United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 04, 2023
§ 15025.
State Councils on Developmental Disabilities and designated State agencies
(a)
In general
Each State that receives assistance under this part shall establish and maintain a Council to undertake advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities (consistent with subsections (b) and (c) of section 15001 of this 
* * *
conducting such hearings and forums as the Council may determine to be necessary to carry out the duties of the Council; and
(ii)
as determined in Council policy—
(I)
reimbursing members of the Council for reasonable and necessary expenses (including expenses for child care and personal assistance services) for attending Council meetings and performing Council duties;
(II)
paying a stipend to a member of the Council, if such member is not employed or must forfeit wages from other employment, to attend Council meetings and perform other Council duties;
(III)
supporting Council member and staff travel to authorized training and technical assistance activities including in-service training and leadership development activities; and
(IV)
carrying out appropriate subcontracting activities;
(B)
hiring and maintaining such numbers and types of staff (qualified by training and experience) and obtaining the services of such professional, consulting, technical, and clerical staff (qualified by training and experience), consistent with State law, as the Council determines to be necessary to carry out the functions of the Council under this part, except that such State shall not apply hiring freezes, reductions in force, prohibitions on travel, or other policies to the staff of the Council, to the extent that such policies would impact the staff or functions funded with Federal funds, or would prevent the Council from carrying out the functions of the Council under this part; and
(C)
directing the expenditure of funds for grants, contracts, interagency agreements that are binding contracts, and other activities authorized by the State plan approved under section 15024 of this title.
(9)
Staff hiring and supervision
The Council shall, consistent with State law, recruit and hire a Director of the Council, should the position of Director become vacant, and supervise and annually evaluate the Director. The Director shall hire, supervise, and annually evaluate the staff of the Council. Council recruitment, hiring, and dismissal of staff shall be conducted in a manner consistent with Federal and State nondiscrimination laws. Dismissal of personnel shall be conducted in a manner consistent with State law and personnel policies.
(10)
Staff assignments
The staff of the Council, while working for the Council, shall be responsible solely for assisting the Council in carrying out the duties of the Council under this part and shall not be assigned duties by the designated State agency or any other agency or entity of the State.
(11)
Construction
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize a Council to direct, control, or exercise any policymaking authority or administrative authority over any program assisted under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.) or the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.).
(d)
Designated State agency
(1)
In general
Each State that receives assistance under this part shall designate a State agency that shall, on behalf of the State, provide support to the Council. After April 6, 1994, any designation of a State agency under this paragraph shall be made in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2)
Designation
(A)
Type of agency
Except as provided in this subsection, the designated State agency shall be—
(i)
the Council if such Council may be the designated State agency under the laws of the State;
(ii)
a State agency that does not provide or pay for services for individuals with developmental disabilities; or
(iii)
a State office, including the immediate office of the Governor of the State or a State planning office.
(B)
Conditions for continuation of State service agency designation
(i)
Designation before April 6, 1994
If a State agency that provides or pays for services for individuals with developmental disabilities was a designated State agency for purposes of part B of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act on April 6, 1994, and the Governor of the State (or the legislature, where appropriate and in accordance with State law) determines prior to June 30, 1994, not to change the designation of such agency, such agency may continue to be a designated State agency for purposes of this part.
(ii)
Criteria for continued designation
The determination, at the discretion of the Governor (or the legislature, as the case may be), shall be made after—
(I)
the Governor has considered the comments and recommendations of the general public and a majority of the non-State agency members of the Council with respect to the designation of such State agency; and
(II)
the Governor (or the legislature, as the case may be) has made an independent assessment that the designation of such agency will not interfere with the budget, personnel, priorities, or other action of the Council, and the ability of the Council to serve as an independent advocate for individuals with developmental disabilities.
(C)
Review of designation
The Council may request a review of and change in the designation of the designated State agency by the Governor (or the legislature, as the case may be). The Council shall provide documentation concerning the reason the Council desires a change to be made and make a recommendation to the Governor (or the legislature, as the case may be) regarding a preferred designated State agency.
(D)
Appeal of designation
* * *