United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 05, 2024
§ 5318.
Urban development action grants
(a)
Authorization; purpose; amount
The Secretary is authorized to make urban development action grants to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(b)
Eligibility of cities and urban counties; criteria and standards; regulations
(1)
Urban development action grants shall be made only to cities and urban counties which have, in the determination of the Secretary, demonstrated results in providing housing for low- and moderate-income persons and in providing equal opportunity in housing and employment for low- and moderate-income persons and members of minority groups. The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing criteria in accordance with the preceding sentence and setting forth minimum standards for determining the level of economic distress of cities and urban counties for eligibility for such grants. These standards shall take into account factors such as the age of housing; the extent of poverty; the extent of population lag; growth of per capita income; and the extent of unemployment, job lag, or surplus labor. Any city that has a population of less than 50,000 persons and is not the central city of a metropolitan area, and that was eligible for fiscal year 1983 under this paragraph for assistance under this section, shall continue to be eligible for such assistance until the Secretary revises the standards for eligibility for such cities under this paragraph and includes the extent of unemployment, job lag, or labor surplus as a standard of distress for such cities. The Secretary shall make such revision as soon as practicable following November 30, 1983.
(2)
A city or urban county which fails to meet the minimum standards established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be eligible for assistance under this section if it meets the requirements of the first sentence of such paragraph and—
(A)
in the case of a city with a population of fifty thousand persons or more or an urban county, contains an area (i) composed of one or more contiguous census tracts, enumeration districts, neighborhood statistics areas, or block groups, as defined by the United States Bureau of the Census, having at least a population of ten thousand persons or 10 per centum of the population of the city or urban county; (ii) in which at least 70 per centum of the residents have incomes below 80 per centum of the median income of the city or urban county; and (iii) in which at least 30 per centum of the residents have incomes below the national poverty level; or
(B)
in the case of a city with a population of less than fifty thousand persons, contains an area (i) composed of one or more contiguous census tracts, enumeration districts, neighborhood statistics areas, or block groups or other areas defined by the United States Bureau of the Census or for which data certified by the United States Bureau of the Census are available having at least a population of two thousand five hundred persons or 10 per centum of the population of the city, whichever is greater; (ii) in which at least 70 per centum of the residents have incomes below 80 per centum of the median income of the city; and (iii) in which at least 30 per centum of the residents have incomes below the national poverty level.
The Secretary shall use up to, but not more than, 20 per centum of the funds appropriated for use in any fiscal year under this section for the purpose of making grants to cities and urban counties eligible under this paragraph.
(c)
Applications; documentation of eligibility; proposed plan; assurance of notice and comment; assurance of consideration on historical landmarks
Applications for assistance under this section shall—
(1)
in the case of an application for a grant under subsection (b)(2), include documentation of grant eligibility in accordance with the standards described in that subsection;
(2)
set forth the activities for which assistance is sought, including (A) an estimate of the costs and general location of the activities; (B) a summary of the public and private resources which are expected to be made available in connection with the activities, including how the activities will take advantage of unique opportunities to attract private investment; and (C) an analysis of the economic benefits which the activities are expected to produce;
(3)
contain a certification satisfactory to the Secretary that the applicant, prior to submission of its application, (A) has held public hearings to obtain the views of citizens, particularly residents of the area in which the proposed activities are to be carried out; (B) has analyzed the impact of these proposed activities on the residents, particularly those of low and moderate income, of the residential neighborhood, and on the neighborhood in which they are to be carried out; and (C) has made available the analysis described in clause (B) to any interested person or organization residing or located in the neighborhood in which the proposed activities are to be carried out; and
(4)
* * *