§ 2021.
(a)
Purpose
It is the purpose of this section—
(1)
to recognize the interests of the States in the peaceful uses of atomic energy, and to clarify the respective responsibilities under this chapter of the States and the Commission with respect to the regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials;
(2)
to recognize the need, and establish programs for, cooperation between the States and the Commission with respect to control of radiation hazards associated with use of such materials;
(3)
to promote an orderly regulatory pattern between the Commission and State governments with respect to nuclear development and use and regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials;
(4)
to establish procedures and criteria for discontinuance of certain of the Commission’s regulatory responsibilities with respect to byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials, and the assumption thereof by the States;
(5)
to provide for coordination of the development of radiation standards for the guidance of Federal agencies and cooperation with the States; and
(6)
to recognize that, as the States improve their capabilities to regulate effectively such materials, additional legislation may be desirable.
(b)
Agreements with States
Except as provided in subsection (c), the Commission is authorized to enter into agreements with the Governor of any State providing for discontinuance of the regulatory authority of the Commission under subchapters V, VI, and VII of this division, and
section 2201 of this title, with respect to any one or more of the following materials within the State:
(3)
Special nuclear materials in quantities not sufficient to form a critical mass.
During the duration of such an agreement it is recognized that the State shall have authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards.
(c)
Commission regulation of certain activities
No agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b) shall provide for discontinuance of any authority and the Commission shall retain authority and responsibility with respect to regulation of—
(1)
the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility or any uranium enrichment facility;
(2)
the export from or import into the United States of byproduct, source, or special nuclear material, or of any production or utilization facility;
(3)
the disposal into the ocean or sea of byproduct, source, or special nuclear waste materials as defined in regulations or orders of the Commission;
(4)
the disposal of such other byproduct, source, or special nuclear material as the Commission determines by regulation or order should, because of the hazards or potential hazards thereof, not be so disposed of without a license from the Commission.
* * *
the State has failed to take steps necessary to contain or eliminate the cause of the danger within a reasonable time after the situation arose.
A temporary suspension under this paragraph shall remain in effect only for such time as the emergency situation exists and shall authorize the Commission to exercise its authority only to the extent necessary to contain or eliminate the danger.
(l)
Commission regulated activities; notice of filing; hearing
With respect to each application for Commission license authorizing an activity as to which the Commission’s authority is continued pursuant to subsection (c), the Commission shall give prompt notice to the State or States in which the activity will be conducted of the filing of the license application; and shall afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as to the application without requiring such representatives to take a position for or against the granting of the application.
(m)
Limitation of agreements and exemptions
No agreement entered into under subsection (b), and no exemption granted pursuant to subsection (f), shall affect the authority of the Commission under section 2201(b) or (i) of this title to issue rules, regulations, or orders to protect the common defense and security, to protect restricted data or to guard against the loss or diversion of special nuclear material. For purposes of section 2201(i) of this title, activities covered by exemptions granted
* * *