United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 10, 2024
§ 382.
Limitation on net operating loss carryforwards and certain built-in losses following ownership change
(a)
General rule
The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year.
* * *
In computing any net unrealized built-in gain or net unrealized built-in loss under clause (i), except as provided in regulations, there shall not be taken into account—
(I)
any cash or cash item, or
(II)
any marketable security which has a value which does not substantially differ from adjusted basis.
(4)
Disallowed loss allowed as a carryforward
If a deduction for any portion of a recognized built-in loss is disallowed for any post-change year, such portion—
(A)
shall be carried forward to subsequent taxable years under rules similar to the rules for the carrying forward of net operating losses (or to the extent the amount so disallowed is attributable to capital losses, under rules similar to the rules for the carrying forward of net capital losses), but
(B)
shall be subject to limitation under this section in the same manner as a pre-change loss.
(5)
Special rules for post-change year which includes change date
For purposes of subsection (b)(3)—
(A)
in applying subparagraph (A) thereof, taxable income shall be computed without regard to recognized built-in gains to the extent such gains increased the section 382 limitation for the year (or recognized built-in losses to the extent such losses are treated as pre-change losses), and gain described in paragraph (1)(C), for the year, and
(B)
in applying subparagraph (B) thereof, the section 382 limitation shall be computed without regard to recognized built-in gains, and gain described in paragraph (1)(C), for the year.
(6)
Treatment of certain built-in items
(A)
Income items
Any item of income which is properly taken into account during the recognition period but which is attributable to periods before the change date shall be treated as a recognized built-in gain for the taxable year in which it is properly taken into account.
(B)
Deduction items
Any amount which is allowable as a deduction during the recognition period (determined without regard to any carryover) but which is attributable to periods before the change date shall be treated as a recognized built-in loss for the taxable year for which it is allowable as a deduction.
(C)
Adjustments
The amount of the net unrealized built-in gain or loss shall be properly adjusted for amounts which would be treated as recognized built-in gains or losses under this paragraph if such amounts were properly taken into account (or allowable as a deduction) during the recognition period.
(7)
Recognition period, etc.
(A)
Recognition period
The term “recognition period” means, with respect to any ownership change, the 5-year period beginning on the change date.
(B)
Recognition period taxable year
The term “recognition period taxable year” means any taxable year any portion of which is in the recognition period.
(8)
Determination of fair market value in certain cases
* * *
In applying section 108(e)(8) to any case to which subparagraph (A) applies, there shall not be taken into account any indebtedness for interest described in subparagraph (B).
(D)
Section 382 limitation zero if another change within 2 years
If, during the 2-year period immediately following an ownership change to which this paragraph applies, an ownership change of the new loss corporation occurs, this paragraph shall not apply and the section 382 limitation with respect to the 2nd ownership change for any post-change year ending after the change date of the 2nd ownership change shall be zero.
(E)
Only certain stock taken into account
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), stock transferred to a creditor shall be taken into account only to the extent such stock is transferred in satisfaction of indebtedness and only if such indebtedness—
(i)
was held by the creditor at least 18 months before the date of the filing of the title 11 or similar case, or
(ii)
arose in the ordinary course of the trade or business of the old loss corporation and is held by the person who at all times held the beneficial interest in such indebtedness.
(F)
Title 11 or similar case
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “title 11 or similar case” has the meaning given such term by section 368(a)(3)(A).
(G)
Election not to have paragraph apply
A new loss corporation may elect, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, not to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
(6)
Special rule for insolvency transactions
If paragraph (5) does not apply to any reorganization described in subparagraph (G) of section 368(a)(1) or any exchange of debt for stock in a title 11 or similar case (as defined in section 368(a)(3)(A)), the value under subsection (e) shall reflect the increase (if any) in value of the old loss corporation resulting from any surrender or cancellation of creditors’ claims in the transaction.
(7)
* * *