United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 05, 2024
§ 2318.
Special authority
(a)
Unforeseen emergency; national interest; determinations and reports to Congress; limitation of defense articles, defense services, and military education and training furnished
(1)
If the President determines and reports to the Congress in accordance with section 2411 of this title that—
(A)
an unforeseen emergency exists which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or international organization; and
(B)
the emergency requirement cannot be met under the authority of the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] or any other law except this section;
he may direct, for the purposes of subchapter II of this chapter, the drawdown of defense articles from the stocks of the Department of Defense, defense services of the Department of Defense, and military education and training, of an aggregate value of not to exceed $100,000,000 in any fiscal year.
(2)
(A)
If the President determines and reports to the Congress in accordance with section 2411 of this title that it is in the national interest of the United States to draw down articles and services from the inventory and resources of any agency of the United States Government and military education and training from the Department of Defense, the President may direct the drawdown of such articles, services, and military education and training—
(i)
for the purposes and under the authorities of—
(I)
part VIII of subchapter I of this chapter (relating to international narcotics control assistance);
(II)
part IX of subchapter I of this chapter (relating to international disaster assistance);
(III)
part VIII of subchapter II of this chapter (relating to antiterrorism assistance);
(IV)
part IX of subchapter II of this chapter (relating to nonproliferation assistance); or
(V)
the Migration and Refugee Assistance Act of 1962 [22 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.]; or
(ii)
for the purpose of providing such articles, services, and military education and training to Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos as the President determines are necessary—
(I)
to support cooperative efforts to locate and repatriate members of the United States Armed Forces and civilians employed directly or indirectly by the United States Government who remain unaccounted for from the Vietnam War; and
(II)
to ensure the safety of United States Government personnel engaged in such cooperative efforts and to support Department of Defense-sponsored humanitarian projects associated with such efforts.
(B)
An aggregate value of not to exceed $200,000,000 in any fiscal year of such articles, services, and military education and training may be provided pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph—
(i)
not more than $75,000,000 of which may be provided from the drawdown from the inventory and resources of the Department of Defense;
(ii)
not more than $75,000,000 of which may be provided pursuant to clause (i)(I) of such subparagraph; and
(iii)
not more than $15,000,000 of which may be provided to Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos pursuant to clause (ii) of such subparagraph.
(3)
In addition to amounts already specified in this section, the President may direct the drawdown of defense articles from the stocks of the Department of Defense, defense services of the Department of Defense, and military education and training, of an aggregate value of not to exceed $1,000,000,000 per fiscal year, to be provided to Taiwan.
(b)
Notification and information to Congress of assistance furnished
(1)
The authority contained in this section shall be effective for any such emergency only upon prior notification to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and the Committee on Appropriations of each House of Congress. In the case of drawdowns authorized by subclauses (I) and (III) of subsection (a)(2)(A)(i), notifications shall be provided to those committees at least 15 days in advance of the drawdowns in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 2394–1 of this title.
(2)
The President shall keep the Congress fully and currently informed of all defense articles, defense services, and military education and training provided under this section, including providing the Congress with a report detailing all defense articles, defense services, and military education and training delivered to the recipient country or international organization upon delivery of such articles or upon completion of such services or education and training. Such report shall also include whether any savings were realized by utilizing commercial transport services rather than acquiring those services from United States Government transport assets.
(c)
Commercial transportation and related services
* * *