United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 10, 2024
§ 6h.
False self-representation as registered entity member prohibited
It shall be unlawful for any person falsely to represent such person to be a member of a registered entity or the representative or agent of such member, or to be a registrant under this chapter or the representative or agent of any registrant, in soliciting or handling any order or contract for the purchase or sale of any commodity in interstate commerce or for future delivery, or falsely to represent in connection with the handling of any such order or contract that the same is to be or has been executed on, or by or through a member of, any registered entity.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 4h, as added June 15, 1936, ch. 545, § 5, 49 Stat. 1496; amended Pub. L. 97–444, title II, § 210, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(8)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–407.)
cite as: 7 USC 6h