United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 05, 2024
§ 5318.
Urban development action grants
(a)
Authorization; purpose; amount
The Secretary is authorized to make urban development action grants to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(b)
Eligibility of cities and urban counties; criteria and standards; regulations
(1)
Urban development action grants shall be made only to cities and urban counties which have, in the determination of the Secretary, demonstrated results in providing housing for low- and moderate-income persons and in providing equal opportunity in housing and employment for low- and moderate-income persons and members of minority groups. The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing criteria in accordance with the preceding sentence and setting forth minimum standards for determining the level of economic distress of cities and urban counties for eligibility for such grants. These standards shall take into account factors such as the age of housing; the extent of poverty; the extent of population lag; growth of per capita income; and the extent of unemployment, job lag, or surplus labor. Any city that has a population of less than 50,000 persons and is not the central city of a metropolitan area, and that was eligible for fiscal year 1983 under this paragraph for assistance under this section, shall continue to be eligible for such assistance until the Secretary revises the standards for eligibility for such cities under this paragraph and includes the extent of unemployment, job lag, or labor surplus as a standard of distress for such cities. The Secretary shall make such revision as soon as practicable following November 30, 1983.
(2)
A city or urban county which fails to meet the minimum standards established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be eligible for assistance under this section if it meets the requirements of the first sentence of such paragraph and—
(A)
in the case of a city with a population of fifty thousand persons or more or an urban county, contains an area (i) composed of one or more contiguous census tracts, enumeration districts, neighborhood statistics areas, or block groups, as defined by the United States Bureau of the Census, having at least a population of ten thousand persons or 10 per centum of the population of the city or urban county; (ii) in which at least 70 per centum of the residents have incomes below 80 per centum of the median income of the city or urban county; and (iii) in which at least 30 per centum of the residents have incomes below the national poverty level; or
(B)
* * *
An unincorporated portion of an urban county that is approved by the Secretary as an identifiable community for purposes of this section is eligible for a grant under subsection (b)(2) if such portion meets the eligibility requirements contained in the first sentence of subsection (b)(1) and the requirements of subsection (b)(2)(B) (applied to the population of the portion of the urban county) and if it otherwise complies with the provisions of this section.
(q)
Technical assistance grants
Of the amounts appropriated for purposes of this section for any fiscal year, not more than $2,500,000 may be used by the Secretary to make technical assistance grants to States or their agencies, municipal technical advisory services operated by universities, or State associations of counties or municipalities, to enable such entities to assist units of general local government described in subsection (i) in developing, applying for assistance for, and implementing programs eligible for assistance under this section.
(r)
Nondiscrimination by Secretary against type of activity or applicant
In utilizing the discretion of the Secretary when providing assistance and applying selection criteria under this section, the Secretary may not discriminate against applications on the basis of (1) the type of activity involved, whether such activity is primarily housing, industrial, or commercial; or (2) the type of applicant, whether such applicant is a city or urban county.
(s)
Maximum grant amount for fiscal years 1988 and 1989
For fiscal years 1988 and 1989, the maximum grant amount for any project under this section is $10,000,000.
(t)
UDAG retention program
If a grant or a portion of a grant under this section remains unexpended upon the issuance of a notice implementing this subsection, the grantee may enter into an agreement, as provided under this subsection, with the Secretary to receive a percentage of the grant amount and relinquish all claims to the balance of the grant within 90 days of the issuance of notice implementing this subsection (or such later date as the Secretary may approve). The Secretary shall not recapture any funds obligated pursuant to this section during a period beginning on April 11, 1994, until 90 days after the issuance of a notice implementing this subsection. A grantee may receive as a grant under this subsection—
(1)
33 percent of such unexpended amounts if—
(A)
the grantee agrees to expend not less than one-half of the amount received for activities authorized pursuant to section 5308(q) of this title and to expend such funds in conjunction with a loan guarantee made under section 5308 of this title at least equal to twice the amount of the funds received; and
(B)
(i)
the remainder of the amount received is used for economic development activities eligible under this chapter; and
(ii)
except when waived by the Secretary in the case of a severely distressed jurisdiction, not more than one-half of the costs of activities under subparagraph (B) are derived from such unexpended amounts; or
(2)
* * *