§ 2021.
(a)
Purpose
It is the purpose of this section—
(1)
to recognize the interests of the States in the peaceful uses of atomic energy, and to clarify the respective responsibilities under this chapter of the States and the Commission with respect to the regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials;
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (c), the Commission is authorized to enter into agreements with the Governor of any State providing for discontinuance of the regulatory authority of the Commission under subchapters V, VI, and VII of this division, and
section 2201 of this title, with respect to any one or more of the following materials within the State:
(3)
Special nuclear materials in quantities not sufficient to form a critical mass.
During the duration of such an agreement it is recognized that the State shall have authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards.
(c)
Commission regulation of certain activities
No agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b) shall provide for discontinuance of any authority and the Commission shall retain authority and responsibility with respect to regulation of—
(1)
the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility or any uranium enrichment facility;
(2)
the export from or import into the United States of byproduct, source, or special nuclear material, or of any production or utilization facility;
(3)
the disposal into the ocean or sea of byproduct, source, or special nuclear waste materials as defined in regulations or orders of the Commission;
(4)
the disposal of such other byproduct, source, or special nuclear material as the Commission determines by regulation or order should, because of the hazards or potential hazards thereof, not be so disposed of without a license from the Commission.
* * *
Governor of that State certifies that the State has a program for the control of radiation hazards adequate to protect the public health and safety with respect to the materials within the State covered by the proposed agreement, and that the State desires to assume regulatory responsibility for such materials; and
(2)
the Commission finds that the State program is in accordance with the requirements of subsection (o) and in all other respects compatible with the Commission’s program for the regulation of such materials, and that the State program is adequate to protect the public health and safety with respect to the materials covered by the proposed agreement.
(e)
Publication in Federal Register; comment of interested persons
(1)
Before any agreement under subsection (b) is signed by the Commission, the terms of the proposed agreement and of proposed exemptions pursuant to subsection (f) shall be published once each week for four consecutive weeks in the Federal Register; and such opportunity for comment by interested persons on the proposed agreement and exemptions shall be allowed as the Commission determines by regulation or order to be appropriate.
(2)
Each proposed agreement shall include the proposed effective date of such proposed agreement or exemptions. The agreement and exemptions shall be published in the Federal Register within thirty days after signature by the Commission and the Governor.
(h)
Consultative, advisory, and miscellaneous functions of Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency
* * *
As used in this section, the term “State” means any State, Territory, or possession of the United States, the Canal Zone, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia. As used in this section, the term “agreement” includes any amendment to any agreement.
(o)
State compliance requirements: compliance with
section 2113(b) of this title and health and environmental protection standards; procedures for licenses, rulemaking, and license impact analysis; amendment of agreements for transfer of State collected funds; proceedings duplication restriction; alternative requirements
In the licensing and regulation of byproduct material, as defined in
section 2014(e)(2) of this title, or of any activity which results in the production of byproduct material as so defined under an agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b), a State shall require—
(1)
compliance with the requirements of subsection (b) of
section 2113 of this title (respecting ownership of byproduct material and land), and
(2)
compliance with standards which shall be adopted by the State for the protection of the public health, safety, and the environment from hazards associated with such material which are equivalent, to the extent practicable, or more stringent than, standards adopted and enforced by the Commission for the same purpose, including requirements and standards promulgated by the Commission and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to secti
(3)
procedures which—
(A)
in the case of licenses, provide procedures under State law which include—
(i)
an opportunity, after public notice, for written comments and a public hearing, with a transcript,
(ii)
an opportunity for cross examination, and
* * *