United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jan 24, 2025
§ 1087uu–1.
Native American students
(a)
In general
In determining the student aid index for Native American students, computations performed pursuant to this part shall exclude—
(1)
any income and assets of $2,000 or less per individual payment received by the student (and spouse) and student’s parents under Public Law 98–64 (25 U.S.C. 117a et seq.; 97 Stat. 365) (commonly known as the “Per Capita Act”) or the Indian Tribal Judgment Funds Use or Distribution Act (25 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.); and
(2)
any income received by the student (and spouse) and student’s parents under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) or the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.).1
1
 See References in Text note below.
(b)
Guidance
The Secretary shall develop guidance, in consultation with Tribal Colleges and Universities (as defined in section 1059c of this title) and the State higher education agency in Alaska and Maine, to implement the determination under subsection (a) without adding additional questions to the FAFSA, including through the use of the authority under section 1087tt of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 479C, as added Pub. L. 100–50, § 14(27), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 353; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 471(a), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 606; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, § 406(a)(5), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, § 702(k), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3160.)
cite as: 20 USC 1087uu-1