United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 05, 2024
§ 5318.
Urban development action grants
(a)
Authorization; purpose; amount
The Secretary is authorized to make urban development action grants to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
* * *
contain a certification satisfactory to the Secretary that the applicant, prior to submission of its application, (A) has identified all properties, if any, which are included on the National Register of Historic Places and which, as determined by the applicant, will be affected by the project for which the application is made; (B) has identified all other properties, if any, which will be affected by such project and which, as determined by the applicant, may meet the criteria established by the Secretary of the Interior for inclusion on such Register, together with documentation relating to the inclusion of such properties on the Register; (C) has determined the effect, as determined by the applicant, of the project on the properties identified pursuant to clauses (A) and (B); and (D) will comply with the requirements of section 5320 of this title.
(d)
Mandatory selection criteria; award of points; distribution of funds; number of competitions per year; use of distress conditions data by urban counties
(1)
Except in the case of a city or urban county eligible under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall establish selection criteria for a national competition for grants under this section which must include—
(A)
the comparative degree of economic distress among applicants, as measured (in the case of a metropolitan city or urban county) by the differences in the extent of growth lag, the extent of poverty, and the adjusted age of housing in the metropolitan city or urban county;
(B)
other factors determined to be relevant by the Secretary in assessing the comparative degree of economic deterioration in cities and urban counties;
(C)
the following other criteria:
(i)
the extent to which the grant will stimulate economic recovery by leveraging private investment;
(ii)
the number of permanent jobs to be created and their relation to the amount of grant funds requested;
(iii)
the proportion of permanent jobs accessible to lower income persons and minorities, including persons who are unemployed;
(iv)
the extent to which the project will retain jobs that will be lost without the provision of a grant under this section;
(v)
* * *
For the purpose of making grants with respect to areas described in subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall establish selection criteria, which must include (A) factors determined to be relevant by the Secretary in assessing the comparative degree of economic deterioration among eligible areas, and (B) such other criteria as the Secretary may determine, including at a minimum the criteria listed in paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection.
(3)
The Secretary shall award points to each application as follows:
(A)
not more than 35 points on the basis of the criteria referred to in paragraph (1)(A);
(B)
not more than 35 points on the basis of the criteria referred to in paragraph (1)(B);
(C)
not more than 33 points on the basis of the criteria referred to in paragraph (1)(C); and
(D)
(i)
1 additional point on the basis of the criterion referred to in paragraph (1)(D)(i); or
(ii)
2 additional points on the basis of the criterion referred to in paragraph (1)(D)(ii).
(4)
The Secretary shall distribute grant funds under this section so that to the extent practicable during each funding cycle—
(A)
65 percent of the funds is first made available utilizing all of the criteria set forth in paragraph (1); and
(B)
35 percent of the funds is then made available solely on the basis of the factors referred to in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1).
(5)
(A)
Within 30 days of the start of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall announce the number of competitions for grants to be held in that fiscal year. The number of competitions shall be not less than two nor more than three.
(B)
Each competition for grants described in any clause of subparagraph (A) shall be for an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
* * *