United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 10, 2023
§ 232.
Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State
The State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York to the same extent as the courts of the State have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State as defined by the laws of the State: Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall be construed to deprive any Indian tribe, band, or community, or members thereof,1
1
So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.
cite as: 25 USC 232