United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Oct 05, 2024
§ 117.
Nationally significant multimodal freight and highway projects
(a)
Establishment.—
(1)
In general.—
There is established a nationally significant freight and highway projects program to provide financial assistance for projects of national or regional significance.
(2)
Goals.—
The goals of the program shall be to—
(A)
improve the safety, efficiency, and reliability of the movement of freight and people in and across rural and urban areas;
(B)
generate national or regional economic benefits and an increase in the global economic competitiveness of the United States;
(C)
reduce highway or freight congestion and bottlenecks;
(D)
improve connectivity between modes of freight transportation;
(E)
enhance the resiliency of critical highway or freight infrastructure and help protect the environment;
(F)
improve roadways vital to national energy security, including highways that support movement of energy equipment; and
(G)
address the impact of population growth on the movement of people and freight.
(b)
Grant Authority.—
(1)
In general.—
In carrying out the program established in subsection (a), the Secretary may make grants, on a competitive basis, in accordance with this section.
(2)
Grant amount.—
Except as otherwise provided, each grant made under this section shall be in an amount that is at least $25,000,000.
(3)
Grant administration.—
The Secretary may—
(A)
retain not more than a total of 2 percent of the funds made available to carry out this section for the National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau to review applications for grants under this section; and
(B)
transfer portions of the funds retained under subparagraph (A) to the relevant Administrators to fund the award and oversight of grants provided under this section.
(c)
Eligible Applicants.—
(1)
In general.—
The Secretary may make a grant under this section to the following:
(A)
A State or a group of States.
(B)
A metropolitan planning organization that serves an urbanized area (as defined by the Bureau of the Census) with a population of more than 200,000 individuals.
(C)
A unit of local government or a group of local governments.
(D)
A political subdivision of a State or local government.
(E)
A special purpose district or public authority with a transportation function, including a port authority.
(F)
A Federal land management agency that applies jointly with a State or group of States.
(G)
A tribal government or a consortium of tribal governments.
(H)
A multistate corridor organization.
(I)
A multistate or multijurisdictional group of entities described in this paragraph.
(2)
Applications.—
To be eligible for a grant under this section, an entity specified in paragraph (1) shall submit to the Secretary an application in such form, at such time, and containing such information as the Secretary determines is appropriate.
(d)
Eligible Projects.—
(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in subsection (e), the Secretary may make a grant under this section only for a project that—
(A)
is—
(i)
a highway freight project carried out on the National Highway Freight Network established under section 167;
(ii)
a highway or bridge project carried out on the National Highway System, including—
(I)
a project to add capacity to the Interstate System to improve mobility; or
(II)
a project in a national scenic area;
(iii)
a freight project that is—
(I)
a freight intermodal or freight rail project; or
(II)
within the boundaries of a public or private freight rail, water (including ports), or intermodal facility and that is a surface transportation infrastructure project necessary to facilitate direct intermodal interchange, transfer, or access into or out of the facility;
(iv)
a railway-highway grade crossing or grade separation project;
(v)
a wildlife crossing project;
(vi)
a surface transportation infrastructure project that—
(I)
is located within the boundaries of or functionally connected to an international border crossing area in the United States;
(II)
improves a transportation facility owned by a Federal, State, or local government entity; and
(III)
increases throughput efficiency of the border crossing described in subclause (I), including—
(aa)
a project to add lanes;
(bb)
a project to add technology; and
(cc)
other surface transportation improvements;
(vii)
a project for a marine highway corridor designated by the Secretary under section 55601(c) of title 46 (including an inland waterway corridor), if the Secretary determines that the project—
(I)
is functionally connected to the National Highway Freight Network; and
(II)
is likely to reduce on-road mobile source emissions; or
(viii)
a highway, bridge, or freight project carried out on the National Multimodal Freight Network established under section 70103 of title 49; and
(B)
has eligible project costs that are reasonably anticipated to equal or exceed the lesser of—
(i)
$100,000,000; or
(ii)
in the case of a project—
(I)
located in 1 State, 30 percent of the amount apportioned under this chapter to the State in the most recently completed fiscal year; or
(II)
located in more than 1 State, 50 percent of the amount apportioned under this chapter to the participating State with the largest apportionment under this chapter in the most recently completed fiscal year.
(2)
Limitation.—
(A)
In general.—
Not more than 30 percent of the amounts made available for grants under this section for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026 may be used to make grants for projects described in paragraph (1)(A)(iii) and such a project may only receive a grant under this section if—
(i)
the project will make a significant improvement to freight movements on the National Highway Freight Network; and
(ii)
the Federal share of the project funds only elements of the project that provide public benefits.
(B)
Exclusions.—
The limitation under subparagraph (A)—
(i)
* * *