§ 853.
(a)
Property subject to criminal forfeiture
Any person convicted of a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II punishable by imprisonment for more than one year shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law—
* * *
Any person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States pursuant to this section may, within thirty days of the final publication of notice or his receipt of notice under paragraph (1), whichever is earlier, petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the property. The hearing shall be held before the court alone, without a jury.
(3)
The petition shall be signed by the petitioner under penalty of perjury and shall set forth the nature and extent of the petitioner’s right, title, or interest in the property, the time and circumstances of the petitioner’s acquisition of the right, title, or interest in the property, any additional facts supporting the petitioner’s claim, and the relief sought.
(4)
The hearing on the petition shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with the interests of justice, be held within thirty days of the filing of the petition. The court may consolidate the hearing on the petition with a hearing on any other petition filed by a person other than the defendant under this subsection.
(5)
At the hearing, the petitioner may testify and present evidence and witnesses on his own behalf, and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing. The United States may present evidence and witnesses in rebuttal and in defense of its claim to the property and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing. In addition to testimony and evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall consider the relevant portions of the record of the criminal case which resulted in the order of forfeiture.
(6)
If, after the hearing, the court determines that the petitioner has established by a preponderance of the evidence that—
(A)
the petitioner has a legal right, title, or interest in the property, and such right, title, or interest renders the order of forfeiture invalid in whole or in part because the right, title, or interest was vested in the petitioner rather than the defendant or was superior to any right, title, or interest of the defendant at the time of the commission of the acts which gave rise to the forfeiture of the property under this section; or
(B)
the petitioner is a bona fide purchaser for value of the right, title, or interest in the property and was at the time of purchase reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture under this section;
the court shall amend the order of forfeiture in accordance with its determination.
(7)
Following the court’s disposition of all petitions filed under this subsection, or if no such petitions are filed following the expiration of the period provided in paragraph (2) for the filing of such petitions, the United States shall have clear title to property that is the subject of the order of forfeiture and may warrant good title to any subsequent purchaser or transferee.
(p)
Forfeiture of substitute property
(1)
In general
Paragraph (2) of this subsection shall apply, if any property described in subsection (a), as a result of any act or omission of the defendant—
(A)
cannot be located upon the exercise of due diligence;
(B)
has been transferred or sold to, or deposited with, a third party;
(C)
has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court;
(D)
has been substantially diminished in value; or
(E)
has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided without difficulty.
(2)
Substitute property
In any case described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1), the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant, up to the value of any property described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1), as applicable.
(3)
Return of property to jurisdiction
In the case of property described in paragraph (1)(C), the court may, in addition to any other action authorized by this subsection, order the defendant to return the property to the jurisdiction of the court so that the property may be seized and forfeited.
(q)
Restitution for cleanup of clandestine laboratory sites
The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this subchapter or subchapter II involving the manufacture, the possession, or the possession with intent to distribute, of amphetamine or methamphetamine, shall—
(1)
order restitution as provided in sections 3612 and 3664 of title 18;
(2)
order the defendant to reimburse the United States, the State or local government concerned, or both the United States and the State or local government concerned for the costs incurred by the United States or the State or local government concerned, as the case may be, for the cleanup associated with the manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine by the defendant, or on premises or in property that the defendant owns, resides, or does business in; and
([Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 413], as added and amended [Pub. L. 98–473, title II], §§ 303, 2301(d)–(f), Oct. 12, 1984, [98 Stat. 2044], 2192, 2193; [Pub. L. 99–570, title I], §§ 1153(b), 1864, Oct. 27, 1986, [100 Stat. 3207–13], 3207–54; [Pub. L. 104–237, title II, § 207], Oct. 3, 1996, [110 Stat. 3104]; [Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXVI, § 3613(a)], Oct. 17, 2000, [114 Stat. 1229]; [Pub. L. 107–56, title III, § 319(d)], Oct. 26, 2001, [115 Stat. 314]; [Pub. L. 109–177, title VII, § 743(a)], Mar. 9, 2006, [120 Stat. 272]; [Pub. L. 111–16, § 5], May 7, 2009, [123 Stat. 1608].)