U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
Regulations most recently checked for updates: Oct 10, 2024
§ 261.52 - Fire.
When provided by an order, the following are prohibited:
(a) Building, maintaining, attending or using a fire, campfire, or stove fire.
(b) Using an explosive.
(c) Smoking.
(d) Smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, a developed recreation site, or while stopped in an area at least three feet in diameter that is barren or cleared of all flammable material.
(e) Going into or being upon an area.
(f) Possessing, discharging or using any kind of firework or other pyrotechnic device.
(g) Entering an area without any firefighting tool prescribed by the order.
(h) Operating an internal combustion engine.
(i) Welding, or operating an acetylene or other torch with open flame.
(j) Operating or using any internal or external combustion engine without a spark arresting device that is properly installed, maintained, and in effective working order in accordance with U.S. Forest Service Standard 5100-1.
(k) Violating any state law specified in the order concerning burning, fires or which is for the purpose of preventing, or restricting the spread of fires.
[42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977; 42 FR 24739, May 16, 1977;,42 FR 35959, July 13, 1977; 46 FR 33521, June 30, 1981; 77 FR 58493, Sept. 21, 2012]