United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 05, 2024
§ 5318.
Urban development action grants
(a)
Authorization; purpose; amount
The Secretary is authorized to make urban development action grants to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(b)
Eligibility of cities and urban counties; criteria and standards; regulations
(1)
Urban development action grants shall be made only to cities and urban counties which have, in the determination of the Secretary, demonstrated results in providing housing for low- and moderate-income persons and in providing equal opportunity in housing and employment for low- and moderate-income persons and members of minority groups. The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing criteria in accordance with the preceding sentence and setting forth minimum standards for determining the level of economic distress of cities and urban counties for eligibility for such grants. These standards shall take into account factors such as the age of housing; the extent of poverty; the extent of population lag; growth of per capita income; and the extent of unemployment, job lag, or surplus labor. Any city that has a population of less than 50,000 persons and is not the central city of a metropolitan area, and that was eligible for fiscal year 1983 under this paragraph for assistance under this section, shall continue to be eligible for such assistance until the Secretary revises the standards for eligibility for such cities under this paragraph and includes the extent of unemployment, job lag, or labor surplus as a standard of distress for such cities. The Secretary shall make such revision as soon as practicable following November 30, 1983.
(2)
A city or urban county which fails to meet the minimum standards established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be eligible for assistance under this section if it meets the requirements of the first sentence of such paragraph and—
(A)
* * *
The Secretary may not approve a grant to an Indian tribe under this section unless the tribe (A) is located on a reservation, or on former Indian reservations in Oklahoma as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, or in an Alaskan Native Village, and (B) was an eligible recipient under chapter 67 of title 31 prior to the repeal of such chapter.
(o)
Special provisions for years after 1983
If no amounts are set aside under, or amounts are precluded from being appropriated for this section for fiscal years after fiscal year 1983, any amount which is or becomes available for use under this section after fiscal year 1983 shall be added to amounts appropriated under section 5303 of this title, except that amounts available to the Secretary for use under this subsection as of October 1, 1993, and amounts released to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (t) may be used to provide grants under section 5308(q) of this title..2
2
 So in original.
(p)
Unincorporated portions of urban counties
An unincorporated portion of an urban county that is approved by the Secretary as an identifiable community for purposes of this section is eligible for a grant under subsection (b)(2) if such portion meets the eligibility requirements contained in the first sentence of subsection (b)(1) and the requirements of subsection (b)(2)(B) (applied to the population of the portion of the urban county) and if it otherwise complies with the provisions of this section.
(q)
Technical assistance grants
Of the amounts appropriated for purposes of this section for any fiscal year, not more than $2,500,000 may be used by the Secretary to make technical assistance grants to States or their agencies, municipal technical advisory services operated by universities, or State associations of counties or municipalities, to enable such entities to assist units of general local government described in subsection (i) in developing, applying for assistance for, and implementing programs eligible for
* * *
In utilizing the discretion of the Secretary when providing assistance and applying selection criteria under this section, the Secretary may not discriminate against applications on the basis of (1) the type of activity involved, whether such activity is primarily housing, industrial, or commercial; or (2) the type of applicant, whether such applicant is a city or urban county.
(s)
Maximum grant amount for fiscal years 1988 and 1989
For fiscal years 1988 and 1989, the maximum grant amount for any project under this section is $10,000,000.
(t)
UDAG retention program
If a grant or a portion of a grant under this section remains unexpended upon the issuance of a notice implementing this subsection, the grantee may enter into an agreement, as provided under this subsection, with the Secretary to receive a percentage of the grant amount and relinquish all claims to the balance of the grant within 90 days of the issuance of notice implementing this subsection (or such later date as the Secretary may approve). The Secretary shall not recapture any funds obligated pursuant to this section during a period beginning on April 11, 1994, until 90 days after the issuance of a notice implementing this subsection. A grantee may receive as a grant under this subsection—
(1)
33 percent of such unexpended amounts if—
(A)
the grantee agrees to expend not less than one-half of the amount received for activities authorized pursuant to section 5308(q) of this title and to expend such funds in conjunction with a loan guarantee made under section 5308 of this title at least equal to twice the amount of the funds received; and
(B)
(i)
the remainder of the amount received is used for economic development activities eligible under this chapter; and
(ii)
* * *