§ 853.
(a)
Property subject to criminal forfeiture
Any person convicted of a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II punishable by imprisonment for more than one year shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law—
(1)
any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation;
(2)
any of the person’s property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation; and
(3)
in the case of a person convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise in violation of
section 848 of this title, the person shall forfeit, in addition to any property described in paragraph (1) or (2), any of his interest in, claims against, and property or contractual rights affording a source of control over, the continuing criminal enterprise.
The court, in imposing sentence on such person, shall order, in addition to any other sentence imposed pursuant to this subchapter or subchapter II, that the person forfeit to the United States all property described in this subsection. In lieu of a fine otherwise authorized by this part, a defendant who derives profits or other proceeds from an offense may be fined not more than twice the gross profits or other proceeds.
(b)
Meaning of term “property”
Property subject to criminal forfeiture under this section includes—
(1)
real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land; and
(2)
tangible and intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, claims, and securities.
(d)
Rebuttable presumption
There is a rebuttable presumption at trial that any property of a person convicted of a felony under this subchapter or subchapter II is subject to forfeiture under this section if the United States establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that—
(1)
such property was acquired by such person during the period of the violation of this subchapter or subchapter II or within a reasonable time after such period; and
(2)
there was no likely source for such property other than the violation of this subchapter or subchapter II.
(e)
Protective orders
(1)
Upon application of the United States, the court may enter a restraining order or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond, or take any other action to preserve the availability of property described in subsection (a) for forfeiture under this section—
(A)
upon the filing of an indictment or information charging a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II for which criminal forfeiture may be ordered under this section and alleging that the property with respect to which the order is sought would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture under this section; or
(B)
* * *
the interests of the United States or third parties.
(h)
Disposition of property
Following the seizure of property ordered forfeited under this section, the Attorney General shall direct the disposition of the property by sale or any other commercially feasible means, making due provision for the rights of any innocent persons. Any property right or interest not exercisable by, or transferable for value to, the United States shall expire and shall not revert to the defendant, nor shall the defendant or any person acting in concert with him or on his behalf be eligible to purchase forfeited property at any sale held by the United States. Upon application of a person, other than the defendant or a person acting in concert with him or on his behalf, the court may restrain or stay the sale or disposition of the property pending the conclusion of any appeal of the criminal case giving rise to the forfeiture, if the applicant demonstrates that proceeding with the sale or disposition of the property will result in irreparable injury, harm, or loss to him.
(i)
Authority of the Attorney General
With respect to property ordered forfeited under this section, the Attorney General is authorized to—
(1)
* * *