§ 7104.
(a)
Economic alternatives to prevent and deter trafficking
The President shall establish and carry out international initiatives to enhance economic opportunity for potential victims of trafficking as a method to deter trafficking. Such initiatives may include—
(1)
microcredit lending programs, training in business development, skills training, and job counseling;
(2)
programs to promote women’s participation in economic decisionmaking;
(3)
programs to keep children, especially girls, in elementary and secondary schools, and to educate persons who have been victims of trafficking;
(4)
development of educational curricula regarding the dangers of trafficking; and
(5)
grants to nongovernmental organizations to accelerate and advance the political, economic, social, and educational roles and capacities of women in their countries.
(g)
Termination of certain grants, contracts and cooperative agreements
The President shall ensure that any grant, contract, or cooperative agreement provided or entered into by a Federal department or agency under which funds are to be provided to a private entity, in whole or in part, shall include a condition that authorizes the department or agency to terminate the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, or take any of the other remedial actions authorized under
section 7104b(c) of this title, without penalty, if the grantee or any subgrantee, or the contractor or any subcontractor, engages in, or uses labor recruiters, brokers, or other agents who engage in—
(1)
severe forms of trafficking in persons;
(2)
the procurement of a commercial sex act during the period of time that the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement is in effect;
(3)
the use of forced labor in the performance of the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement; or
(4)
acts that directly support or advance trafficking in persons, including the following acts:
(A)
Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or otherwise denying an employee access to that employee’s identity or immigration documents.
(B)
Failing to provide return transportation or pay for return transportation costs to an employee from a country outside the United States to the country from which the employee was recruited upon the end of employment if requested by the employee, unless—
(i)
exempted from the requirement to provide or pay for such return transportation by the Federal department or agency providing or entering into the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement; or
(ii)
the employee is a victim of human trafficking seeking victim services or legal redress in the country of employment or a witness in a human trafficking enforcement action.
(C)
Soliciting a person for the purpose of employment, or offering employment, by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises regarding that employment.
(D)
Charging recruited employees placement or recruitment fees.
(E)
Providing or arranging housing that fails to meet the host country housing and safety standards.
(h)
Prevention of trafficking in conjunction with post-conflict and humanitarian emergency assistance
The United States Agency for International Development, the Department of State, and the Department of Defense shall incorporate anti-trafficking and protection measures for vulnerable populations, particularly women and children, into their post-conflict and humanitarian emergency assistance and program activities.
(i)
Additional measures to prevent and deter trafficking
The President shall establish and carry out programs to prevent and deter trafficking in persons, including—
(1)
technical assistance and other support to improve the capacity of foreign governments to investigate, identify, and carry out inspections of private entities, including labor recruitment centers, at which trafficking victims may be exploited, particularly exploitation involving forced and child labor;
(2)
technical assistance and other support for foreign governments and nongovernmental organizations to provide immigrant populations with information, in the native languages of the major immigrant groups of such populations, regarding the rights of such populations in the foreign country and local in-country nongovernmental organization-operated hotlines;
(3)
technical assistance to provide legal frameworks and other programs to foreign governments and nongovernmental organizations to ensure that—
(A)
foreign migrant workers are provided the same protection as nationals of the foreign country;
(B)
labor recruitment firms are regulated; and
(C)
workers providing domestic services in households are provided protection under labor rights laws; and
(4)
assistance to foreign governments to register vulnerable populations as citizens or nationals of the country to reduce the ability of traffickers to exploit such populations.
(j)
Prevention of child trafficking through child marriage
The Secretary of State shall establish and implement a multi-year, multi-sectoral strategy—
(1)
to prevent child marriage;
(2)
to promote the empowerment of girls at risk of child marriage in developing countries;
(3)
that should address the unique needs, vulnerabilities, and potential of girls younger than 18 years of age in developing countries;
(4)
that targets areas in developing countries with high prevalence of child marriage; and
(5)
that includes diplomatic and programmatic initiatives.
(k)
Agency action to prevent funding of human trafficking
(1)
In general
At the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Labor, the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall each submit a report to the Administrator of General Services that includes—
(A)
the name and contact information of the individual within the agency’s Office of Legal Counsel or Office of Acquisition Policy who is responsible for overseeing the implementation of—
(ii)
* * *