United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 10, 2024
§ 382.
Limitation on net operating loss carryforwards and certain built-in losses following ownership change
(a)
General rule
The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year.
* * *
The testing period shall not begin before the earlier of the 1st day of the 1st taxable year from which there is a carryforward of a loss or of an excess credit to the 1st post-change year or the taxable year in which the transaction being tested occurs. Except as provided in regulations, this paragraph shall not apply to any loss corporation which has a net unrealized built-in loss (determined after application of subsection (h)(3)(B)).
(j)
Change date
For purposes of this section, the change date is—
(1)
(2)
in the case where the last component of an ownership change is an equity structure shift, the date of the reorganization.
(k)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Loss corporation
The term “loss corporation” means a corporation entitled to use a net operating loss carryover or having a net operating loss for the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs. Such term shall include any corporation entitled to use a carryforward of disallowed interest described in section 381(c)(20). Except to the extent provided in regulations, such term includes any corporation with a net unrealized built-in loss.
(2)
Old loss corporation
The term “old loss corporation” means any corporation—
(A)
with respect to which there is an ownership change, and
(B)
which (before the ownership change) was a loss corporation.
(3)
New loss corporation
The term “new loss corporation” means a corporation which (after an ownership change) is a loss corporation. Nothing in this section shall be treated as implying that the same corporation may not be both the old loss corporation and the new loss corporation.
(4)
Taxable income
Taxable income shall be computed with the modifications set forth in section 172(d).
(5)
Value
The term “value” means fair market value.
(6)
Rules relating to stock
(A)
Preferred stock
Except as provided in regulations and subsection (e), the term “stock” means stock other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4).
(B)
Treatment of certain rights, etc.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary—
(i)
to treat warrants, options, contracts to acquire stock, convertible debt interests, and other similar interests as stock, and
(ii)
to treat stock as not stock.
(C)
Determinations on basis of value
Determinations of the percentage of stock of any corporation held by any person shall be made on the basis of value.
(7)
5-percent shareholder
The term “5-percent shareholder” means any person holding 5 percent or more of the stock of the corporation at any time during the testing period.
(l)
Certain additional operating rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Certain capital contributions not taken into account
(A)
In general
* * *
providing for the application of this section and section 383 in the case of a short taxable year,
(3)
providing for such adjustments to the application of this section and section 383 as is necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section and section 383, including the avoidance of such purposes through the use of related persons, pass-thru entities, or other intermediaries,
(4)
providing for the application of subsection (g)(4) where there is only 1 corporation involved, and
(5)
providing, in the case of any group of corporations described in section 1563(a) (determined by substituting “50 percent” for “80 percent” each place it appears and determined without regard to paragraph (4) thereof), appropriate adjustments to value, built-in gain or loss, and other items so that items are not omitted or taken into account more than once.
(n)
(1)
In general
The limitation contained in subsection (a) shall not apply in the case of an ownership change which is pursuant to a restructuring plan of a taxpayer which—
(A)
is required under a loan agreement or a commitment for a line of credit entered into with the Department of the Treasury under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, and
(B)
is intended to result in a rationalization of the costs, capitalization, and capacity with respect to the manufacturing workforce of, and suppliers to, the taxpayer and its subsidiaries.
(2)
Subsequent acquisitions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of any subsequent ownership change unless such ownership change is described in such paragraph.
(3)
Limitation based on control in corporation
(A)
In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of any ownership change if, immediately after such ownership change, any person (other than a voluntary employees’ beneficiary association under section 501(c)(9)) owns stock of the new loss corporation possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or of the total value of the stock of such corporation.
(B)
Treatment of related persons
(i)
In general
Related persons shall be treated as a single person for purposes of this paragraph.
(ii)
Related persons
For purposes of clause (i), a person shall be treated as related to another person if—
(I)
such person bears a relationship to such other person described in section 267(b) or 707(b), or
(II)
such persons are members of a group of persons acting in concert.
* * *