United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 05, 2024
§ 5318.
Urban development action grants
(a)
Authorization; purpose; amount
The Secretary is authorized to make urban development action grants to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
* * *
Urban development action grants shall be made only to cities and urban counties which have, in the determination of the Secretary, demonstrated results in providing housing for low- and moderate-income persons and in providing equal opportunity in housing and employment for low- and moderate-income persons and members of minority groups. The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing criteria in accordance with the preceding sentence and setting forth minimum standards for determining the level of economic distress of cities and urban counties for eligibility for such grants. These standards shall take into account factors such as the age of housing; the extent of poverty; the extent of population lag; growth of per capita income; and the extent of unemployment, job lag, or surplus labor. Any city that has a population of less than 50,000 persons and is not the central city of a metropolitan area, and that was eligible for fiscal year 1983 under this paragraph for assistance under this section, shall continue to be eligible for such assistance until the Secretary revises the standards for eligibility for such cities under this paragraph and includes the extent of unemployment, job lag, or labor surplus as a standard of distress for such cities. The Secretary shall make such revision as soon as practicable following November 30, 1983.
(2)
A city or urban county which fails to meet the minimum standards established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be eligible for assistance under this section if it meets the requirements of the first sentence of such paragraph and—
(A)
in the case of a city with a population of fifty thousand persons or more or an urban county, contains an area (i) composed of one or more contiguous census tracts, enumeration districts, neighborhood statistics areas, or block groups, as defined by the United States Bureau of the Census, having at least a population of ten thousand persons or 10 per centum of the population of the city or urban county; (ii) in which at least 70 per centum of the residents have incomes below 80 per centum of the median income of the city or urban county; and (iii) in which at least 30 per centum of the residents have incomes below the national poverty level; or
(B)
in the case of a city with a population of less than fifty thousand persons, contains an area (i) composed of one or more contiguous census tracts, enumeration districts, neighborhood statistics areas, or block groups or other areas defined by the United States Bureau of the Census or for which data certified by the United States Bureau of the Census are available having at least a population of two thousand five hundred persons or 10 per centum of the population of the city, whichever is greater; (ii) in which at least 70 per centum of the residents have incomes below 80 per centum of the median income of the city; and (iii) in which at least 30 per centum of the residents have incomes below the national poverty level.
The Secretary shall use up to, but not more than, 20 per centum of the funds appropriated for use in any fiscal year under this section for the purpose of making grants to cities and urban counties eligible under this paragraph.
(c)
* * *
Not less than 25 per centum of the funds made available for grants under this section shall be used for cities with populations of less than fifty thousand persons which are not central cities of a metropolitan statistical area. The Secretary shall encourage cooperation by geographically proximate cities of less than 50,000 population by permitting consortia of such cities, which may also include county governments that are not urban counties, to apply for grants on behalf of a city that is otherwise eligible for assistance under this section. Any grants awarded to such consortia shall be administered in compliance with eligibility requirements applicable to individual cities.
(j)
Grant contingent on factors related to non-Federal funds
A grant may be made under this section only where the Secretary determines that there is a strong probability that (1) the non-Federal investment in the project would not be made without the grant, and (2) the grant would not substitute for non-Federal funds which are otherwise available to the project.
(k)
Duty of Secretary to minimize amount
In making grants under this section, the Secretary shall take such steps as the Secretary deems appropriate to assure that the amount of the grant provided is the least necessary to make the project feasible.
(l)
Power of Secretary to waive requirement that town or township be closely settled
For purposes of this section, the Secretary may reduce or waive the requirement in section 5302(a)(5)(B)(ii) of this title that a town or township be closely settled.
(m)
Notice to State historic preservation officer and Secretary of the Interior required with regard to affected landmark property; opportunity for comment
In the case of any application which identifies any property in accordance with subsection (c)(4)(B), the Secretary may not commit funds with respect to an approved application unless the applicant has certified to the Secretary that the appropriate State historic preservation officer and the Secretary of the Interior have been provided an opportunity to take action in accordance with the provisions of section 5320(b) of this title.
(n)
Territories, tribes, and certain Hawaiian counties included in term “city”
(1)
For the purposes of this section, the term “city” includes Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and Indian tribes. Such term also includes the counties of Kauai, Maui and Hawaii in the State of Hawaii.
(2)
The Secretary may not approve a grant to an Indian tribe under this section unless the tribe (A) is located on a reservation, or on former Indian reservations in Oklahoma as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, or in an Alaskan Native Village, and (B) was an eligible recipient under chapter 67 of title 31 prior to the repeal of such chapter.
(o)
Special provisions for years after 1983
* * *