United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 10, 2024
§ 597.
Treatment of transactions in which Federal financial assistance provided
(a)
General rule
The treatment for purposes of this chapter of any transaction in which Federal financial assistance is provided with respect to a bank or domestic building and loan association shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(b)
Principles used in prescribing regulations
(1)
Treatment of taxable asset acquisitions
In the case of any acquisition of assets to which section 381(a) does not apply, the regulations prescribed under subsection (a) shall—
(A)
provide that Federal financial assistance shall be properly taken into account by the institution from which the assets were acquired, and
(B)
provide the proper method of allocating basis among the assets so acquired (including rights to receive Federal financial assistance).
(2)
Other transactions
In the case of any transaction not described in paragraph (1), the regulations prescribed under subsection (a) shall provide for the proper treatment of Federal financial assistance and appropriate adjustments to basis or other tax attributes in connection with such assistance.
(3)
Denial of double benefit
No regulations prescribed under this section shall permit the utilization of any deduction (or other tax benefit) if such amount was in effect reimbursed by nontaxable Federal financial assistance.
(c)
Federal financial assistance
For purposes of this section, the term “Federal financial assistance” means—
(1)
any money or other property provided with respect to a domestic building and loan association by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation pursuant to section 406(f) of the National Housing Act (or under any other similar provision of law), and
(2)
any money or other property provided with respect to a bank or domestic building and loan association by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation pursuant to section 11(f) or 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (or under any other similar provision of law),
regardless of whether any note or other instrument is issued in exchange therefor.
(d)
Domestic building and loan association
For purposes of this section, the term “domestic building and loan association” has the meaning given such term by section 7701(a)(19) without regard to subparagraph (C) thereof.
(Added Pub. L. 97–34, title II, § 244(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 255; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title IX, § 904(b)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2385; Pub. L. 100–647, title IV, § 4012(b)(2)(A)–(D)(i), (c)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3657, 3658; Pub. L. 101–73, title XIV, § 1401(a)(3)(A), (b)(1), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 548, 549; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7841(e)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2429; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11704(a)(7), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–518; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(b)(25), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1203.)
cite as: 26 USC 597