United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 05, 2024
§ 5318.
Urban development action grants
(a)
Authorization; purpose; amount
The Secretary is authorized to make urban development action grants to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
* * *
contain a certification satisfactory to the Secretary that the applicant, prior to submission of its application, (A) has held public hearings to obtain the views of citizens, particularly residents of the area in which the proposed activities are to be carried out; (B) has analyzed the impact of these proposed activities on the residents, particularly those of low and moderate income, of the residential neighborhood, and on the neighborhood in which they are to be carried out; and (C) has made available the analysis described in clause (B) to any interested person or organization residing or located in the neighborhood in which the proposed activities are to be carried out; and
(4)
contain a certification satisfactory to the Secretary that the applicant, prior to submission of its application, (A) has identified all properties, if any, which are included on the National Register of Historic Places and which, as determined by the applicant, will be affected by the project for which the application is made; (B) has identified all other properties, if any, which will be affected by such project and which, as determined by the applicant, may meet the criteria established by the Secretary of the Interior for inclusion on such Register, together with documentation relating to the inclusion of such properties on the Register; (C) has determined the effect, as determined by the applicant, of the project on the properties identified pursuant to clauses (A) and (B); and (D) will comply with the requirements of section 5320 of this title.
(d)
Mandatory selection criteria; award of points; distribution of funds; number of competitions per year; use of distress conditions data by urban counties
(1)
Except in the case of a city or urban county eligible under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall establish selection criteria for a national competition for grants under this section which must include—
(A)
the comparative degree of economic distress among applicants, as measured (in the case of a metropolitan city or urban county) by the differences in the extent of growth lag, the extent of poverty, and the adjusted age of housing in the metropolitan city or urban county;
(B)
other factors determined to be relevant by the Secretary in assessing the comparative degree of economic deterioration in cities and urban counties;
(C)
the following other criteria:
(i)
the extent to which the grant will stimulate economic recovery by leveraging private investment;
(ii)
the number of permanent jobs to be created and their relation to the amount of grant funds requested;
(iii)
the proportion of permanent jobs accessible to lower income persons and minorities, including persons who are unemployed;
(iv)
* * *
Minimum percentage of funds to be allocated to certain noncentral cities; application by consortia of cities of less than 50,000 population
Not less than 25 per centum of the funds made available for grants under this section shall be used for cities with populations of less than fifty thousand persons which are not central cities of a metropolitan statistical area. The Secretary shall encourage cooperation by geographically proximate cities of less than 50,000 population by permitting consortia of such cities, which may also include county governments that are not urban counties, to apply for grants on behalf of a city that is otherwise eligible for assistance under this section. Any grants awarded to such consortia shall be administered in compliance with eligibility requirements applicable to individual cities.
(j)
Grant contingent on factors related to non-Federal funds
A grant may be made under this section only where the Secretary determines that there is a strong probability that (1) the non-Federal investment in the project would not be made without the grant, and (2) the grant would not substitute for non-Federal funds which are otherwise available to the project.
(k)
Duty of Secretary to minimize amount
In making grants under this section, the Secretary shall take such steps as the Secretary deems appropriate to assure that the amount of the grant provided is the least necessary to make the project feasible.
(l)
Power of Secretary to waive requirement that town or township be closely settled
For purposes of this section, the Secretary may reduce or waive the requirement in section 5302(a)(5)(B)(ii) of this title that a town or township be closely settled.
(m)
Notice to State historic preservation officer and Secretary of the Interior required with regard to affected landmark property; opportunity for comment
In the case of any application which identifies any property in accordance with subsection (c)(4)(B), the Secretary may not commit funds with respect to an approved application unless the applicant has certified to the Secretary that the appropriate State historic preservation officer and the Secretary of the Interior have been provided an opportunity to take action in accordance with the provisions of section 5320(b) of this title.
(n)
Territories, tribes, and certain Hawaiian counties included in term “city”
(1)
For the purposes of this section, the term “city” includes Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and Indian tribes. Such term also includes the counties of Kauai, Maui and Hawaii in the State of Hawaii.
(2)
* * *