United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Oct 05, 2024
§ 2908.
Enforcement
(a)
Restraining order; civil penalty
If the Secretary believes that the administration and enforcement of this chapter or an order would be adequately served by such procedure, following an opportunity for an administrative hearing on the record, the Secretary may—
(1)
issue an order to restrain or prevent a person from violating an order; and
(2)
assess a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for violation of such order.
(b)
Jurisdiction of district court
The district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain a person from violating, an order or regulation made or issued under this chapter.
(c)
Civil action to be referred to Attorney General
A civil action authorized to be brought under this section shall be referred to the Attorney General for appropriate action.
(Pub. L. 94–294, § 9, May 28, 1976 , 90 Stat. 534; Pub. L. 95–334, title III, § 302, Aug. 4, 1978 , 92 Stat. 433; Pub. L. 99–198, title XVI, § 1601(b), Dec. 23, 1985 , 99 Stat. 1605.)
cite as: 7 USC 2908