United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Sep 18, 2024
§ 1087oo.
Student aid index for dependent students
(a)
Computation of student aid index
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), for each dependent student, the student aid index is equal to the sum of—
* * *
Determination
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the parents’ available assets are equal to—
(i)
the difference between the parents’ assets and the asset protection allowance (determined in accordance with paragraph (2)); multiplied by
(ii)
12 percent.
(B)
Not less than zero
The parents’ available assets under this subsection shall not be less than zero.
(2)
Asset protection allowance
The asset protection allowance is calculated based on the following table (as revised by the Secretary pursuant to section 10877rr(d) of this title):
Asset Protection Allowances for Parents of Dependent Students
If the age of the oldest parent is—
And there are
two parents
one parent
then the allowance is—
25 or less
 $  0
   $0
26
 $400
 $100
27
 $700
 $300
28
 $1,100
 $400
29
 $1,500
 $600
30
 $1,800
 $700
31
(e)
Assessment schedule
The assessment of the parents’ adjusted available income (as determined under subsection (b)(1) and hereafter in this subsection referred to as “AAI”) is calculated based on the following table (as revised by the Secretary pursuant to section 1087rr(e) of this title):
Parents’ Contribution From AAI
If the parents’ AAI is—
Then the parents’ contribution from AAI is—
Less than − $6,820
− $1,500
− $6,820 to $17,400
22% of AAI
$17,401 to $21,800
$3,828 + 25% of AAI over $17,400
$21,801 to $26,200
$4,928 + 29% of AAI over $21,800
$26,201 to $30,700
$6,204 + 34% of AAI over $26,200
$30,701 to $35,100
$7,734 + 40% of AAI over $30,700
$35,101 or more
$9,494 + 47% of AAI over $35,100.
(f)
Consideration of parental income
(1)
Parents who live together
Parental income and assets in the case of student whose parents are married and not separated, or who are unmarried but live together, shall include the income and assets of both parents.
(2)
Divorced or separated parents
Parental income and assets for a student whose parents are divorced or separated, but not remarried, is determined by including only the income and assets of the parent who provides the greater portion of the student’s financial support.
(3)
Death of a parent
Parental income and assets in the case of the death of any parent is determined as follows:
(A)
If either of the parents has died, the surviving parent shall be considered a single parent, until that parent has remarried.
(B)
If both parents have died, the student shall not report any parental income or assets.
(4)
Remarried parents
If a parent whose income and assets are taken into account under paragraph (2), or if a parent who is a widow or widower and whose income is taken into account under paragraph (3), has remarried, the income of that parent’s spouse shall be included in determining the parent’s assessment of adjusted available income if the student’s parent and the stepparent are married as of the date of application for the award year concerned.
(5)
Single parent who is not divorced or separated
Parental income and assets in the case of a student whose parent is not described in paragraph (1) and is a single parent who is not divorced, separated, or remarried, shall include the income and assets of such single parent.
(g)
Student’s available income
(1)
In general
The student’s available income is equal to—
(A)
the difference between the student’s total income (determined in accordance with section 480) and the adjustment to student income (determined in accordance with paragraph (2)); multiplied by
(B)
50 percent,
except that the amount determined under this paragraph shall not be less than − $1,500 for award year 2024–2025 and not less than zero for award year 2025–2026 and each award year thereafter.
(2)
Adjustment to student income
The adjustment to student income is equal to the sum of—
(A)
Federal income taxes;
(B)
an allowance for payroll taxes determined in accordance with paragraph (3);
(C)
an income protection allowance that is equal to $9,410, as adjusted pursuant to section 1087rr(b) of this title; and
(D)
an allowance for parents’ negative available income, determined in accordance with paragraph (4).
(3)
Allowance for payroll taxes
The allowance for payroll taxes is equal to the sum of—
(A)
the total amount earned by the student, multiplied by the rate of tax under section 3101(b) of title 26; and
(B)
the amount earned by the student that does not exceed such contribution and benefit base for the year of the earnings, multiplied by the rate of tax applicable to such earnings under section 3101(a) of title 26.
(4)
Allowance for parents’ negative available income
The allowance for parents’ negative available income is the amount, if any, by which the sum of the amounts deducted under subsection (c)(1) exceeds the sum of the parents’ total income (as defined in section 1087vv of this title) and the parents’ available assets (as determined in accordance with subsection (d)).
(h)
Student’s assets
The student’s assets are determined by calculating the assets of the student and multiplying such amount by 20 percent, except that the result shall not be less than zero.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 475, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 406(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1456; amended Pub. L. 100–50, § 14(1)–(12), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 349, 350; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 471(a), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 587; Pub. L. 103–208, § 2(g)(2)–(5), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2472; Pub. L. 105–78, title VI, § 609(g),
cite as: 20 USC 1087oo