United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 10, 2024
The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year.
* * *
The testing period shall not begin before the earlier of the 1st day of the 1st taxable year from which there is a carryforward of a loss or of an excess credit to the 1st post-change year or the taxable year in which the transaction being tested occurs. Except as provided in regulations, this paragraph shall not apply to any loss corporation which has a net unrealized built-in loss (determined after application of subsection (h)(3)(B)).
The term “loss corporation” means a corporation entitled to use a net operating loss carryover or having a net operating loss for the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs. Such term shall include any corporation entitled to use a carryforward of disallowed interest described in section 381(c)(20). Except to the extent provided in regulations, such term includes any corporation with a net unrealized built-in loss.
The term “new loss corporation” means a corporation which (after an ownership change) is a loss corporation. Nothing in this section shall be treated as implying that the same corporation may not be both the old loss corporation and the new loss corporation.
Taxable income shall be computed with the modifications set forth in section 172(d).
The term “value” means fair market value.
Except as provided in regulations and subsection (e), the term “stock” means stock other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4).
Determinations of the percentage of stock of any corporation held by any person shall be made on the basis of value.
The term “5-percent shareholder” means any person holding 5 percent or more of the stock of the corporation at any time during the testing period.
Any capital contribution received by an old loss corporation as part of a plan a principal purpose of which is to avoid or increase any limitation under this section shall not be taken into account for purposes of this section.
* * *
If, during the 2-year period immediately following an ownership change to which this paragraph applies, an ownership change of the new loss corporation occurs, this paragraph shall not apply and the section 382 limitation with respect to the 2nd ownership change for any post-change year ending after the change date of the 2nd ownership change shall be zero.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “title 11 or similar case” has the meaning given such term by section 368(a)(3)(A).
A new loss corporation may elect, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, not to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
If paragraph (5) does not apply to any reorganization described in subparagraph (G) of section 368(a)(1) or any exchange of debt for stock in a title 11 or similar case (as defined in section 368(a)(3)(A)), the value under subsection (e) shall reflect the increase (if any) in value of the old loss corporation resulting from any surrender or cancellation of creditors’ claims in the transaction.
The Secretary shall by regulation provide for the application of this section to the alternative tax net operating loss deduction under section 56(d).
Except as provided in regulations, any entity and any predecessor or successor entities of such entity shall be treated as 1 entity.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of any subsequent ownership change unless such ownership change is described in such paragraph.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of any ownership change if, immediately after such ownership change, any person (other than a voluntary employees’ beneficiary association under section 501(c)(9)) owns stock of the new loss corporation possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or of the total value of the stock of such corporation.
Related persons shall be treated as a single person for purposes of this paragraph.