U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Aug 18, 2022

§ 130.14 - User fees for FADDL veterinary diagnostics.

(a) Diagnostic reagents. User fees for diagnostic reagents 4 provided by FADDL are listed in the following table. The person for whom the service is provided and the person requesting the service are jointly and severally liable for payment of these user fees in accordance with §§ 130.50 and 130.51.

4 Reagents provided by FADDL are for the diagnosis of animal diseases foreign to the United States. These reagents may be available to customers on the mainland after safety testing with permission from the Administrator. The customer may have to pay the cost for the safety test in addition to the reagent user fee. For more information on the specific reagents contact: Laboratory Chief, USDA, APHIS, VS, FADDL, Greenport, NY 11344; phone (516) 323-2500, FAX (516) 323-2798.

Reagent Unit User fee
June 7, 2004-Sept. 30, 2004 Oct. 1, 2004-Sept. 30, 2005 Oct. 1, 2005-Sept. 30, 2006 Beginning
Oct. 1, 2006
Bovine antiserum, any agent1 mL$150.00$155.00$160.00$165.00
Caprine antiserum, any agent1 mL184.00189.00195.00202.00
Cell culture antigen/microorganism1 mL103.00106.00109.00111.00
Equine antiserum, any agent1 mL186.00192.00198.00204.00
Fluorescent antibody conjugate1 mL169.00172.00176.00179.00
Guinea pig antiserum, any agent1 mL184.00189.00194.00200.00
Monoclonal antibody1 mL222.00229.00235.00243.00
Ovine antiserum, any agent1 mL176.00181.00187.00193.00
Porcine antiserum, any agent1 mL152.00157.00162.00167.00
Rabbit antiserum, any agent1 mL179.00185.00190.00196.00

(b) Veterinary diagnostics tests. User fees for veterinary diagnostic tests performed at FADDL are listed in the following table. The person for whom the service is provided and the person requesting the service are jointly and severally liable for payment of these user fees in accordance with §§ 130.50 and 130.51.

Test Unit User fee
June 7, 2004-Sept. 30, 2004 Oct. 1, 2004-Sept. 30, 2005 Oct. 1, 2005-Sept. 30, 2006 Beginning
Oct. 1, 2006
Agar gel immunodiffusionTest$30.00$31.00$32.00$33.00
CardTest17.0017.0018.0018.00
Complement fixationTest36.0037.0038.0040.00
Direct immunofluorescent antibodyTest22.0023.0024.0025.00
Enzyme linked immunosorbent assayTest26.0027.0028.0029.00
Fluorescent antibody neutralization (classical swine fever)Test194.00201.00208.00215.00
Hemagglutination inhibitionTest57.0059.0061.0063.00
ImmunoperoxidaseTest29.0030.0031.0032.00
Indirect fluorescent antibodyTest35.0036.0037.0039.00
In-vitro safetyTest570.00589.00609.00630.00
In-vivo safetyTest5,329.005,387.005,447.005,509.00
Latex agglutinationTest23.0024.0025.0026.00
Tube agglutinationTest28.0028.0029.0030.00
Virus isolation (oesophageal/pharyngeal)Test180.00186.00192.00199.00
Virus isolation in embryonated eggsTest346.00358.00370.00383.00
Virus isolation, otherTest155.00160.00166.00171.00
Virus neutralizationTest52.0054.0056.0058.00

(c) Other veterinary diagnostic services. User fees for other veterinary diagnostic services performed at FADDL are listed in the following table. The person for whom the service is provided and the person requesting the service are jointly and severally liable for payment of these user fees in accordance with §§ 130.50 and 130.51.

Veterinary diagnostic service Unit User fee
June 7, 2004-Sept. 30, 2004 Oct. 1, 2004-Sept. 30, 2005 Oct. 1, 2005-Sept. 30, 2006 Beginning
Oct. 1, 2006
Bacterial isolationTest$112.00$115.00$119.00$123.00
Hourly user fee services 1Hour445.00460.00476.00492.00
Hourly user fee services - Quarter hourQuarter hour111.00115.00119.00123.00
Infected cells on chamber slides or platesSlide49.0050.0051.0053.00
Reference animal tissues for immunohistochemistrySet171.00177.00182.00187.00
Sterilization by gamma radiationCan1,740.001,799.001,860.001,923.00
Training (school or technical assistance)Per person per day910.00941.00973.001,006.00
Virus titrationTest112.00115.00119.00123.00

1 For all veterinary diagnostic services for which there is no flat rate user fee, the hourly rate user fee will be calculated for the actual time required to provide the service.

(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers 0579-0055 and 0579-0094) [63 FR 53791, Oct. 7, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 67700, Dec. 3, 1999; 68 FR 16940, Apr. 7, 2003; 69 FR 25307, May 6, 2004]