U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Oct 04, 2022

§ 839.1111 - If I elect to change my retirement coverage under the FERCCA, can I change the election I originally made at retirement for survivor benefits?

(a) Yes, if you elect to change your retirement coverage under the FERCCA, you will have an opportunity to change the election you made for survivor benefits.

(b) If you elect less than the maximum survivor benefit, your spouse's consent is necessary in accordance with § 831.614 or § 842.603(a)(1) of this chapter, as applicable.