§ 410.
(a)
Employment
The term “employment” means any service performed after 1936 and prior to 1951 which was employment for the purposes of this subchapter under the law applicable to the period in which such service was performed, and any service, of whatever nature, performed after 1950 (A) by an employee for the person employing him, irrespective of the citizenship or residence of either, (i)
* * *
an organization described in section 509(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if the organization is organized, and at all times thereafter is operated, exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of a school, college, or university and is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with such school, college, or university, unless it is a school, college, or university of a State or a political subdivision thereof and the services in its employ performed by a student referred to in
section 418(c)(5) of this title are covered under the agreement between the Commissioner of Social Security and such State entered into pursuant to
section 418 of this title;
if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university;
(11)
Service performed in the employ of a foreign government (including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative);
(12)
Service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government—
(A)
If the service is of a character similar to that performed in foreign countries by employees of the United States Government or of an instrumentality thereof; and
(B)
If the Secretary of State shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the foreign government, with respect to whose instrumentality and employees thereof exemption is claimed, grants an equivalent exemption with respect to similar service performed in the foreign country by employees of the United States Government and of instrumentalities thereof;
(13)
Service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses’ training school by an individual who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes in a nurses’ training school chartered or approved pursuant to State law;
(14)
(A)
* * *