United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 05, 2024
§ 5318.
Urban development action grants
(a)
Authorization; purpose; amount
The Secretary is authorized to make urban development action grants to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
* * *
requirements of section 5320 of this title.
(d)
Mandatory selection criteria; award of points; distribution of funds; number of competitions per year; use of distress conditions data by urban counties
(1)
Except in the case of a city or urban county eligible under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall establish selection criteria for a national competition for grants under this section which must include—
(A)
the comparative degree of economic distress among applicants, as measured (in the case of a metropolitan city or urban county) by the differences in the extent of growth lag, the extent of poverty, and the adjusted age of housing in the metropolitan city or urban county;
(B)
other factors determined to be relevant by the Secretary in assessing the comparative degree of economic deterioration in cities and urban counties;
(C)
the following other criteria:
(i)
the extent to which the grant will stimulate economic recovery by leveraging private investment;
(ii)
the number of permanent jobs to be created and their relation to the amount of grant funds requested;
(iii)
the proportion of permanent jobs accessible to lower income persons and minorities, including persons who are unemployed;
(iv)
the extent to which the project will retain jobs that will be lost without the provision of a grant under this section;
(v)
the extent to which the project will relieve the most pressing employment or residential needs of the applicant by—
(I)
reemploying workers in a skill that has recently suffered a sharp increase in unemployment locally;
(II)
retraining recently unemployed residents in new skills;
(III)
providing training to increase the local pool of skilled labor; or
(IV)
producing decent housing for low- and moderate-income persons in cases where such housing is in severe shortage in the area of the applicant, except that an application shall be considered to produce housing for low- and moderate-income persons under this clause only if such application proposes that (a) not less than 51 percent of all funds available for the project shall be used for dwelling units and related facilities; and (b) not less than 30 percent of all funds used for dwelling units and related facilities shall be used for dwelling units to be occupied by persons of low and moderate income, or not less than 20 percent of all dwelling units made available to occupancy using such funds shall be occupied by persons of low and moderate income, whichever results in the occupancy of more dwelling units by persons of low and moderate income;
(vi)
* * *
Of the amounts appropriated for purposes of this section for any fiscal year, not more than $2,500,000 may be used by the Secretary to make technical assistance grants to States or their agencies, municipal technical advisory services operated by universities, or State associations of counties or municipalities, to enable such entities to assist units of general local government described in subsection (i) in developing, applying for assistance for, and implementing programs eligible for assistance under this section.
(r)
Nondiscrimination by Secretary against type of activity or applicant
In utilizing the discretion of the Secretary when providing assistance and applying selection criteria under this section, the Secretary may not discriminate against applications on the basis of (1) the type of activity involved, whether such activity is primarily housing, industrial, or commercial; or (2) the type of applicant, whether such applicant is a city or urban county.
(s)
Maximum grant amount for fiscal years 1988 and 1989
For fiscal years 1988 and 1989, the maximum grant amount for any project under this section is $10,000,000.
(t)
UDAG retention program
If a grant or a portion of a grant under this section remains unexpended upon the issuance of a notice implementing this subsection, the grantee may enter into an agreement, as provided under this subsection, with the Secretary to receive a percentage of the grant amount and relinquish all claims to the balance of the grant within 90 days of the issuance of notice implementing this subsection (or such later date as the Secretary may approve). The Secretary shall not recapture any funds obligated pursuant to this section during a period beginning on April 11, 1994, until 90 days after the issuance of a notice implementing this subsection. A grantee may receive as a grant under this subsection—
(1)
33 percent of such unexpended amounts if—
(A)
the grantee agrees to expend not less than one-half of the amount received for activities authorized pursuant to section 5308(q) of this title and to expend such funds in conjunction with a loan guarantee made under section 5308 of this title at least equal to twice the amount of the funds received; and
(B)
(i)
the remainder of the amount received is used for economic development activities eligible under this chapter; and
(ii)
except when waived by the Secretary in the case of a severely distressed jurisdiction, not more than one-half of the costs of activities under subparagraph (B) are derived from such unexpended amounts; or
(2)
25 percent of such unexpended amounts if—
(A)
the grantee agrees to expend such funds for economic development activities eligible under this chapter; and
(B)
* * *