U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Apr 19, 2024

§ 3.12 - May I use a vessel to tow a person for water skiing or other similar activities?

(a) The towing of a person by a vessel is allowed only in designated waters, and in accordance with conditions established by the superintendent under §§ 1.5 and 1.7 of this chapter.

(b) Towing a person using a parasail, hang-glider or other airborne device may be allowed only in accordance with a permit issued by the superintendent under § 1.6 of this chapter.

(c) Where towing is designated, the following conditions apply:

(1) Towing is allowed only between the hours of sunrise and sunset.

(2) In addition to the boat operator, a person at least 12 years of age must be present to observe the action of the person being towed.

(3) A person being towed must wear a United States Coast Guard approved Type I, II, III, or V PFD.

(4) A person being towed may not commit any act in a manner that endangers, or is likely to endanger, any person or damage property.

(5) Operating a vessel that does not have the capacity to carry the person(s) being towed in addition to the operator and observer is prohibited.

(6) No person shall operate a power driven vessel using a tow rope 20 feet or less in length when towing a person.