (a)(12) of this section) with PBGC by that alternative due date.
(c) Exempt plan. The actuarial information specified in this section is not required with respect to a plan if the plan satisfies the conditions in paragraph (c)(1) through (3).
(1) The plan—
(i) Has fewer than 500 participants as of the end of the plan year ending within the information year or as of the valuation date for that plan year and has a 4010 funding shortfall (as defined in § 4010.11(a)(1)) for the plan year ending within the information year that is not in excess of $15 million, or
(ii) Has benefit liabilities as of the end of the plan year ending within the filer's information year, (determined in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section) equal to or less than the fair market value of the plan's assets.
(2) The plan has received, by or within ten days after the due dates, all required installments or other payments required to be made during the information year under ERISA sections 302 and 303 and Code sections 412 and 430.
(3) The plan has no outstanding minimum funding waivers (as described in § 4010.4(a)(3)) as of the end of the plan year ending within the information year.
(d) Value of benefit liabilities. The value of a plan's benefit liabilities at the end of a plan year must be determined using the plan census data described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section and the actuarial assumptions and methods described in paragraph (d)(2) or, where applicable, (d)(3) of this section.
(1) Census data—(i) Census data period. Plan census data must be determined (for all plans for any information year) either as of the end of the plan year or as of the beginning of the next plan year.
(ii) Projected census data. If actual plan census data are not available, a plan may use a projection of plan census data from a date within the plan year. The projection must be consistent with projections used to measure pension obligations of the plan for financial statement purposes and must give a result appropriate for the end of the plan year for these obligations. For example, adjustments to the projection process are required where there has been a significant event (such as a plan amendment or a plant shutdown) that has not been reflected in the projection data.
(2) Actuarial assumptions and methods. The value of benefit liabilities must be determined using the rules in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) Benefits to be valued. Benefits to be valued include all benefits earned or accrued under the plan as of the end of the plan year ending within the information year and other benefits payable from the plan including, but not limited to, ancillary benefits and retirement supplements, regardless of whether such benefits are protected by the anti-cutback provisions of section 411(d)(6) of the Code.
(ii) Actuarial assumptions. The value of benefit liabilities must be determined using the actuarial assumptions described in the following table:
Table 1 to Paragraph (d)(2)(ii)
Assumptions:As prescribed in accordance with
Interest§ 4044.54.
Form of payment§ 4044.51.
Expenses§ 4044.52(d).
Decrements
• Mortality§ 4044.53.
• Retirement§§ 4044.55 through 4044.58.
• Other decrements (e.g., turnover, disability)Either Option 1 or Option 2—
Option 1
Disregard (i.e., assume 0% probability of decrements other than mortality or retirement occurring)
Option 2
Use the same assumptions as used to determine the minimum required contribution under section 303 of ERISA and section 430 of the Code for the plan year ending within the filer's information year.
If there is no distinction between termination and retirement assumptions, reflect only rates for ages before the Earliest PBGC Retirement Date (as defined in § 4022.10 of this chapter).
Cash balance plan account conversionsSection 204(b)(5)(B)(vi) of ERISA and section 411(b)(5)(B)(vi) of the Code (which deal with the interest crediting rate and annuity conversion rates), as if the plan terminated on the last day of the plan year ending within the filer's information year. Expected improvements in mortality experience that apply under the plan for periods after the information year may be disregarded for valuing benefit liabilities for 4010 reporting purposes.
Other (e.g., cost-of-living increases, marital status)Use the same assumptions as used to determine the minimum required contribution under section 303 of ERISA and section 430 of the Code for the plan year ending within the filer's information year.
* * *