§ 360.
(b)
Annual registration
(1)
During the period beginning on October 1 and ending on December 31 of each year, every person who owns or operates any establishment in any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or drugs shall register with the Secretary the name of such person, places of business of such person, all such establishments, the unique facility identifier of each such establishment, and a point of contact e-mail address.
* * *
If since the date the registrant reported pursuant to subparagraph (B) a notice of discontinuance he has resumed the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing for commercial distribution of the drug or device with respect to which such notice of discontinuance was reported; notice of such resumption, the date of such resumption, the identity of such drug or device (each by established name (as defined in
section 352(e) of this title) and by any proprietary name), and the other information required by paragraph (1), unless the registrant has previously reported such resumption to the Secretary pursuant to this subparagraph.
(D)
Any material change in any information previously submitted pursuant to this paragraph or paragraph (1).
(3)
(A)
Each person who registers with the Secretary under this section with regard to a drug shall report annually to the Secretary on the amount of each drug listed under paragraph (1) that was manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed by such person for commercial distribution. Such information may be required to be submitted in an electronic format as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary may require that information required to be reported under this paragraph be submitted at the time a public health emergency is declared by the Secretary under
section 247d of title 42.
(B)
By order of the Secretary, certain biological products or categories of biological products regulated under
section 262 of title 42 may be exempt from some or all of the reporting requirements under subparagraph (A), if the Secretary determines that applying such reporting requirements to such biological products or categories of biological products is not necessary to protect the public health.
(4)
The Secretary may also require each registrant under this section to submit a list of each drug product which (A) the registrant is manufacturing, preparing, propagating, compounding, or processing for commercial distribution, and (B) contains a particular ingredient. The Secretary may not require the submission of such a list unless he has made a finding that the submission of such a list is necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(5)
The Secretary shall require persons subject to this subsection to use, for purposes of this subsection, the unique facility identifier systems specified under subsections (b)(3) and (i)(4) with respect to drugs. Such requirement shall not apply until the date that the identifier system under subsection (b)(3) or (i)(4), as applicable, is specified by the Secretary.
(m)
List of exempt class II devices; initial and final determinations by Secretary; publication in Federal Register
(1)
The Secretary shall—
(A)
not later than 90 days after December 13, 2016, and at least once every 5 years thereafter, as the Secretary determines appropriate—
(i)
publish in the Federal Register a notice that contains a list of each type of class II device that the Secretary determines no longer requires a report under subsection (k) to provide reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness; and
(ii)
provide for a period of not less than 60 calendar days for public comment beginning on the date of the publication of such notice; and
(B)
not later than 210 calendar days after December 13, 2016, publish in the Federal Register a list representing the Secretary’s final determination with respect to the devices contained in the list published under subparagraph (A).
(2)
Beginning on the date that is 1 calendar day after the date of publication of the final list under paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary may exempt a class II device from the requirement to submit a report under subsection (k), upon the Secretary’s own initiative or a petition of an interested person, if the Secretary determines that such report is not necessary to assure the safety and effectiveness of the device. The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the intent of the Secretary to exempt the device, or of the petition, and provide a 60-calendar-day period for public comment. Within 120 days after the issuance of the notice in the Federal Register, the Secretary shall publish an order in the Federal Register that sets forth the final determination of the Secretary regarding the exemption of the device that was the subject of the notice. If the Secretary fails to respond to a petition within 180 days of receiving it, the petition shall be deemed to be granted.
(3)
Upon the publication of the final list under paragraph (1)(B)—
(A)
each type of class II device so listed shall be exempt from the requirement for a report under subsection (k); and
(B)
the classification regulation applicable to each such type of device shall be deemed amended to incorporate such exemption.
([June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 510], as added [Pub. L. 87–781, title III, § 302], Oct. 10, 1962, [76 Stat. 794]; amended [Pub. L. 89–74, § 4], July 15, 1965, [79 Stat. 231]; [Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 701(e)], Oct. 27, 1970, [84 Stat. 1282]; [Pub. L. 92–387], §§ 3, 4(a)–(c), Aug. 16, 1972, [86 Stat. 560–562]; [Pub. L. 94–295, § 4(a)], May 28, 1976, [90 Stat. 579]; [Pub. L. 105–115, title I, § 125(a)(2)(C)], title II, §§ 206(a), 209(a), 213(b), title IV, § 417, Nov. 21, 1997, [111 Stat. 2325], 2338, 2341, 2347, 2379; [Pub. L. 107–188, title III, § 321(a)], June 12, 2002, [116 Stat. 675]; [Pub. L. 107–250, title II], §§ 201(e), 207, 211, title III, § 302(b), Oct. 26, 2002, [116 Stat. 1609], 1613, 1614, 1616; [Pub. L. 108–214, § 2(c)(2)], Apr. 1, 2004,