U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Sep 29, 2022

§ 894.807 - Can an active duty member enroll or be covered under a FEDVIP vision plan?

No, a uniformed services member on active duty is not a TEI-V and may not enroll or be covered under a FEDVIP vision plan. However, an active duty member is a sponsor, therefore their TEI family members may be eligible to enroll in a vision plan. See definition of TEI for FEDVIP vision benefits (TEI-V) in § 894.101.