U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Oct 05, 2022

§ 894.501 - When may I enroll?

You may enroll:

(a) During the annual open season;

(b) Within 60 days after you first become eligible as:

(1) A new employee;

(2) A previously ineligible employee who transfers to a covered position;

(3) A new survivor annuitant, if not already covered under FEDVIP;

(4) A sponsor who is a TEI;

(5) A TEI certifying family member, but only if, on your first date of eligibility to enroll, your sponsor is not a TEI or is deceased, or for FEDVIP dental coverage, if your sponsor is defined at § 890.309(a)(3)(iii); or

(6) A TEI former spouse.

(c) Within 60 days of when you return to service following a break in service of at least 30 days;

(d) From 31 days before you or an eligible family member loses other dental/vision coverage to 60 days after a QLE that allows you to enroll;

(e) From 31 days before you get married to 60 days after;

(f) Within 60 days after returning to Federal employment after being on leave without pay if you did not have Federal dental or vision coverage prior to going on leave without pay, or your coverage was terminated or canceled during your period of leave without pay;

(g) For a TEI, within 60 days of your uniformed services pay or uniformed services retirement pay being restored after having being reduced, forfeited, or terminated.

[73 FR 50184, Aug. 26, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 20514, Apr. 20, 2010; 79 FR 41405, July 16, 2014; 83 FR 58179, Nov. 19, 2018]