United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 10, 2024
§ 382.
Limitation on net operating loss carryforwards and certain built-in losses following ownership change
(a)
General rule
The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year.
* * *
the percentage of the stock of the loss corporation owned by 1 or more 5-percent shareholders has increased by more than 50 percentage points, over
(B)
the lowest percentage of stock of the loss corporation (or any predecessor corporation) owned by such shareholders at any time during the testing period.
(2)
Owner shift involving 5-percent shareholder
There is an owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder if—
(A)
there is any change in the respective ownership of stock of a corporation, and
(B)
such change affects the percentage of stock of such corporation owned by any person who is a 5-percent shareholder before or after such change.
(3)
Equity structure shift defined
(A)
In general
The term “equity structure shift” means any reorganization (within the meaning of section 368). Such term shall not include—
(i)
any reorganization described in subparagraph (D) or (G) of section 368(a)(1) unless the requirements of section 354(b)(1) are met, and
(ii)
any reorganization described in subparagraph (F) of section 368(a)(1).
(B)
Taxable reorganization-type transactions, etc.
To the extent provided in regulations, the term “equity structure shift” includes taxable reorganization-type transactions, public offerings, and similar transactions.
(4)
Special rules for application of subsection
(A)
Treatment of less than 5-percent shareholders
* * *
If the old loss corporation has a net unrealized built-in loss, the recognized built-in loss for any recognition period taxable year shall be subject to limitation under this section in the same manner as if such loss were a pre-change loss.
(ii)
Limitation
Clause (i) shall apply to recognized built-in losses for any recognition period taxable year only to the extent such losses do not exceed—
(I)
the net unrealized built-in loss, reduced by
(II)
recognized built-in losses for prior taxable years ending in the recognition period.
(C)
Special rules for certain section 338 gains
If an election under section 338 is made in connection with an ownership change and the net unrealized built-in gain is zero by reason of paragraph (3)(B), then, with respect to such change, the section 382 limitation for the post-change year in which gain is recognized by reason of such election shall be increased by the lesser of—
(i)
the recognized built-in gains by reason of such election, or
(ii)
the net unrealized built-in gain (determined without regard to paragraph (3)(B)).
(2)
Recognized built-in gain and loss
(A)
Recognized built-in gain
The term “recognized built-in gain” means any gain recognized during the recognition period on the disposition of any asset to the extent the new loss corporation establishes that—
(i)
such asset was held by the old loss corporation immediately before the change date, and
(ii)
such gain does not exceed the excess of—
(I)
the fair market value of such asset on the change date, over
(II)
the adjusted basis of such asset on such date.
(B)
Recognized built-in loss
The term “recognized built-in loss” means any loss recognized during the recognition period on the disposition of any asset except to the extent the new loss corporation establishes that—
(i)
such asset was not held by the old loss corporation immediately before the change date, or
(ii)
such loss exceeds the excess of—
(I)
the adjusted basis of such asset on the change date, over
(II)
* * *
shall be carried forward to subsequent taxable years under rules similar to the rules for the carrying forward of net operating losses (or to the extent the amount so disallowed is attributable to capital losses, under rules similar to the rules for the carrying forward of net capital losses), but
(B)
shall be subject to limitation under this section in the same manner as a pre-change loss.
(5)
Special rules for post-change year which includes change date
For purposes of subsection (b)(3)—
(A)
in applying subparagraph (A) thereof, taxable income shall be computed without regard to recognized built-in gains to the extent such gains increased the section 382 limitation for the year (or recognized built-in losses to the extent such losses are treated as pre-change losses), and gain described in paragraph (1)(C), for the year, and
(B)
in applying subparagraph (B) thereof, the section 382 limitation shall be computed without regard to recognized built-in gains, and gain described in paragraph (1)(C), for the year.
(6)
Treatment of certain built-in items
(A)
Income items
Any item of income which is properly taken into account during the recognition period but which is attributable to periods before the change date shall be treated as a recognized built-in gain for the taxable year in which it is properly taken into account.
(B)
Deduction items
Any amount which is allowable as a deduction during the recognition period (determined without regard to any carryover) but which is attributable to periods before the change date shall be treated as a recognized built-in loss for the taxable year for which it is allowable as a deduction.
(C)
* * *
The testing period shall not begin before the earlier of the 1st day of the 1st taxable year from which there is a carryforward of a loss or of an excess credit to the 1st post-change year or the taxable year in which the transaction being tested occurs. Except as provided in regulations, this paragraph shall not apply to any loss corporation which has a net unrealized built-in loss (determined after application of subsection (h)(3)(B)).
(j)
Change date
For purposes of this section, the change date is—
(1)
(2)
in the case where the last component of an ownership change is an equity structure shift, the date of the reorganization.
(k)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Loss corporation
The term “loss corporation” means a corporation entitled to use a net operating loss carryover or having a net operating loss for the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs. Such term shall include any corporation entitled to use a carryforward of disallowed interest described in section 381(c)(20). Except to the extent provided in regulations, such term includes any corporation with a net unrealized built-in loss.
(2)
Old loss corporation
The term “old loss corporation” means any corporation—
(A)
with respect to which there is an ownership change, and
(B)
which (before the ownership change) was a loss corporation.
(3)
New loss corporation
The term “new loss corporation” means a corporation which (after an ownership change) is a loss corporation. Nothing in this section shall be treated as implying that the same corporation may not be both the old loss corporation and the new loss corporation.
(4)
Taxable income
Taxable income shall be computed with the modifications set forth in section 172(d).
(5)
Value
The term “value” means fair market value.
(6)
Rules relating to stock
(A)
Preferred stock
Except as provided in regulations and subsection (e), the term “stock” means stock other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4).
(B)
Treatment of certain rights, etc.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary—
(i)
* * *
paragraphs (1) and (5)(B) of section 318(a) shall not apply and an individual and all members of his family described in paragraph (1) of section 318(a) shall be treated as 1 individual for purposes of applying this section,
(ii)
paragraph (2) of section 318(a) shall be applied—
(I)
without regard to the 50-percent limitation contained in subparagraph (C) thereof, and
(II)
except as provided in regulations, by treating stock attributed thereunder as no longer being held by the entity from which attributed,
(iii)
paragraph (3) of section 318(a) shall be applied only to the extent provided in regulations,
(iv)
except to the extent provided in regulations, an option to acquire stock shall be treated as exercised if such exercise results in an ownership change, and
(v)
in attributing stock from an entity under paragraph (2) of section 318(a), there shall not be taken into account—
(I)
in the case of attribution from a corporation, stock which is not treated as stock for purposes of this section, or
(II)
in the case of attribution from another entity, an interest in such entity similar to stock described in subclause (I).
A rule similar to the rule of clause (iv) shall apply in the case of any contingent purchase, warrant, convertible debt, put, stock subject to a risk of forfeiture, contract to acquire stock, or similar interests.
(B)
Stock acquired by reason of death, gift, divorce, separation, etc.
If—
(i)
the basis of any stock in the hands of any person is determined—
(I)
under section 1014 (relating to property acquired from a decedent),
(II)
section 1015 (relating to property acquired by a gift or transfer in trust), or
(III)
* * *
to vote, and 50 percent or more of the total value of shares of all classes of stock.
(5)
Title 11 or similar case
(A)
In general
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any ownership change if—
(i)
the old loss corporation is (immediately before such ownership change) under the jurisdiction of the court in a title 11 or similar case, and
(ii)
the shareholders and creditors of the old loss corporation (determined immediately before such ownership change) own (after such ownership change and as a result of being shareholders or creditors immediately before such change) stock of the new loss corporation (or stock of a controlling corporation if also in bankruptcy) which meets the requirements of section 1504(a)(2) (determined by substituting “50 percent” for “80 percent” each place it appears).
(B)
Reduction for interest payments to creditors becoming shareholders
In any case to which subparagraph (A) applies, the pre-change losses and excess credits (within the meaning of section 383(a)(2)) which may be carried to a post-change year shall be computed as if no deduction was allowable under this chapter for the interest paid or accrued by the old loss corporation on indebtedness which was converted into stock pursuant to title 11 or similar case during—
(i)
any taxable year ending during the 3-year period preceding the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs, and
(ii)
the period of the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs on or before the change date.
* * *
Election not to have paragraph apply
A new loss corporation may elect, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, not to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
(6)
Special rule for insolvency transactions
If paragraph (5) does not apply to any reorganization described in subparagraph (G) of section 368(a)(1) or any exchange of debt for stock in a title 11 or similar case (as defined in section 368(a)(3)(A)), the value under subsection (e) shall reflect the increase (if any) in value of the old loss corporation resulting from any surrender or cancellation of creditors’ claims in the transaction.
(7)
Coordination with alternative minimum tax
The Secretary shall by regulation provide for the application of this section to the alternative tax net operating loss deduction under section 56(d).
(8)
Predecessor and successor entities
Except as provided in regulations, any entity and any predecessor or successor entities of such entity shall be treated as 1 entity.
(m)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section and section 383, including (but not limited to) regulations—
(1)
providing for the application of this section and section 383 where an ownership change with respect to the old loss corporation is followed by an ownership change with respect to the new loss corporation, and
(2)
providing for the application of this section and section 383 in the case of a short taxable year,
(3)
providing for such adjustments to the application of this section and section 383 as is necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section and section 383, including the avoidance of such purposes through the use of related persons, pass-thru entities, or other intermediaries,
(4)
* * *