U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Oct 05, 2022

§ 894.508 - When may I increase my type of enrollment?

(a) You may increase your type of enrollment:

(1) during the annual open season; or

(2) If you have a QLE that is consistent with increasing your type of enrollment.

(b) Increasing your type of enrollment means going from:

(1) Self only to self plus one;

(2) Self only to self and family; or

(3) Self plus one to self and family.

(c) You may increase your type of enrollment during the time period beginning 31 days before the QLE and ending 60 days after the QLE.

(d) Your new type of enrollment is effective the 1st day of the pay period following the pay period in which you make the change.

(e) You may not change from one dental or vision plan to another, except as stated in § 894.507.

[73 FR 50184, Aug. 26, 2008, as amended at 79 FR 41406, July 16, 2014]